Consadole Sapporo vs Blaublitz Akita

Match Analysis & Predictions

Japan: J2 League

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 05:00 Regular Season - 11
Consadole Sapporo Consadole Sapporo
17th in table
LLWLW
1 VS 0
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Blaublitz Akita Blaublitz Akita
14th in table
DDWLL
22' H. Kawahara
50' R. Aoki
59' N. Urakami
70' M. Yoshioka

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.55 (72% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Blaublitz Akita
72% confidence

Match Odds

Home Win

2.30 39% implied

Draw

3.00 30% implied

Away Win

2.88 31% implied
Sapporo Dome, Sapporo

Head to head

Last 3 meetings
3games
1Consadole Sapporo wins
1Draws
1Blaublitz Akita wins
2.7Goals per game
67%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
31 May 2026J2/J3 League Blaublitz Akita 1 - 1 Consadole Sapporo
16 Aug 2025J2 League Consadole Sapporo 0 - 2 Blaublitz Akita
15 Mar 2025J2 League Blaublitz Akita 1 - 3 Consadole Sapporo

J2 League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Vegalta Sendai 11731 18:8 +10 24 DWWWW
2 Omiya Ardija 11551 21:11 +10 20 LWDWD
3 Albirex Niigata 11623 15:19 -4 20 LDWDW
4 Kataller Toyama 11542 20:11 +9 19 DDWDW
5 Yokohama FC 11533 20:14 +6 18 DLWDW
6 Shonan Bellmare 11461 12:10 +2 18 DDDWD
7 Oita Trinita 11452 16:9 +7 17 WWWDD
8 Fujieda MYFC 11353 13:11 +2 14 DLDDD
9 Tegevajaro Miyazaki 11353 15:15 0 14 DDDWW
10 Jubilo Iwata 11425 13:14 -1 14 DWLLL
11 Sagan Tosu 11425 11:13 -2 14 WWLLL
12 Tokushima Vortis 11425 10:12 -2 14 DLLWW
13 Montedio Yamagata 11416 11:9 +2 13 DLLWL
14 Blaublitz Akita 11344 12:12 0 13 LLWDD
15 Iwaki 10406 13:17 -4 12 WLLWW
16 Tochigi City 11326 17:18 -1 11 DLLLL
17 Consadole Sapporo 11326 13:19 -6 11 WLWLD
18 Imabari 11326 14:22 -8 11 DWWLL
19 Vanraure Hachinohe 11326 9:20 -11 11 DLLWL
20 Ventforet Kofu 10316 9:18 -9 10 WLLLL

Top scorers

J2 League
1 K. SafoConsadole Sapporo 1goals 0assists 13apps
2 S. KawasakiNara Club 1goals 0assists 11apps
3 Pedro AugustoTochigi City 0goals 0assists 9apps
4 Haruka SuzukiKanazawa 0goals 0assists 1apps
5 Gun-il KimThespakusatsu Gunma 0goals 0assists 1apps
6 Taro KagawaKataller Toyama 0goals 0assists 1apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Consadole Sapporo Draw Blaublitz Akita
Value spotted: Blaublitz Akita win at 2.88 (model 38% vs market 31%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.9%
0-1 10.8%
1-0 10.4%
0-0 8.6%
1-2 8.1%
2-1 7.8%

Expected goals: 1.2 Consadole Sapporo · 1.25 Blaublitz Akita

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals70%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Over 3.5 goals23%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
38%
Form
62%
43%
Attack
57%
42%
Defence
58%
53%
Goal model
47%
33%
Head to head
67%
44%
Goals
56%
42%
Overall
57%

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 1 - 0 Blaublitz Akita W
10 Oct 2026J2 League Jubilo Iwata 1 - 0 Consadole Sapporo L
04 Oct 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 2 - 1 Iwaki W
29 Sep 2026J-League Cup Consadole Sapporo 1 - 2 Fagiano Okayama L
26 Sep 2026J2 League Tegevajaro Miyazaki 3 - 2 Consadole Sapporo L
19 Sep 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 1 - 1 Oita Trinita D
13 Sep 2026J2 League Vegalta Sendai 1 - 1 Consadole Sapporo D
06 Sep 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 1 - 4 Tochigi City L
02 Sep 2026J-League Cup Kagoshima United 0 - 1 Consadole Sapporo W
29 Aug 2026J2 League Ventforet Kofu 2 - 1 Consadole Sapporo L
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 1 - 0 Blaublitz Akita L
11 Oct 2026J2 League Iwaki 1 - 0 Blaublitz Akita L
04 Oct 2026J2 League Blaublitz Akita 1 - 0 Sagan Tosu W
26 Sep 2026J2 League Blaublitz Akita 2 - 2 Albirex Niigata D
19 Sep 2026J2 League Shonan Bellmare 1 - 1 Blaublitz Akita D
12 Sep 2026J2 League Blaublitz Akita 4 - 1 Tokushima Vortis W
06 Sep 2026J2 League Blaublitz Akita 0 - 0 Omiya Ardija D
02 Sep 2026J-League Cup Ehime FC 1 - 0 Blaublitz Akita L
29 Aug 2026J2 League Vanraure Hachinohe 1 - 0 Blaublitz Akita L
26 Aug 2026Emperor Cup Imabari 4 - 1 Blaublitz Akita L

Season numbers

J2 League 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
5
3
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
4
4
76-90'
0
2
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
3
4
31-45'
0
6
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
3
Consadole Sapporo Blaublitz Akita

Side by side

Consadole Sapporo Blaublitz Akita
10 Played 10
2 Won 3
2 Drawn 4
6 Lost 3
1.2 Goals scored per game 1.2
1.9 Goals conceded per game 1.1
1.4 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.7 / 0.5
1 Clean sheets 3
1 Failed to score 4
1 Longest winning run 1
2-0 Biggest win 4-1
1-4 Biggest defeat 0-4
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Consadole Sapporo
Montedio Yamagata (A) 21 Oct
Kataller Toyama (A) 25 Oct
Shonan Bellmare (H) 31 Oct
Imabari (A) 03 Nov
Vanraure Hachinohe (A) 08 Nov
Blaublitz Akita
Tegevajaro Miyazaki (A) 21 Oct
Imabari (H) 25 Oct
Fujieda MYFC (H) 31 Oct
Yokohama FC (A) 03 Nov
Oita Trinita (H) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Consadole Sapporo vs Blaublitz Akita: preview and prediction

Consadole Sapporo host Blaublitz Akita in the Japan J2 League (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 05:00 at Sapporo Dome, Sapporo. Consadole Sapporo sit 17th in the table and Blaublitz Akita 14th. Blaublitz Akita are 2 points ahead (13 to 11).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
14 Blaublitz Akita 11344 12:12 0 13
17 Consadole Sapporo 11326 13:19 -6 11

Full J2 League standings

Consadole Sapporo are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-L-W). Blaublitz Akita have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-W-L-L).

In the last 3 meetings, Consadole Sapporo won 1, Blaublitz Akita won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.2 goals for Consadole Sapporo and 1.25 for Blaublitz Akita. It gives Blaublitz Akita the edge (35% home win, 27% draw, 38% away win), 44% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.55.

Consadole Sapporo vs Blaublitz Akita FAQs

What is the best prediction for Consadole Sapporo vs Blaublitz Akita?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.55 odds).

Who will win Consadole Sapporo vs Blaublitz Akita?

Blaublitz Akita are favourites: our model gives Consadole Sapporo 35%, the draw 27% and Blaublitz Akita 38%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 44% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Consadole Sapporo vs Blaublitz Akita?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 05:00 at Sapporo Dome, Sapporo.

More J2 League Tips