Fagiano Okayama vs Vissel Kobe

Match Analysis & Predictions

Japan: J1 League

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 04:55 Regular Season - 10
Fagiano Okayama Fagiano Okayama
11th in table
LWWLD
0 VS 3
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Vissel Kobe Vissel Kobe
4th in table
WWWLW
2' Lucas Marcos Meireles
43' Oberdan Alionço de Lima
46' Léo Gaúcho
49' Yuya Osako
56' Yuya Osako
63' Yoshitake Suzuki
64' Matheus Thuler

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.36 (72% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Vissel Kobe
72% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.62 35% implied

Draw

3.10 30% implied

Away Win

2.62 35% implied
JFE Harenokuni Stadium, Okayama Hayato Shimizu

Head to head

Last 6 meetings
6games
2Fagiano Okayama wins
1Draws
3Vissel Kobe wins
3.3Goals per game
50%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
10 May 2026J1 League Vissel Kobe 0 - 3 Fagiano Okayama
05 Apr 2026J1 League Fagiano Okayama 1 - 4 Vissel Kobe
20 Jul 2025J1 League Fagiano Okayama 1 - 2 Vissel Kobe
03 May 2025J1 League Vissel Kobe 2 - 0 Fagiano Okayama
03 Jul 2013J2 League Fagiano Okayama 1 - 0 Vissel Kobe
28 Apr 2013J2 League Vissel Kobe 3 - 3 Fagiano Okayama

J1 League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 10721 25:6 +19 23 WWWWL
2 Machida Zelvia 10721 25:10 +15 23 WWLDW
3 FC Tokyo 10721 21:8 +13 23 WWWWW
4 Vissel Kobe 10712 17:9 +8 22 WLWWW
5 Kashiwa Reysol 10703 22:17 +5 21 LWWWL
6 Kashima 10613 21:16 +5 19 WWDLL
7 Kawasaki Frontale 10442 21:16 +5 16 WLDWW
8 Yokohama F. Marinos 10442 13:9 +4 16 DDWDW
9 Urawa 10505 17:21 -4 15 WLWLW
10 Shimizu S-pulse 10424 10:11 -1 14 DWWWL
11 Fagiano Okayama 10415 12:15 -3 13 LLLWW
12 Nagoya Grampus 10406 12:16 -4 12 WWLLL
13 Cerezo Osaka 10334 9:16 -7 12 LDDLD
14 Mito Hollyhock 10235 12:14 -2 9 LLLLD
15 V-varen Nagasaki 10235 11:18 -7 9 LDDWL
16 Kyoto Sanga 10226 11:19 -8 8 LLWLL
17 Avispa Fukuoka 10217 11:16 -5 7 LWLLD
18 Gamba Osaka 10145 10:18 -8 7 DLLLL
19 JEF United Chiba 10136 8:19 -11 6 DDLDW
20 Tokyo Verdy 10046 4:18 -14 4 LLLDD

Top scorers

J1 League
1 Léo CearáKashima 11goals 0assists 8apps
2 Y. SegawaKashiwa Reysol 7goals 2assists 9apps
3 A. SuzukiSanfrecce Hiroshima 7goals 3assists 9apps
4 M. NagakuraFC Tokyo 6goals 3assists 9apps
5 MarcinhoKawasaki Frontale 6goals 1assists 9apps
6 K. TanimuraYokohama F. Marinos 6goals 1assists 9apps
7 Rafael EliasKyoto Sanga 5goals 3assists 9apps
8 A. WatanabeMito Hollyhock 5goals 0assists 8apps
9 H. MinaminoUrawa 4goals 0assists 9apps
10 S. AnzaiFC Tokyo 4goals 0assists 8apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Fagiano Okayama Draw Vissel Kobe

Most likely scores

1-1 13.3%
1-0 12.1%
0-1 11.6%
0-0 10.5%
2-1 7.7%
1-2 7.3%

Expected goals: 1.15 Fagiano Okayama · 1.1 Vissel Kobe

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals66%
Over 2.5 goals39%
Over 3.5 goals19%
Both teams score46%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
43%
Form
57%
47%
Attack
53%
43%
Defence
57%
48%
Goal model
52%
40%
Head to head
60%
43%
Goals
57%
44%
Overall
56%

Recent form

6 W 1 D 3 L in the last 10
14 Oct 2026J-League Cup Nagoya Grampus 3 - 3 Fagiano Okayama D
10 Oct 2026J1 League Avispa Fukuoka 2 - 1 Fagiano Okayama L
07 Oct 2026Emperor Cup Fagiano Okayama 1 - 0 JEF United Chiba W
29 Sep 2026J-League Cup Consadole Sapporo 1 - 2 Fagiano Okayama W
19 Sep 2026J1 League Fagiano Okayama 1 - 2 Kyoto Sanga L
13 Sep 2026J1 League Urawa 1 - 2 Fagiano Okayama W
06 Sep 2026J1 League Fagiano Okayama 3 - 2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima W
02 Sep 2026J1 League JEF United Chiba 1 - 2 Fagiano Okayama W
29 Aug 2026J1 League Nagoya Grampus 2 - 1 Fagiano Okayama L
26 Aug 2026Emperor Cup Fagiano Okayama 3 - 0 Beluga Rosso Iwami W
9 W 0 D 1 L in the last 10
14 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Elite Vissel Kobe 2 - 0 Jeonbuk Motors W
09 Oct 2026J1 League Kashiwa Reysol 4 - 2 Vissel Kobe L
23 Sep 2026Emperor Cup Vissel Kobe 1 - 0 Sagan Tosu W
20 Sep 2026J1 League Gamba Osaka 0 - 1 Vissel Kobe W
16 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Elite Port FC 1 - 2 Vissel Kobe W
11 Sep 2026J1 League Vissel Kobe 2 - 1 Kashima W
06 Sep 2026J1 League Vissel Kobe 3 - 1 V-varen Nagasaki W
02 Sep 2026J1 League Tokyo Verdy 0 - 2 Vissel Kobe W
29 Aug 2026J1 League Vissel Kobe 1 - 0 Cerezo Osaka W
26 Aug 2026Emperor Cup Vissel Kobe 2 - 1 Veroskronos Tsuno W

Season numbers

J1 League 2027

When the goals come

2
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
5
2
0-15'
1
3
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
3
3
76-90'
2
Fagiano Okayama Vissel Kobe

Side by side

Fagiano Okayama Vissel Kobe
9 Played 9
4 Won 6
1 Drawn 1
4 Lost 2
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.6
1.3 Goals conceded per game 1
1.3 / 1.4 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.2
2 Clean sheets 4
1 Failed to score 1
3 Longest winning run 5
3-2 Biggest win 3-1
1-2 Biggest defeat 4-2
0/0 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

Fagiano Okayama
Vissel Kobe (H) 18 Oct
Mito Hollyhock (H) 21 Oct
Kawasaki Frontale (A) 25 Oct
FC Tokyo (H) 31 Oct
Yokohama F. Marinos (A) 07 Nov
Vissel Kobe
Fagiano Okayama (A) 18 Oct
Kawasaki Frontale (A) 21 Oct
Machida Zelvia (H) 24 Oct
Daejeon Citizen (A) 27 Oct
Nagoya Grampus (H) 31 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Fagiano Okayama 2.62 38% implied
Draw 3.10 32% implied
Vissel Kobe 2.62 38% implied
Fagiano Okayama 1.91 52% implied
Vissel Kobe 1.80 56% implied
Over 0.5 1.07 93% implied
Under 0.5 9.00 11% implied
Over 1.5 1.36 74% implied
Under 1.5 3.00 33% implied
Over 2.5 2.10 48% implied
Under 2.5 1.70 59% implied
Over 3.5 3.75 27% implied
Under 3.5 1.25 80% implied
Over 4.5 8.00 13% implied
Under 4.5 1.08 93% implied
Fagiano Okayama/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Fagiano Okayama/Vissel Kobe 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Vissel Kobe 6.00 17% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 4.75 21% implied
Fagiano Okayama/Fagiano Okayama 4.50 22% implied
Draw/Fagiano Okayama 6.50 15% implied
Vissel Kobe/Fagiano Okayama 29.00 3% implied
Vissel Kobe/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Vissel Kobe/Vissel Kobe 4.00 25% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.95 51% implied
1:1 6.00 17% implied
0:1 8.00 13% implied
1:0 8.50 12% implied
0:0 8.50 12% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
2:1 11.00 9% implied
0:2 12.00 8% implied
2:0 13.00 8% implied
Fagiano Okayama/Draw 1.50 67% implied
Fagiano Okayama/Vissel Kobe 1.36 74% implied
Draw/Vissel Kobe 1.40 71% implied Our tip
Fagiano Okayama 3.50 29% implied
Draw 2.10 48% implied
Vissel Kobe 3.20 31% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Fagiano Okayama vs Vissel Kobe: preview and prediction

Fagiano Okayama host Vissel Kobe in the Japan J1 League (Regular Season - 10) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 04:55 at JFE Harenokuni Stadium, Okayama. Fagiano Okayama sit 11th in the table and Vissel Kobe 4th. Vissel Kobe are 9 points ahead (22 to 13).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Vissel Kobe 10712 17:9 +8 22
11 Fagiano Okayama 10415 12:15 -3 13

Full J1 League standings

Fagiano Okayama have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-L-D). Vissel Kobe are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-L-W).

In the last 6 meetings, Fagiano Okayama won 2, Vissel Kobe won 3 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.15 goals for Fagiano Okayama and 1.1 for Vissel Kobe. It gives Fagiano Okayama the edge (37% home win, 29% draw, 34% away win), 39% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.36.

Fagiano Okayama vs Vissel Kobe FAQs

What is the best prediction for Fagiano Okayama vs Vissel Kobe?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.36 odds).

Who will win Fagiano Okayama vs Vissel Kobe?

Fagiano Okayama are favourites: our model gives Fagiano Okayama 37%, the draw 29% and Vissel Kobe 34%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 46% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 39% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Fagiano Okayama vs Vissel Kobe?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 04:55 at JFE Harenokuni Stadium, Okayama.

Who is the referee?

Hayato Shimizu is in charge of this game.

More J1 League Tips