Machida Zelvia vs Avispa Fukuoka

Match Analysis & Predictions

Japan: J1 League

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 07:00 Regular Season - 10
Machida Zelvia Machida Zelvia
4th in table
LWDWW
- VS -
Upcoming
Avispa Fukuoka Avispa Fukuoka
17th in table
LWLWL

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.20 (90% chance)

Double chance : Machida Zelvia or draw
90% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.80 51% implied

Draw

3.30 28% implied

Away Win

4.33 21% implied
Machida GION Stadium, Tokyo

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
3Machida Zelvia wins
5Draws
2Avispa Fukuoka wins
2.1Goals per game
40%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
18 Oct 2025J1 League Machida Zelvia 0 - 0 Avispa Fukuoka
29 Mar 2025J1 League Avispa Fukuoka 2 - 2 Machida Zelvia
14 Sep 2024J1 League Avispa Fukuoka 0 - 3 Machida Zelvia
22 Jun 2024J1 League Machida Zelvia 0 - 0 Avispa Fukuoka
21 Oct 2020J2 League Machida Zelvia 0 - 0 Avispa Fukuoka
13 Sep 2020J2 League Avispa Fukuoka 2 - 1 Machida Zelvia
14 Jul 2019J2 League Machida Zelvia 0 - 2 Avispa Fukuoka
13 Apr 2019J2 League Avispa Fukuoka 0 - 2 Machida Zelvia
04 Nov 2018J2 League Machida Zelvia 2 - 1 Avispa Fukuoka
30 Jun 2018J2 League Avispa Fukuoka 2 - 2 Machida Zelvia

J1 League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 10721 25:6 +19 23 WWWWL
2 FC Tokyo 10721 21:8 +13 23 WWWWW
3 Kashiwa Reysol 10703 22:17 +5 21 LWWWL
4 Machida Zelvia 9621 22:10 +12 20 WLDWW
5 Kashima 10613 21:16 +5 19 WWDLL
6 Vissel Kobe 9612 14:9 +5 19 LWWWW
7 Kawasaki Frontale 10442 21:16 +5 16 WLDWW
8 Yokohama F. Marinos 10442 13:9 +4 16 DDWDW
9 Urawa 10505 17:21 -4 15 WLWLW
10 Shimizu S-pulse 10424 10:11 -1 14 DWWWL
11 Fagiano Okayama 9414 12:12 0 13 LLWWW
12 Nagoya Grampus 10406 12:16 -4 12 WWLLL
13 Cerezo Osaka 10334 9:16 -7 12 LDDLD
14 Mito Hollyhock 10235 12:14 -2 9 LLLLD
15 V-varen Nagasaki 10235 11:18 -7 9 LDDWL
16 Kyoto Sanga 10226 11:19 -8 8 LLWLL
17 Avispa Fukuoka 9216 11:13 -2 7 WLLDL
18 Gamba Osaka 10145 10:18 -8 7 DLLLL
19 JEF United Chiba 10136 8:19 -11 6 DDLDW
20 Tokyo Verdy 10046 4:18 -14 4 LLLDD

Top scorers

J1 League
1 Léo CearáKashima 11goals 0assists 8apps
2 Y. SegawaKashiwa Reysol 7goals 2assists 9apps
3 A. SuzukiSanfrecce Hiroshima 7goals 3assists 9apps
4 M. NagakuraFC Tokyo 6goals 3assists 9apps
5 MarcinhoKawasaki Frontale 6goals 1assists 9apps
6 K. TanimuraYokohama F. Marinos 6goals 1assists 9apps
7 Rafael EliasKyoto Sanga 5goals 3assists 9apps
8 A. WatanabeMito Hollyhock 5goals 0assists 8apps
9 H. MinaminoUrawa 4goals 0assists 9apps
10 S. AnzaiFC Tokyo 4goals 0assists 8apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Machida Zelvia Draw Avispa Fukuoka
Value spotted: Avispa Fukuoka win at 4.33 (model 27% vs market 21%)

Most likely scores

1-1 9.3%
2-1 9.3%
1-0 6.7%
2-0 6.7%
1-2 6.5%
2-2 6.5%

Expected goals: 2 Machida Zelvia · 1.4 Avispa Fukuoka

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals66%
Over 3.5 goals44%
Both teams score65%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
71%
Form
29%
64%
Attack
36%
50%
Defence
50%
67%
Goal model
33%
64%
Head to head
36%
71%
Goals
29%
64%
Overall
35%

Recent form

6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Two Tampines Rovers 0 - 1 Machida Zelvia W
10 Oct 2026J1 League Kyoto Sanga 0 - 1 Machida Zelvia W
03 Oct 2026J-League Cup Machida Zelvia 0 - 0 Kyoto Sanga D
23 Sep 2026Emperor Cup Machida Zelvia 2 - 1 Tochigi City W
20 Sep 2026J1 League Machida Zelvia 2 - 4 Kashiwa Reysol L
17 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Two Machida Zelvia 2 - 0 Svay Rieng W
12 Sep 2026J1 League Machida Zelvia 1 - 1 Yokohama F. Marinos D
06 Sep 2026J1 League Nagoya Grampus 1 - 3 Machida Zelvia W
02 Sep 2026J1 League Machida Zelvia 2 - 1 Kawasaki Frontale W
29 Aug 2026J1 League Mito Hollyhock 1 - 1 Machida Zelvia D
2 W 2 D 6 L in the last 10
14 Oct 2026J-League Cup Sagan Tosu 2 - 1 Avispa Fukuoka L
10 Oct 2026J1 League Avispa Fukuoka 2 - 1 Fagiano Okayama W
07 Oct 2026Emperor Cup Avispa Fukuoka 0 - 1 Yokohama FC L
29 Sep 2026J-League Cup Osaka 1 - 2 Avispa Fukuoka W
19 Sep 2026J1 League Avispa Fukuoka 0 - 1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima L
12 Sep 2026J1 League Shimizu S-pulse 1 - 0 Avispa Fukuoka L
05 Sep 2026J1 League Avispa Fukuoka 1 - 1 Mito Hollyhock D
02 Sep 2026J1 League Avispa Fukuoka 2 - 3 Urawa L
29 Aug 2026J1 League Kyoto Sanga 2 - 1 Avispa Fukuoka L
26 Aug 2026Emperor Cup Avispa Fukuoka 0 - 0 Verspah Oita D

Season numbers

J1 League 2027

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
1
5
31-45'
5
3
46-60'
1
4
61-75'
1
7
76-90'
1
2
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
0
3
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
5
1
76-90'
5
Machida Zelvia Avispa Fukuoka

Side by side

Machida Zelvia Avispa Fukuoka
9 Played 9
6 Won 2
2 Drawn 1
1 Lost 6
2.4 Goals scored per game 1.2
1.1 Goals conceded per game 1.4
2 / 2.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 1
2 Clean sheets 1
0 Failed to score 3
3 Longest winning run 1
3-1 Biggest win 3-0
2-4 Biggest defeat 2-3
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Machida Zelvia
Avispa Fukuoka (H) 18 Oct
Shimizu S-pulse (A) 21 Oct
Vissel Kobe (A) 24 Oct
Shanghai Shenhua (A) 29 Oct
Gamba Osaka (H) 01 Nov
Avispa Fukuoka
Machida Zelvia (A) 18 Oct
Gamba Osaka (H) 21 Oct
Tokyo Verdy (A) 24 Oct
JEF United Chiba (A) 01 Nov
V-varen Nagasaki (H) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Machida Zelvia 1.80 56% implied
Draw 3.30 30% implied
Avispa Fukuoka 4.33 23% implied
Machida Zelvia 1.33 75% implied
Avispa Fukuoka 3.25 31% implied
Over 0.5 1.06 94% implied
Under 0.5 10.00 10% implied
Over 1.5 1.33 75% implied
Under 1.5 3.25 31% implied
Over 2.5 2.08 48% implied
Under 2.5 1.73 58% implied
Over 3.5 3.75 27% implied
Under 3.5 1.25 80% implied
Over 4.5 8.00 13% implied
Under 4.5 1.08 93% implied
Machida Zelvia/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Machida Zelvia/Avispa Fukuoka 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Avispa Fukuoka 9.00 11% implied
Draw/Draw 5.00 20% implied
Machida Zelvia/Machida Zelvia 2.88 35% implied
Draw/Machida Zelvia 4.75 21% implied
Avispa Fukuoka/Machida Zelvia 23.00 4% implied
Avispa Fukuoka/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Avispa Fukuoka/Avispa Fukuoka 7.00 14% implied
Yes 1.95 51% implied
No 1.80 56% implied
1:0 6.50 15% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
2:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
0:0 9.00 11% implied
0:1 11.00 9% implied
3:0 15.00 7% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
Machida Zelvia/Draw 1.20 83% implied Our tip
Machida Zelvia/Avispa Fukuoka 1.33 75% implied
Draw/Avispa Fukuoka 1.95 51% implied
Machida Zelvia 2.50 40% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
Avispa Fukuoka 4.75 21% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Machida Zelvia vs Avispa Fukuoka: preview and prediction

Machida Zelvia host Avispa Fukuoka in the Japan J1 League (Regular Season - 10) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 07:00 at Machida GION Stadium, Tokyo. Machida Zelvia sit 4th in the table and Avispa Fukuoka 17th. Machida Zelvia are 13 points ahead (20 to 7).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Machida Zelvia 9621 22:10 +12 20
17 Avispa Fukuoka 9216 11:13 -2 7

Full J1 League standings

Machida Zelvia are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-W-W). Avispa Fukuoka are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Machida Zelvia won 3, Avispa Fukuoka won 2 and 5 ended level. These games average 2.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for Machida Zelvia and 1.4 for Avispa Fukuoka. It gives Machida Zelvia the edge (51% home win, 22% draw, 27% away win), 66% for over 2.5 goals and 65% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.20.

Machida Zelvia vs Avispa Fukuoka FAQs

What is the best prediction for Machida Zelvia vs Avispa Fukuoka?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.20 odds).

Who will win Machida Zelvia vs Avispa Fukuoka?

Machida Zelvia are favourites: our model gives Machida Zelvia 51%, the draw 22% and Avispa Fukuoka 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 65% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.4 goals in total, with a 66% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Machida Zelvia vs Avispa Fukuoka?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 07:00 at Machida GION Stadium, Tokyo.

More J1 League Tips