Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: Major League Soccer

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 23:30 Regular Season - 30
Atlanta United FC Atlanta United FC
14th in table
WDLWL
1 VS 3
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Inter Miami Inter Miami
2nd in table
DLWWW
44' Tomás Jacob
45' Germán Berterame
54' Mauricio Amaro
56' Lionel Messi
60' Lionel Messi
71' Breel Embolo
89' Maximiliano Falcon
89' Fafà Picault (Penalty)
90+6' Lionel Messi

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.30 (73% chance) Won

Double chance : draw or Inter Miami
73% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.40 28% implied

Draw

4.20 23% implied

Away Win

1.91 50% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance X2 @ 1.30
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.35
Atlanta Stadium, Atlanta Allen Chapman

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
4Atlanta United FC wins
2Draws
4Inter Miami wins
4.1Goals per game
80%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
05 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Inter Miami 2 - 2 Atlanta United FC
11 Oct 2025Major League Soccer Inter Miami 4 - 0 Atlanta United FC
16 Mar 2025Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 1 - 2 Inter Miami
10 Nov 2024Major League Soccer Inter Miami 2 - 3 Atlanta United FC
02 Nov 2024Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 2 - 1 Inter Miami
26 Oct 2024Major League Soccer Inter Miami 2 - 1 Atlanta United FC
18 Sep 2024Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 2 - 2 Inter Miami
29 May 2024Major League Soccer Inter Miami 1 - 3 Atlanta United FC
16 Sep 2023Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 5 - 2 Inter Miami
25 Jul 2023Leagues Cup Inter Miami 4 - 0 Atlanta United FC

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Nashville SC 292063 63:22 +41 66 WWWWD
2 Inter Miami 2914105 70:50 +20 52 WWLDD
3 New England Revolution 2915410 48:41 +7 49 WLLWW
4 Chicago Fire 291469 52:43 +9 48 LWWWL
5 Charlotte 301389 53:45 +8 47 DLWLW
6 Philadelphia Union 3013710 61:48 +13 46 DWWWW
7 Orlando City SC 2911513 54:69 -15 38 DWLLW
8 New York Red Bulls 2910613 39:54 -15 36 LWLWW
9 FC Cincinnati 289910 60:68 -8 36 LWLDD
10 New York City FC 298912 42:40 +2 33 LLDLW
11 Toronto FC 2971210 44:55 -11 33 DWLLL
12 DC United 287129 36:47 -11 33 WLDLD
13 Columbus Crew 299515 44:47 -3 32 WLWWL
14 Atlanta United FC 298615 36:48 -12 30 WLDWD
15 CF Montreal 296617 35:59 -24 24 LLWLL

Top scorers

Major League Soccer
1 L. MessiInter Miami 23goals 12assists 26apps
2 P. MusaFC Dallas 19goals 5assists 25apps
3 M. IloskiPhiladelphia Union 18goals 2assists 29apps
4 D. BouangaLos Angeles FC 17goals 5assists 28apps
5 B. WhiteVancouver Whitecaps 17goals 2assists 27apps
6 K. DenkeyFC Cincinnati 17goals 3assists 27apps
7 S. SurridgeNashville SC 17goals 1assists 23apps
8 Rafael NavarroSt. Louis City 17goals 5assists 29apps
9 GuilhermeHouston Dynamo 16goals 7assists 28apps
10 K. YeboahMinnesota United FC 16goals 2assists 28apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Atlanta United FC Draw Inter Miami

Most likely scores

1-1 8.9%
1-2 8.9%
2-1 6.9%
2-2 6.9%
1-3 5.9%
0-1 5.7%

Expected goals: 1.55 Atlanta United FC · 2 Inter Miami

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals87%
Over 2.5 goals69%
Over 3.5 goals47%
Both teams score68%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
39%
Attack
61%
55%
Defence
45%
33%
Goal model
67%
50%
Head to head
50%
42%
Goals
58%
44%
Overall
55%

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 1 - 3 Inter Miami L
14 Oct 2026Major League Soccer CF Montreal 0 - 3 Atlanta United FC W
10 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 1 - 3 FC Cincinnati L
26 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 2 - 2 New York City FC D
20 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Atlanta United FC W
12 Sep 2026Major League Soccer DC United 0 - 0 Atlanta United FC D
09 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 2 - 3 Orlando City SC L
05 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Inter Miami 2 - 2 Atlanta United FC D
29 Aug 2026Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 0 - 2 Charlotte L
23 Aug 2026Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 2 - 1 Sporting Kansas City W
5 W 4 D 1 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 1 - 3 Inter Miami W
14 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Inter Miami 2 - 0 New York City FC W
10 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Inter Miami 4 - 0 DC United W
27 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Inter Miami L
20 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Inter Miami 2 - 2 San Diego D
17 Sep 2026Campeones Cup Inter Miami 2 - 0 Cruz Azul W
12 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Inter Miami 2 - 2 Nashville SC D
10 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Inter Miami D
05 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Inter Miami 2 - 2 Atlanta United FC D
29 Aug 2026Major League Soccer Inter Miami 7 - 1 CF Montreal W

Season numbers

Major League Soccer 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
5
5
16-30'
14
7
31-45'
16
6
46-60'
11
8
61-75'
7
6
76-90'
17
5
0-15'
8
8
16-30'
7
6
31-45'
6
8
46-60'
9
8
61-75'
8
14
76-90'
11
Atlanta United FC Inter Miami

Side by side

Atlanta United FC Inter Miami
29 Played 29
8 Won 14
6 Drawn 10
15 Lost 5
1.2 Goals scored per game 2.4
1.7 Goals conceded per game 1.7
1.4 / 1.1 Scored per game (home / away) 2.7 / 2.1
4 Clean sheets 6
9 Failed to score 2
3 Longest winning run 6
3-1 Biggest win 7-1
1-3 Biggest defeat 3-4
1/2 Penalties scored 3/4

What comes next

Atlanta United FC
Chicago Fire (H) 24 Oct
New York City FC (A) 28 Oct
Toronto FC (H) 01 Nov
New York Red Bulls (A) 07 Nov
Inter Miami
New York Red Bulls (A) 24 Oct
FC Cincinnati (H) 28 Oct
New England Revolution (A) 02 Nov
Charlotte (H) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Atlanta United FC
D. Chica Knee Injury
W. Reilly Ankle Injury
Inter Miami
T. Allende Knee Injury
Y. Bright Foot Injury
F. Caicedo Lower-Body Injury
M. Silvetti Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Atlanta United FC 3.40 29% implied
Draw 4.20 24% implied
Inter Miami 1.91 52% implied
Atlanta United FC 2.62 38% implied
Inter Miami 1.44 69% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 26.00 4% implied
Over 1.5 1.07 93% implied
Under 1.5 9.00 11% implied
Over 2.5 1.28 78% implied
Under 2.5 3.60 28% implied
Over 3.5 1.73 58% implied
Under 3.5 2.00 50% implied
Over 4.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 4.5 1.44 69% implied
Atlanta United FC/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Atlanta United FC/Inter Miami 17.00 6% implied
Draw/Inter Miami 6.00 17% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 8.00 13% implied
Atlanta United FC/Atlanta United FC 5.00 20% implied
Draw/Atlanta United FC 8.50 12% implied
Inter Miami/Atlanta United FC 23.00 4% implied
Inter Miami/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Inter Miami/Inter Miami 2.88 35% implied
Yes 1.30 77% implied
No 3.40 29% implied
1:1 9.50 11% implied
2:2 10.00 10% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
2:1 13.00 8% implied
1:3 13.00 8% implied
0:2 15.00 7% implied
2:3 15.00 7% implied
0:1 17.00 6% implied
Atlanta United FC/Draw 1.83 55% implied
Atlanta United FC/Inter Miami 1.22 82% implied
Draw/Inter Miami 1.30 77% implied Our tip
Atlanta United FC 3.50 29% implied
Draw 2.75 36% implied
Inter Miami 2.38 42% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami: preview and prediction

Atlanta United FC host Inter Miami in the USA Major League Soccer (Regular Season - 30) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:30 at Atlanta Stadium, Atlanta. Atlanta United FC sit 14th in the table and Inter Miami 2nd. Inter Miami are 22 points ahead (52 to 30).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 Inter Miami 2914105 70:50 +20 52
14 Atlanta United FC 298615 36:48 -12 30

Full Major League Soccer standings

Atlanta United FC have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-L-W-L). Inter Miami are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-W-W-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Atlanta United FC won 4, Inter Miami won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 4.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 80% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.55 goals for Atlanta United FC and 2 for Inter Miami. It gives Inter Miami the edge (30% home win, 22% draw, 48% away win), 69% for over 2.5 goals and 68% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.30. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami FAQs

What is the best prediction for Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.30 odds).

Who will win Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami?

Inter Miami are favourites: our model gives Atlanta United FC 30%, the draw 22% and Inter Miami 48%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 68% chance in our model, and it happened in 80% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.6 goals in total, with a 69% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:30 at Atlanta Stadium, Atlanta.

Who is the referee?

Allen Chapman is in charge of this game.

More Major League Soccer Tips