VfB Lübeck vs St. Pauli II

Match Analysis & Predictions

Germany: Regionalliga - Nord

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 12:00 North - 14
VfB Lübeck VfB Lübeck
9th in table
WWDWW
4 VS 1
Finished
HT 1 - 0
St. Pauli II St. Pauli II
17th in table
WLLLL
5' B. Pfundheller
44' H. Wurr
48' F. Istefo
53' R. Demir
68' J. Amadi
82' E. Quasi

Expert Prediction · Over/Under 2.5

Ov 2.5 @ 1.37 (71% chance) Lost

Double chance : VfB Lübeck or draw
71% confidence

Match Odds · William Hill

Home Win

2.00 45% implied

Draw

3.50 26% implied

Away Win

3.00 30% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Over/Under 2.5 Ov 2.5 @ 1.37
Double Chance X2 @ 1.58
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.36
Lubeck

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
4VfB Lübeck wins
3Draws
2St. Pauli II wins
2.4Goals per game
67%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
29 Nov 2025Regionalliga - Nord St. Pauli II 1 - 1 VfB Lübeck
28 Oct 2025Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lübeck 1 - 1 St. Pauli II
14 Dec 2024Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lübeck 2 - 0 St. Pauli II
29 Oct 2024Regionalliga - Nord St. Pauli II 1 - 3 VfB Lübeck
19 Mar 2023Regionalliga - Nord St. Pauli II 2 - 1 VfB Lubeck
18 Sep 2022Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lubeck 1 - 1 St. Pauli II
16 Oct 2021Regionalliga - Nord St. Pauli II 1 - 0 VfB Lubeck
13 Aug 2021Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lubeck 3 - 0 St. Pauli II
14 Feb 2020Regionalliga - Nord St. Pauli II 1 - 2 VfB Lubeck

Regionalliga - Nord table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Weiche Flensburg 141112 43:14 +29 34 WWWWL
2 Hannover 96 II 14932 32:18 +14 30 WWWWW
3 SV Drochtersen/Assel 14914 43:21 +22 28 LWWDW
4 Phönix Lübeck 13832 36:12 +24 27 DWLWW
5 VfB Oldenburg 12813 37:17 +20 25 WLLWW
6 Schöningen 14734 22:24 -2 24 LLLDL
7 Atlas Delmenhorst 13544 19:20 -1 19 WDWDL
8 Kickers Emden 14545 34:38 -4 19 DLLWW
9 VfB Lübeck 14464 20:23 -3 18 WWDWW
10 HSC Hannover 13445 21:29 -8 16 WWLLD
11 Eimsbütteler TV 13427 21:35 -14 14 LDWDL
12 Eintracht Norderstedt 12345 24:31 -7 13 LWLDL
13 Hamburger SV II 12417 18:26 -8 13 WLWLL
14 SSV Jeddeloh 14419 22:36 -14 13 WLLLW
15 Werder Bremen II 13337 18:23 -5 12 LDLWW
16 Todesfelde 13328 21:42 -21 11 LWLLL
17 St. Pauli II 13319 24:29 -5 10 LLLLW
18 Bremer SV 13229 9:26 -17 8 LLLLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
VfB Lübeck Draw St. Pauli II

Most likely scores

1-1 8.8%
2-1 8.6%
1-2 7.3%
2-2 7.1%
3-1 5.6%
1-0 5.3%

Expected goals: 1.95 VfB Lübeck · 1.65 St. Pauli II

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals87%
Over 2.5 goals70%
Over 3.5 goals48%
Both teams score69%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
65%
Form
35%
45%
Attack
55%
54%
Defence
46%
53%
Goal model
47%
62%
Head to head
38%
62%
Goals
38%
56%
Overall
43%

Recent form

4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lübeck 4 - 1 St. Pauli II W
12 Oct 2026Regionalliga - Nord SSV Jeddeloh 1 - 2 VfB Lübeck W
02 Oct 2026Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lübeck 0 - 0 Eimsbütteler TV D
25 Sep 2026Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lübeck 3 - 2 Todesfelde W
19 Sep 2026Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lübeck 2 - 1 Bremer SV W
16 Sep 2026Regionalliga - Nord Hannover 96 II 2 - 2 VfB Lübeck D
12 Sep 2026Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lübeck 1 - 1 HSC Hannover D
06 Sep 2026Regionalliga - Nord Eintracht Norderstedt 1 - 1 VfB Lübeck D
29 Aug 2026Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lübeck 2 - 3 SV Drochtersen/Assel L
26 Aug 2026Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lübeck 1 - 3 Hamburger SV II L
2 W 1 D 6 L in the last 9
17 Oct 2026Regionalliga - Nord VfB Lübeck 4 - 1 St. Pauli II L
11 Oct 2026Regionalliga - Nord St. Pauli II 3 - 4 HSC Hannover L
26 Sep 2026Regionalliga - Nord St. Pauli II 0 - 2 Kickers Emden L
19 Sep 2026Regionalliga - Nord SV Drochtersen/Assel 1 - 0 St. Pauli II L
16 Sep 2026Regionalliga - Nord Hamburger SV II 0 - 3 St. Pauli II W
13 Sep 2026Regionalliga - Nord St. Pauli II 5 - 0 Eintracht Norderstedt W
04 Sep 2026Regionalliga - Nord Hannover 96 II 3 - 2 St. Pauli II L
30 Aug 2026Regionalliga - Nord St. Pauli II 2 - 2 Phönix Lübeck D
26 Aug 2026Regionalliga - Nord Schöningen 3 - 2 St. Pauli II L

Season numbers

Regionalliga - Nord 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
4
2
31-45'
6
3
46-60'
5
4
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
3
2
0-15'
5
5
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
4
46-60'
6
3
61-75'
5
5
76-90'
6
VfB Lübeck St. Pauli II

Side by side

VfB Lübeck St. Pauli II
13 Played 12
3 Won 3
6 Drawn 1
4 Lost 8
1.2 Goals scored per game 1.9
1.7 Goals conceded per game 2.1
1.4 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.8
1 Clean sheets 2
3 Failed to score 4
2 Longest winning run 2
3-2 Biggest win 5-0
1-3 Biggest defeat 0-2
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

VfB Lübeck
Schöningen (A) 25 Oct
Werder Bremen II (H) 31 Oct
Kickers Emden (A) 06 Nov
Eintracht Norderstedt (H) 14 Nov
HSC Hannover (A) 21 Nov
St. Pauli II
Weiche Flensburg (H) 25 Oct
Eimsbütteler TV (H) 01 Nov
VfB Oldenburg (A) 07 Nov
Atlas Delmenhorst (H) 14 Nov
Phönix Lübeck (A) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: William Hill
VfB Lübeck 2.00 50% implied
Draw 3.50 29% implied
St. Pauli II 3.00 33% implied
VfB Lübeck 1.57 64% implied
St. Pauli II 2.25 44% implied
Yes 1.40 71% implied
No 2.62 38% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
2:2 10.00 10% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
1:0 12.00 8% implied
2:0 12.00 8% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
0:1 13.00 8% implied
VfB Lübeck/Draw 1.36 74% implied
VfB Lübeck/St. Pauli II 1.25 80% implied
Draw/St. Pauli II 1.70 59% implied Our tip
VfB Lübeck 2.40 42% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
St. Pauli II 3.30 30% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

VfB Lübeck vs St. Pauli II: preview and prediction

VfB Lübeck host St. Pauli II in the Germany Regionalliga - Nord (North - 14) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 12:00 at Lubeck. VfB Lübeck sit 9th in the table and St. Pauli II 17th. VfB Lübeck are 8 points ahead (18 to 10).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
9 VfB Lübeck 14464 20:23 -3 18
17 St. Pauli II 13319 24:29 -5 10

Full Regionalliga - Nord standings

VfB Lübeck are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-W). St. Pauli II are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, VfB Lübeck won 4, St. Pauli II won 2 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 1.95 goals for VfB Lübeck and 1.65 for St. Pauli II. It gives VfB Lübeck the edge (45% home win, 22% draw, 33% away win), 70% for over 2.5 goals and 69% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Ov 2.5 at odds of 1.37. We also like Double Chance (X2), Both Teams Score (BTS).

VfB Lübeck vs St. Pauli II FAQs

What is the best prediction for VfB Lübeck vs St. Pauli II?

Our top tip is Over/Under 2.5: Ov 2.5 (1.37 odds).

Who will win VfB Lübeck vs St. Pauli II?

VfB Lübeck are favourites: our model gives VfB Lübeck 45%, the draw 22% and St. Pauli II 33%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 69% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.6 goals in total, with a 70% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is VfB Lübeck vs St. Pauli II?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 12:00 at Lubeck.

More Regionalliga - Nord Tips