Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Detroit City

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: USL Championship

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 23:30 Group Stage
Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Bay Rowdies
1st in table
WDLWW
1 VS 0
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Detroit City Detroit City
2nd in table
DWWWL
19' M. Schneider
26' Pedro Becker
38' A. Dalou
51' M. Bryant
65' H. Yamazaki
83' K. Hernandez-Foster
88' S. Cruz

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.20 (74% chance) Won

Double chance : draw or Detroit City
74% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.75 51% implied

Draw

3.30 27% implied

Away Win

4.10 22% implied
Al Lang Stadium E. Lezama

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
3Tampa Bay Rowdies wins
3Draws
4Detroit City wins
2.3Goals per game
50%Both scored
20%Over 2.5
22 Aug 2026USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies
25 Oct 2025USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 1 Detroit City
23 Aug 2025USL Championship Detroit City 2 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies
02 Nov 2024USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies
21 Aug 2024USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 2 - 3 Detroit City
06 Jul 2024USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies
13 May 2023USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 5 - 1 Detroit City
29 Apr 2023USL Championship Detroit City 0 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies
17 Sep 2022USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies
06 Aug 2022USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 0 Detroit City

USL Championship table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Tampa Bay Rowdies 281675 49:26 +23 55 WLDWL
2 Detroit City 281486 34:20 +14 50 WWWDW
3 Charleston Battery 281459 53:34 +19 47 DLWWD
4 Rhode Island 2812511 40:30 +10 41 WLWWL
5 Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2812511 30:28 +2 41 WLLWD
6 Louisville City 271179 45:42 +3 40 WDWLD
7 Hartford Athletic 289136 31:29 +2 40 DLDDW
8 Miami FC 299911 38:47 -9 36 LWWWW
9 Indy Eleven 289712 34:36 -2 34 LDLLL
10 Loudoun United 2851211 34:45 -11 27 LWDWL
11 Birmingham Legion 2751111 37:43 -6 26 WLWLD
12 Brooklyn 274617 27:55 -28 18 LLLDL
13 Sporting JAX 283520 32:74 -42 14 LLLLL

Top scorers

USL Championship
1 J. LocadiaMiami FC 6goals 0assists 14apps
2 A. MéndezEl Paso Locomotive 2goals 1assists 4apps
3 Pedro SantosLoudoun United 0goals 0assists 5apps
4 J. SoñoraMiami FC 0goals 0assists 2apps
5 Mattheus OliveiraTampa Bay Rowdies 0goals 0assists 2apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Tampa Bay Rowdies Draw Detroit City
Value spotted: Detroit City win at 4.10 (model 28% vs market 22%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.1%
2-1 9.5%
1-0 8.9%
2-0 7.6%
1-2 7%
0-1 6.5%

Expected goals: 1.7 Tampa Bay Rowdies · 1.25 Detroit City

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals57%
Over 3.5 goals34%
Both teams score58%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
35%
Form
65%
60%
Attack
40%
14%
Defence
86%
56%
Goal model
44%
15%
Head to head
85%
33%
Goals
67%
35%
Overall
64%

Recent form

5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 0 Detroit City W
10 Oct 2026USL Championship Indy Eleven 1 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies W
03 Oct 2026USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 2 Miami FC L
27 Sep 2026USL Championship San Antonio 0 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies D
19 Sep 2026USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 4 - 0 Birmingham Legion W
12 Sep 2026USL Championship Hartford Athletic 3 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies L
05 Sep 2026USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 2 - 0 Brooklyn W
29 Aug 2026USL Championship Pittsburgh Riverhounds 0 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies D
22 Aug 2026USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies L
15 Aug 2026USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 2 - 0 Rhode Island W
5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 0 Detroit City L
10 Oct 2026USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 0 Rhode Island W
03 Oct 2026USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 0 Birmingham Legion W
30 Sep 2026USL Championship Brooklyn 1 - 3 Detroit City W
26 Sep 2026USL Championship Detroit City 0 - 0 Colorado Springs D
19 Sep 2026USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 0 Pittsburgh Riverhounds W
13 Sep 2026USL Championship Sacramento Republic 1 - 0 Detroit City L
05 Sep 2026USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 1 Hartford Athletic D
30 Aug 2026USL Championship Louisville City 0 - 0 Detroit City D
22 Aug 2026USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies W

Season numbers

USL Championship 2026

When the goals come

7
0-15'
4
7
16-30'
2
5
31-45'
4
9
46-60'
10
2
61-75'
4
17
76-90'
9
4
0-15'
5
6
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
4
6
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
4
7
76-90'
5
Tampa Bay Rowdies Detroit City

Side by side

Tampa Bay Rowdies Detroit City
28 Played 28
16 Won 14
7 Drawn 8
5 Lost 6
1.8 Goals scored per game 1.2
0.9 Goals conceded per game 0.7
2.2 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.1 / 1.3
14 Clean sheets 14
4 Failed to score 8
4 Longest winning run 3
4-0 Biggest win 3-0
1-4 Biggest defeat 0-1
3/4 Penalties scored 1/2

What comes next

Tampa Bay Rowdies
Sporting JAX (H) 24 Oct
Detroit City
Louisville City (A) 24 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Tampa Bay Rowdies 1.75 57% implied
Draw 3.30 30% implied
Detroit City 4.10 24% implied
Tampa Bay Rowdies 1.33 75% implied
Detroit City 3.25 31% implied
Over 0.5 1.07 93% implied
Under 0.5 7.50 13% implied
Over 1.5 1.36 74% implied
Under 1.5 3.00 33% implied
Over 2.5 2.15 47% implied
Under 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Over 3.5 3.75 27% implied
Under 3.5 1.25 80% implied
Over 4.5 7.00 14% implied
Under 4.5 1.08 93% implied
Tampa Bay Rowdies/Draw 17.00 6% implied Our tip
Tampa Bay Rowdies/Detroit City 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Detroit City 9.00 11% implied
Draw/Draw 5.00 20% implied
Tampa Bay Rowdies/Tampa Bay Rowdies 2.75 36% implied
Draw/Tampa Bay Rowdies 4.75 21% implied
Detroit City/Tampa Bay Rowdies 26.00 4% implied
Detroit City/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Detroit City/Detroit City 7.50 13% implied
Yes 2.00 50% implied
No 1.73 58% implied
1:0 6.00 17% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
2:0 8.00 13% implied
0:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
0:1 11.00 9% implied
3:0 13.00 8% implied
1:2 15.00 7% implied
Tampa Bay Rowdies/Draw 1.17 85% implied Our tip
Tampa Bay Rowdies/Detroit City 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Detroit City 1.91 52% implied
Tampa Bay Rowdies 2.38 42% implied
Draw 2.10 48% implied
Detroit City 4.75 21% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Detroit City: preview and prediction

Tampa Bay Rowdies host Detroit City in the USA USL Championship (Group Stage) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:30 at Al Lang Stadium. Tampa Bay Rowdies sit 1st in the table and Detroit City 2nd. Tampa Bay Rowdies are 5 points ahead (55 to 50).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Tampa Bay Rowdies 281675 49:26 +23 55
2 Detroit City 281486 34:20 +14 50

Full USL Championship standings

Tampa Bay Rowdies are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-L-W-W). Detroit City are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Tampa Bay Rowdies won 3, Detroit City won 4 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 20%.

Our goal model expects about 1.7 goals for Tampa Bay Rowdies and 1.25 for Detroit City. It gives Tampa Bay Rowdies the edge (48% home win, 24% draw, 28% away win), 57% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.20.

Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Detroit City FAQs

What is the best prediction for Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Detroit City?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.20 odds).

Who will win Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Detroit City?

Tampa Bay Rowdies are favourites: our model gives Tampa Bay Rowdies 48%, the draw 24% and Detroit City 28%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 58% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 57% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Detroit City?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:30 at Al Lang Stadium.

Who is the referee?

E. Lezama is in charge of this game.

More USL Championship Tips