Kawasaki Frontale vs Vissel Kobe

Match Analysis & Predictions

Japan: J1 League

Wed, 21st Oct, 2026 • 10:00 Regular Season - 11
Kawasaki Frontale Kawasaki Frontale
7th in table
WWLWW
- VS -
Upcoming
Vissel Kobe Vissel Kobe
4th in table
WWLWW

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.40 (61% chance)

Double chance : draw or Vissel Kobe
61% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.30 40% implied

Draw

3.40 27% implied

Away Win

2.80 33% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.40
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.53
Uvance Todoroki Stadium by Fujitsu, Kawasaki

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
5Kawasaki Frontale wins
1Draws
4Vissel Kobe wins
2.4Goals per game
50%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
21 Jun 2025J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 1 - 2 Vissel Kobe
16 Apr 2025J1 League Vissel Kobe 2 - 1 Kawasaki Frontale
07 Aug 2024J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 3 - 0 Vissel Kobe
16 Jun 2024J1 League Vissel Kobe 1 - 0 Kawasaki Frontale
17 Feb 2024Super Cup Vissel Kobe 0 - 1 Kawasaki Frontale
12 Aug 2023J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 0 - 1 Vissel Kobe
22 Jul 2023J1 League Vissel Kobe 2 - 2 Kawasaki Frontale
29 Oct 2022J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 2 - 1 Vissel Kobe
18 May 2022J1 League Vissel Kobe 0 - 1 Kawasaki Frontale
29 Sep 2021J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 3 - 1 Vissel Kobe

J1 League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 10721 25:6 +19 23 WWWWL
2 Machida Zelvia 10721 25:10 +15 23 WWLDW
3 FC Tokyo 10721 21:8 +13 23 WWWWW
4 Vissel Kobe 10712 17:9 +8 22 WLWWW
5 Kashiwa Reysol 10703 22:17 +5 21 LWWWL
6 Kashima 10613 21:16 +5 19 WWDLL
7 Kawasaki Frontale 10442 21:16 +5 16 WLDWW
8 Yokohama F. Marinos 10442 13:9 +4 16 DDWDW
9 Urawa 10505 17:21 -4 15 WLWLW
10 Shimizu S-pulse 10424 10:11 -1 14 DWWWL
11 Fagiano Okayama 10415 12:15 -3 13 LLLWW
12 Nagoya Grampus 10406 12:16 -4 12 WWLLL
13 Cerezo Osaka 10334 9:16 -7 12 LDDLD
14 Mito Hollyhock 10235 12:14 -2 9 LLLLD
15 V-varen Nagasaki 10235 11:18 -7 9 LDDWL
16 Kyoto Sanga 10226 11:19 -8 8 LLWLL
17 Avispa Fukuoka 10217 11:16 -5 7 LWLLD
18 Gamba Osaka 10145 10:18 -8 7 DLLLL
19 JEF United Chiba 10136 8:19 -11 6 DDLDW
20 Tokyo Verdy 10046 4:18 -14 4 LLLDD

Top scorers

J1 League
1 Léo CearáKashima 12goals 0assists 9apps
2 M. NagakuraFC Tokyo 7goals 4assists 10apps
3 Y. SegawaKashiwa Reysol 7goals 2assists 10apps
4 A. SuzukiSanfrecce Hiroshima 7goals 4assists 10apps
5 MarcinhoKawasaki Frontale 6goals 2assists 10apps
6 K. TanimuraYokohama F. Marinos 6goals 1assists 10apps
7 Rafael EliasKyoto Sanga 5goals 3assists 9apps
8 A. ČavrićKashima 5goals 1assists 10apps
9 A. WatanabeMito Hollyhock 5goals 0assists 8apps
10 Y. WakizakaKawasaki Frontale 4goals 3assists 10apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Kawasaki Frontale Draw Vissel Kobe
Value spotted: Vissel Kobe win at 2.80 (model 40% vs market 33%)

Most likely scores

1-1 9.4%
1-2 8.3%
2-1 8%
2-2 7%
0-1 5.6%
1-0 5.4%

Expected goals: 1.7 Kawasaki Frontale · 1.75 Vissel Kobe

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals67%
Over 3.5 goals45%
Both teams score67%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
45%
Form
55%
52%
Attack
48%
43%
Defence
57%
39%
Goal model
61%
40%
Head to head
60%
55%
Goals
45%
45%
Overall
54%

Recent form

7 W 1 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026J1 League Cerezo Osaka 2 - 4 Kawasaki Frontale W
14 Oct 2026J-League Cup Jubilo Iwata 0 - 4 Kawasaki Frontale W
11 Oct 2026J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 1 - 2 Nagoya Grampus L
07 Oct 2026Emperor Cup Kawasaki Frontale 2 - 0 Tegevajaro Miyazaki W
29 Sep 2026J-League Cup Roasso Kumamoto 0 - 1 Kawasaki Frontale W
19 Sep 2026J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 3 - 3 Kashima D
12 Sep 2026J1 League Mito Hollyhock 0 - 1 Kawasaki Frontale W
06 Sep 2026J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 3 - 1 Shimizu S-pulse W
02 Sep 2026J1 League Machida Zelvia 2 - 1 Kawasaki Frontale L
29 Aug 2026J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 4 - 2 JEF United Chiba W
9 W 0 D 1 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026J1 League Fagiano Okayama 0 - 3 Vissel Kobe W
14 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Elite Vissel Kobe 2 - 0 Jeonbuk Motors W
09 Oct 2026J1 League Kashiwa Reysol 4 - 2 Vissel Kobe L
23 Sep 2026Emperor Cup Vissel Kobe 1 - 0 Sagan Tosu W
20 Sep 2026J1 League Gamba Osaka 0 - 1 Vissel Kobe W
16 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Elite Port FC 1 - 2 Vissel Kobe W
11 Sep 2026J1 League Vissel Kobe 2 - 1 Kashima W
06 Sep 2026J1 League Vissel Kobe 3 - 1 V-varen Nagasaki W
02 Sep 2026J1 League Tokyo Verdy 0 - 2 Vissel Kobe W
29 Aug 2026J1 League Vissel Kobe 1 - 0 Cerezo Osaka W

Season numbers

J1 League 2027

When the goals come

4
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
2
5
31-45'
2
5
46-60'
5
2
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
5
1
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
1
4
61-75'
3
2
76-90'
2
Kawasaki Frontale Vissel Kobe

Side by side

Kawasaki Frontale Vissel Kobe
10 Played 10
4 Won 7
4 Drawn 1
2 Lost 2
2.1 Goals scored per game 1.7
1.6 Goals conceded per game 0.9
2.6 / 1.6 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.5
1 Clean sheets 5
0 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 5
4-2 Biggest win 3-1
1-2 Biggest defeat 4-2
0/0 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

Kawasaki Frontale
Vissel Kobe (H) 21 Oct
Fagiano Okayama (H) 25 Oct
Sagan Tosu (A) 28 Oct
Yokohama F. Marinos (A) 01 Nov
Kashiwa Reysol (A) 07 Nov
Vissel Kobe
Kawasaki Frontale (A) 21 Oct
Machida Zelvia (H) 24 Oct
Daejeon Citizen (A) 27 Oct
Nagoya Grampus (H) 31 Oct
Ratchaburi (H) 03 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Kawasaki Frontale 2.30 43% implied
Draw 3.40 29% implied
Vissel Kobe 2.80 36% implied
Kawasaki Frontale 1.67 60% implied
Vissel Kobe 2.10 48% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.18 85% implied
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.65 61% implied
Under 2.5 2.20 45% implied
Over 3.5 2.50 40% implied
Under 3.5 1.50 67% implied
Over 4.5 4.50 22% implied
Under 4.5 1.18 85% implied
Kawasaki Frontale/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Kawasaki Frontale/Vissel Kobe 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Vissel Kobe 7.00 14% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Kawasaki Frontale/Kawasaki Frontale 3.75 27% implied
Draw/Kawasaki Frontale 6.00 17% implied
Vissel Kobe/Kawasaki Frontale 23.00 4% implied
Vissel Kobe/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Vissel Kobe/Vissel Kobe 4.50 22% implied
Yes 1.53 65% implied
No 2.38 42% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
1:2 11.00 9% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
0:1 12.00 8% implied
2:0 13.00 8% implied
0:0 15.00 7% implied
Kawasaki Frontale/Draw 1.40 71% implied Our tip
Kawasaki Frontale/Vissel Kobe 1.30 77% implied
Draw/Vissel Kobe 1.57 64% implied
Kawasaki Frontale 2.88 35% implied
Draw 2.38 42% implied
Vissel Kobe 3.25 31% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Kawasaki Frontale vs Vissel Kobe: preview and prediction

Kawasaki Frontale host Vissel Kobe in the Japan J1 League (Regular Season - 11) on Wednesday, 21st October 2026 at 10:00 at Uvance Todoroki Stadium by Fujitsu, Kawasaki. Kawasaki Frontale sit 7th in the table and Vissel Kobe 4th. Vissel Kobe are 6 points ahead (22 to 16).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Vissel Kobe 10712 17:9 +8 22
7 Kawasaki Frontale 10442 21:16 +5 16

Full J1 League standings

Kawasaki Frontale are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-W). Vissel Kobe are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Kawasaki Frontale won 5, Vissel Kobe won 4 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 1.7 goals for Kawasaki Frontale and 1.75 for Vissel Kobe. It gives Vissel Kobe the edge (38% home win, 22% draw, 40% away win), 67% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.40. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

Kawasaki Frontale vs Vissel Kobe FAQs

What is the best prediction for Kawasaki Frontale vs Vissel Kobe?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.40 odds).

Who will win Kawasaki Frontale vs Vissel Kobe?

Vissel Kobe are favourites: our model gives Kawasaki Frontale 38%, the draw 22% and Vissel Kobe 40%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 67% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 67% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Kawasaki Frontale vs Vissel Kobe?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 21st October 2026 at 10:00 at Uvance Todoroki Stadium by Fujitsu, Kawasaki.

More J1 League Tips