New York City FC vs Los Angeles FC

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: Major League Soccer

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 23:30 Regular Season - 30
New York City FC New York City FC
LDLLD
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Los Angeles FC Los Angeles FC
6th in table
DLDWD
28' Hannes Wolf
44' Aiden O'Neill
45+1' Leo Walta
54' Agustin Ojeda
59' Andrés Perea

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.55 (62% chance) Won

No predictions available
62% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.88 33% implied

Draw

3.50 27% implied

Away Win

2.40 40% implied
Citi Field, Flushing Rosendo Mendoza

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
1New York City FC wins
5Draws
1Los Angeles FC wins
2.6Goals per game
86%Both scored
43%Over 2.5
08 Feb 2026Friendlies Clubs Los Angeles FC 1 - 1 New York City FC
02 Mar 2025Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 1 - 0 New York City FC
28 Jan 2023Friendlies Clubs Los Angeles FC 1 - 1 New York City FC
28 Jan 2023Friendlies Clubs New York City FC 1 - 1 Los Angeles FC
29 May 2021Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 1 - 2 New York City FC
17 Mar 2019Major League Soccer New York City FC 2 - 2 Los Angeles FC
14 May 2018Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 2 - 2 New York City FC

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 291577 61:30 +31 52 DDLDW
2 St. Louis City 301497 56:41 +15 51 LDWWW
3 FC Dallas 291487 53:45 +8 50 WLWDW
4 San Jose Earthquakes 291388 51:41 +10 47 DDWDW
5 Houston Dynamo 291379 39:37 +2 46 DDLDL
6 Los Angeles FC 301299 47:32 +15 45 WDLDL
7 Seattle Sounders 2911810 38:36 +2 41 LWWWW
8 Los Angeles Galaxy 3010911 41:50 -9 39 WLWWD
9 Colorado Rapids 2911513 41:41 0 38 DDLDW
10 Minnesota United FC 3081012 47:55 -8 34 WDDLL
11 Portland Timbers 299614 51:56 -5 33 LDLLL
12 Real Salt Lake 299614 42:47 -5 33 DLWLL
13 San Diego 298912 51:54 -3 33 DLDDL
14 Austin 2971012 37:54 -17 31 LLDDW
15 Sporting Kansas City 296419 35:72 -37 22 LDLWL

Top scorers

Major League Soccer
1 L. MessiInter Miami 23goals 12assists 26apps
2 P. MusaFC Dallas 19goals 5assists 25apps
3 M. IloskiPhiladelphia Union 18goals 2assists 29apps
4 D. BouangaLos Angeles FC 17goals 5assists 28apps
5 B. WhiteVancouver Whitecaps 17goals 2assists 27apps
6 K. DenkeyFC Cincinnati 17goals 3assists 27apps
7 S. SurridgeNashville SC 17goals 1assists 23apps
8 Rafael NavarroSt. Louis City 17goals 5assists 29apps
9 GuilhermeHouston Dynamo 16goals 7assists 28apps
10 K. YeboahMinnesota United FC 16goals 2assists 28apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
New York City FC Draw Los Angeles FC
Value spotted: New York City FC win at 2.88 (model 43% vs market 33%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.3%
2-1 9%
1-0 8.4%
1-2 7.6%
0-1 7.1%
2-0 6.7%

Expected goals: 1.6 New York City FC · 1.35 Los Angeles FC

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals57%
Over 3.5 goals34%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
44%
Form
56%
42%
Attack
58%
53%
Defence
47%
50%
Goal model
50%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
48%
Overall
51%

Recent form

1 W 5 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Major League Soccer New York City FC 1 - 1 Los Angeles FC D
14 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Inter Miami 2 - 0 New York City FC L
10 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New York City FC L
26 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC 2 - 2 New York City FC D
18 Sep 2026Major League Soccer New York City FC 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls L
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake 0 - 2 New York City FC W
10 Sep 2026Major League Soccer New York City FC 1 - 2 New England Revolution L
04 Sep 2026Major League Soccer New York City FC 0 - 0 Nashville SC D
29 Aug 2026Major League Soccer Toronto FC 1 - 1 New York City FC D
23 Aug 2026Major League Soccer New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York City FC D
2 W 6 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Major League Soccer New York City FC 1 - 1 Los Angeles FC D
15 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 3 - 1 Austin W
11 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps D
27 Sep 2026Major League Soccer FC Dallas 1 - 0 Los Angeles FC L
19 Sep 2026Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 2 Los Angeles FC D
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Sporting Kansas City 3 - 1 Los Angeles FC L
10 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls W
06 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake 2 - 2 Los Angeles FC D
29 Aug 2026Major League Soccer DC United 0 - 0 Los Angeles FC D
23 Aug 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 1 - 1 Portland Timbers D

Season numbers

Major League Soccer 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
4
11
16-30'
7
9
31-45'
10
7
46-60'
9
5
61-75'
7
4
76-90'
9
6
0-15'
5
5
16-30'
4
6
31-45'
5
6
46-60'
5
8
61-75'
8
10
76-90'
6
New York City FC Los Angeles FC

Side by side

New York City FC Los Angeles FC
29 Played 30
8 Won 12
9 Drawn 9
12 Lost 9
1.4 Goals scored per game 1.6
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.1
1.9 / 1.1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.9 / 1.2
5 Clean sheets 13
6 Failed to score 6
3 Longest winning run 4
5-0 Biggest win 6-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 1-4
7/8 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

New York City FC
Orlando City SC (A) 24 Oct
Atlanta United FC (H) 28 Oct
CF Montreal (H) 31 Oct
DC United (A) 07 Nov
Los Angeles FC
Los Angeles Galaxy (H) 26 Oct
Minnesota United FC (H) 02 Nov
Seattle Sounders (A) 08 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

New York City FC
D. Baiera Knee Injury
A. Farnos Leg Injury
M. Moralez Knee Injury
K. Parks Leg Injury
K. Trewin Ankle Injury
Los Angeles FC
C. Carter Arm Injury
J. Ebobisse Leg Injury
T. Tillman Pelvis Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
New York City FC 2.88 35% implied
Draw 3.50 29% implied
Los Angeles FC 2.40 42% implied
New York City FC 1.83 55% implied
Los Angeles FC 1.83 55% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.22 82% implied
Under 1.5 4.00 25% implied
Over 2.5 1.73 58% implied
Under 2.5 2.08 48% implied
Over 3.5 2.75 36% implied
Under 3.5 1.40 71% implied
Over 4.5 5.50 18% implied
Under 4.5 1.14 88% implied
New York City FC/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
New York City FC/Los Angeles FC 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Los Angeles FC 6.50 15% implied
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
New York City FC/New York City FC 4.33 23% implied
Draw/New York City FC 6.50 15% implied
Los Angeles FC/New York City FC 26.00 4% implied
Los Angeles FC/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Los Angeles FC/Los Angeles FC 4.00 25% implied
Yes 1.57 64% implied
No 2.25 44% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
2:0 15.00 7% implied
New York City FC/Draw 1.50 67% implied Our tip
New York City FC/Los Angeles FC 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Los Angeles FC 1.40 71% implied
New York City FC 3.20 31% implied
Draw 2.30 43% implied
Los Angeles FC 3.00 33% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

New York City FC vs Los Angeles FC: preview and prediction

New York City FC host Los Angeles FC in the USA Major League Soccer (Regular Season - 30) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:30 at Citi Field, Flushing.

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
6 Los Angeles FC 301299 47:32 +15 45

Full Major League Soccer standings

New York City FC are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-L-D). Los Angeles FC have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-D-W-D).

In the last 7 meetings, New York City FC won 1, Los Angeles FC won 1 and 5 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 86% and over 2.5 goals in 43%.

Our goal model expects about 1.6 goals for New York City FC and 1.35 for Los Angeles FC. It gives New York City FC the edge (43% home win, 24% draw, 32% away win), 57% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.55.

New York City FC vs Los Angeles FC FAQs

What is the best prediction for New York City FC vs Los Angeles FC?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.55 odds).

Who will win New York City FC vs Los Angeles FC?

New York City FC are favourites: our model gives New York City FC 43%, the draw 24% and Los Angeles FC 32%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 86% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 57% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is New York City FC vs Los Angeles FC?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:30 at Citi Field, Flushing.

Who is the referee?

Rosendo Mendoza is in charge of this game.

More Major League Soccer Tips