Tochigi City vs Yokohama FC

Match Analysis & Predictions

Japan: J2 League

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 05:00 Regular Season - 11
Tochigi City Tochigi City
16th in table
LLLLD
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Yokohama FC Yokohama FC
5th in table
WWLLD
4' Joao Paulo
10' L. Takae
16' K. Shimbo
54' Pedro Augusto
54' T. Murata
56' L. Takae
72' T. Inui
80' M. Hiraoka
90' M. Hiraoka

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.35 (68% chance) Won

Double chance : draw or Yokohama FC
68% confidence

Match Odds

Home Win

2.90 31% implied

Draw

3.40 26% implied

Away Win

2.05 43% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance X2 @ 1.35
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.44
City Football Station, Tochigi

Head to head

Last 3 meetings
3games
1Tochigi City wins
1Draws
1Yokohama FC wins
5Goals per game
67%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
06 May 2026J2/J3 League Tochigi City 2 - 2 Yokohama FC
22 Feb 2026J2/J3 League Yokohama FC 5 - 1 Tochigi City
25 Feb 2024Friendlies Clubs Yokohama FC 0 - 5 Tochigi City

J2 League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Vegalta Sendai 11731 18:8 +10 24 DWWWW
2 Omiya Ardija 11551 21:11 +10 20 LWDWD
3 Albirex Niigata 11623 15:19 -4 20 LDWDW
4 Kataller Toyama 11542 20:11 +9 19 DDWDW
5 Yokohama FC 11533 20:14 +6 18 DLWDW
6 Shonan Bellmare 11461 12:10 +2 18 DDDWD
7 Oita Trinita 11452 16:9 +7 17 WWWDD
8 Fujieda MYFC 11353 13:11 +2 14 DLDDD
9 Tegevajaro Miyazaki 11353 15:15 0 14 DDDWW
10 Jubilo Iwata 11425 13:14 -1 14 DWLLL
11 Sagan Tosu 11425 11:13 -2 14 WWLLL
12 Tokushima Vortis 11425 10:12 -2 14 DLLWW
13 Montedio Yamagata 11416 11:9 +2 13 DLLWL
14 Blaublitz Akita 11344 12:12 0 13 LLWDD
15 Iwaki 10406 13:17 -4 12 WLLWW
16 Tochigi City 11326 17:18 -1 11 DLLLL
17 Consadole Sapporo 11326 13:19 -6 11 WLWLD
18 Imabari 11326 14:22 -8 11 DWWLL
19 Vanraure Hachinohe 11326 9:20 -11 11 DLLWL
20 Ventforet Kofu 10316 9:18 -9 10 WLLLL

Top scorers

J2 League
1 K. SafoConsadole Sapporo 1goals 0assists 13apps
2 S. KawasakiNara Club 1goals 0assists 11apps
3 Pedro AugustoTochigi City 0goals 0assists 9apps
4 Haruka SuzukiKanazawa 0goals 0assists 1apps
5 Gun-il KimThespakusatsu Gunma 0goals 0assists 1apps
6 Taro KagawaKataller Toyama 0goals 0assists 1apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Tochigi City Draw Yokohama FC
Value spotted: Tochigi City win at 2.90 (model 41% vs market 31%)

Most likely scores

1-1 10%
2-1 8.5%
1-2 8%
2-2 6.8%
1-0 6.3%
0-1 5.9%

Expected goals: 1.7 Tochigi City · 1.6 Yokohama FC

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Over 3.5 goals42%
Both teams score65%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
13%
Form
88%
27%
Attack
73%
44%
Defence
56%
48%
Goal model
52%
33%
Head to head
67%
50%
Goals
50%
35%
Overall
64%

Recent form

2 W 2 D 6 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026J2 League Tochigi City 1 - 1 Yokohama FC D
10 Oct 2026J2 League Ventforet Kofu 2 - 1 Tochigi City L
03 Oct 2026J2 League Tochigi City 1 - 2 Imabari L
29 Sep 2026J-League Cup Tochigi City 0 - 2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima L
26 Sep 2026J2 League Tokushima Vortis 3 - 0 Tochigi City L
23 Sep 2026Emperor Cup Machida Zelvia 2 - 1 Tochigi City L
20 Sep 2026J2 League Tochigi City 1 - 3 Vegalta Sendai L
12 Sep 2026J2 League Kataller Toyama 0 - 0 Tochigi City D
06 Sep 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 1 - 4 Tochigi City W
02 Sep 2026J-League Cup Vanraure Hachinohe 0 - 2 Tochigi City W
5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026J2 League Tochigi City 1 - 1 Yokohama FC D
14 Oct 2026J-League Cup Yokohama FC 0 - 4 Urawa L
10 Oct 2026J2 League Yokohama FC 1 - 2 Oita Trinita L
07 Oct 2026Emperor Cup Avispa Fukuoka 0 - 1 Yokohama FC W
04 Oct 2026J2 League Vanraure Hachinohe 0 - 2 Yokohama FC W
29 Sep 2026J-League Cup FC Gifu 1 - 2 Yokohama FC W
26 Sep 2026J2 League Kataller Toyama 3 - 3 Yokohama FC D
19 Sep 2026J2 League Yokohama FC 2 - 1 Imabari W
12 Sep 2026J2 League Iwaki 2 - 0 Yokohama FC L
06 Sep 2026J2 League Yokohama FC 5 - 0 Albirex Niigata W

Season numbers

J2 League 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
4
2
31-45'
4
6
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
3
3
76-90'
4
3
0-15'
1
6
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
1
3
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
6
Tochigi City Yokohama FC

Side by side

Tochigi City Yokohama FC
10 Played 10
3 Won 5
1 Drawn 2
6 Lost 3
1.6 Goals scored per game 1.9
1.7 Goals conceded per game 1.3
2 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2.6 / 1.2
2 Clean sheets 3
3 Failed to score 2
2 Longest winning run 2
5-0 Biggest win 5-0
1-3 Biggest defeat 1-2
0/0 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

Tochigi City
Fujieda MYFC (H) 21 Oct
Shonan Bellmare (A) 25 Oct
Iwaki (H) 31 Oct
Tegevajaro Miyazaki (A) 03 Nov
Omiya Ardija (H) 08 Nov
Yokohama FC
Ventforet Kofu (A) 21 Oct
Omiya Ardija (A) 24 Oct
Tokushima Vortis (A) 31 Oct
Blaublitz Akita (H) 03 Nov
Fujieda MYFC (H) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Tochigi City vs Yokohama FC: preview and prediction

Tochigi City host Yokohama FC in the Japan J2 League (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 05:00 at City Football Station, Tochigi. Tochigi City sit 16th in the table and Yokohama FC 5th. Yokohama FC are 7 points ahead (18 to 11).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
5 Yokohama FC 11533 20:14 +6 18
16 Tochigi City 11326 17:18 -1 11

Full J2 League standings

Tochigi City are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-D). Yokohama FC have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-L-D).

In the last 3 meetings, Tochigi City won 1, Yokohama FC won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 5 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.7 goals for Tochigi City and 1.6 for Yokohama FC. It gives Tochigi City the edge (41% home win, 23% draw, 36% away win), 64% for over 2.5 goals and 65% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.35. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

Tochigi City vs Yokohama FC FAQs

What is the best prediction for Tochigi City vs Yokohama FC?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.35 odds).

Who will win Tochigi City vs Yokohama FC?

Tochigi City are favourites: our model gives Tochigi City 41%, the draw 23% and Yokohama FC 36%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 65% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 64% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Tochigi City vs Yokohama FC?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 05:00 at City Football Station, Tochigi.

More J2 League Tips