Gornik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice

Match Analysis & Predictions

Poland: Ekstraklasa

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 10:15 Regular Season - 11
Gornik Zabrze Gornik Zabrze
1st in table
WWDLW
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Piast Gliwice Piast Gliwice
7th in table
WWLLW
5' Rafał Janicki
7' Hugo Vallejo
59' Jakub Lewicki
89' Elton Fikaj

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.60 (67% chance) Lost

Double chance : Gornik Zabrze or draw
67% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.55 59% implied

Draw

3.90 23% implied

Away Win

5.25 17% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.60
Double Chance 1X @ 1.17
Arena Zabrze, Zabrze Patryk Gryckiewicz

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
4Gornik Zabrze wins
4Draws
2Piast Gliwice wins
1.8Goals per game
30%Both scored
30%Over 2.5
31 Jan 2026Ekstraklasa Gornik Zabrze 2 - 1 Piast Gliwice
26 Jul 2025Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice 0 - 1 Gornik Zabrze
17 May 2025Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice 2 - 0 Gornik Zabrze
24 Nov 2024Ekstraklasa Gornik Zabrze 1 - 0 Piast Gliwice
10 Feb 2024Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice 1 - 3 Gornik Zabrze
05 Aug 2023Ekstraklasa Gornik Zabrze 0 - 0 Piast Gliwice
31 Mar 2023Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice 1 - 0 Gornik Zabrze
10 Sep 2022Ekstraklasa Gornik Zabrze 3 - 3 Piast Gliwice
26 Feb 2022Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice 0 - 0 Gornik Zabrze
09 Feb 2022Cup Piast Gliwice 0 - 0 Gornik Zabrze

Ekstraklasa table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Gornik Zabrze 10811 19:9 +10 25 WDWWW
2 Legia Warszawa 11650 22:9 +13 23 DWWDW
3 Lech Poznan 9711 21:8 +13 22 WWLWW
4 Pogon Szczecin 10631 15:6 +9 21 WWWWD
5 GKS Katowice 11605 22:16 +6 18 LWWWL
6 Wisla Krakow 11533 17:14 +3 18 DLWWD
7 Piast Gliwice 10514 18:16 +2 16 WLWWW
8 Korona Kielce 10433 12:12 0 15 LWLWD
9 Zaglebie Lubin 10433 12:13 -1 15 LLWWD
10 Jagiellonia 9405 13:16 -3 12 LLLWL
11 Cracovia Krakow 11335 13:16 -3 12 DWLLL
12 Motor Lublin 11335 15:19 -4 12 WWDLL
13 Wisla Plock 9324 9:15 -6 11 LWWDL
14 Widzew Łódź 11173 14:15 -1 10 DLDDD
15 Wieczysta Kraków 11227 16:21 -5 8 LLWDL
16 Radomiak Radom 10226 9:23 -14 8 LLLDW
17 Slask Wroclaw 11137 14:22 -8 6 LLLLL
18 Raków Częstochowa 11209 15:26 -11 6 WLLLW

Top scorers

Ekstraklasa
1 Jordi SánchezPogon Szczecin 8goals 1assists 10apps
2 I. ShkurinGKS Katowice 8goals 1assists 10apps
3 K. CzubakMotor Lublin 6goals 0assists 10apps
4 P. MakuchRaków Częstochowa 6goals 1assists 11apps
5 M. StępińskiKorona Kielce 6goals 0assists 10apps
6 A. SayyadmaneshLech Poznan 5goals 0assists 8apps
7 A. HasićCracovia Krakow 5goals 2assists 10apps
8 P. WålemarkLech Poznan 4goals 3assists 9apps
9 Pablo RodríguezLech Poznan 4goals 3assists 9apps
10 Ángel RodadoWisla Krakow 4goals 1assists 11apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Gornik Zabrze Draw Piast Gliwice
Value spotted: Piast Gliwice win at 5.25 (model 29% vs market 17%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.3%
2-1 9.4%
1-0 9.1%
2-0 7.5%
1-2 7.1%
0-1 6.9%

Expected goals: 1.65 Gornik Zabrze · 1.25 Piast Gliwice

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score58%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
52%
Form
48%
44%
Attack
56%
60%
Defence
40%
58%
Goal model
42%
80%
Head to head
20%
64%
Goals
36%
59%
Overall
40%

Recent form

5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Ekstraklasa Jagiellonia 1 - 3 Gornik Zabrze W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Gornik Zabrze 0 - 2 Odra Opole L
19 Sep 2026Ekstraklasa Motor Lublin 0 - 0 Gornik Zabrze D
15 Sep 2026Ekstraklasa Korona Kielce 0 - 2 Gornik Zabrze W
12 Sep 2026Ekstraklasa Gornik Zabrze 2 - 1 Lech Poznan W
06 Sep 2026Ekstraklasa Cracovia Krakow 0 - 1 Gornik Zabrze W
03 Sep 2026Ekstraklasa Raków Częstochowa 1 - 2 Gornik Zabrze W
30 Aug 2026Ekstraklasa Gornik Zabrze 2 - 3 GKS Katowice L
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Monaco 4 - 1 Gornik Zabrze L
20 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Gornik Zabrze 2 - 3 Monaco L
5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice 2 - 1 Widzew Łódź W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Piast Gliwice 3 - 4 Wisla Krakow L
20 Sep 2026Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice 1 - 2 Pogon Szczecin L
14 Sep 2026Ekstraklasa Radomiak Radom 0 - 2 Piast Gliwice W
04 Sep 2026Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice 3 - 0 GKS Katowice W
01 Sep 2026Cup Chemik Bydgoszcz 0 - 3 Piast Gliwice W
29 Aug 2026Ekstraklasa Motor Lublin 0 - 2 Piast Gliwice W
22 Aug 2026Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice 1 - 1 Legia Warszawa D
15 Aug 2026Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice 3 - 4 Wieczysta Kraków L
09 Aug 2026Ekstraklasa Lech Poznan 3 - 0 Piast Gliwice L

Season numbers

Ekstraklasa 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
4
3
46-60'
0
2
61-75'
2
6
76-90'
8
2
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
8
3
76-90'
3
Gornik Zabrze Piast Gliwice

Side by side

Gornik Zabrze Piast Gliwice
10 Played 10
8 Won 5
1 Drawn 1
1 Lost 4
1.9 Goals scored per game 1.8
0.9 Goals conceded per game 1.6
2 / 1.8 Scored per game (home / away) 2.3 / 1
3 Clean sheets 3
1 Failed to score 2
4 Longest winning run 3
2-1 Biggest win 3-0
2-3 Biggest defeat 3-4
3/3 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

Gornik Zabrze
Piast Gliwice (H) 18 Oct
Widzew Łódź (A) 23 Oct
Piast Gliwice (A) 27 Oct
Legia Warszawa (H) 31 Oct
Wieczysta Kraków (H) 07 Nov
Piast Gliwice
Gornik Zabrze (A) 18 Oct
Cracovia Krakow (H) 24 Oct
Gornik Zabrze (H) 27 Oct
Wisla Plock (A) 31 Oct
Slask Wroclaw (A) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Gornik Zabrze 1.55 65% implied Our tip
Draw 3.90 26% implied
Piast Gliwice 5.25 19% implied
Gornik Zabrze 1.22 82% implied Our tip
Piast Gliwice 4.00 25% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.22 82% implied
Under 1.5 4.00 25% implied
Over 2.5 1.70 59% implied
Under 2.5 2.10 48% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.17 85% implied
Gornik Zabrze/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Gornik Zabrze/Piast Gliwice 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Piast Gliwice 11.00 9% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Gornik Zabrze/Gornik Zabrze 2.40 42% implied
Draw/Gornik Zabrze 4.50 22% implied
Piast Gliwice/Gornik Zabrze 21.00 5% implied
Piast Gliwice/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Piast Gliwice/Piast Gliwice 9.00 11% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.95 51% implied
1:0 7.50 13% implied
2:0 8.00 13% implied
1:1 8.00 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
3:0 12.00 8% implied
3:1 12.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
Gornik Zabrze/Draw 1.17 85% implied Our tip
Gornik Zabrze/Piast Gliwice 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Piast Gliwice 2.38 42% implied
Gornik Zabrze 2.10 48% implied Our tip
Draw 2.40 42% implied
Piast Gliwice 5.50 18% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Gornik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice: preview and prediction

Gornik Zabrze host Piast Gliwice in the Poland Ekstraklasa (Regular Season - 11) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 10:15 at Arena Zabrze, Zabrze. Gornik Zabrze sit 1st in the table and Piast Gliwice 7th. Gornik Zabrze are 9 points ahead (25 to 16).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Gornik Zabrze 10811 19:9 +10 25
7 Piast Gliwice 10514 18:16 +2 16

Full Ekstraklasa standings

Gornik Zabrze are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-D-L-W). Piast Gliwice are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-L-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Gornik Zabrze won 4, Piast Gliwice won 2 and 4 ended level. These games average 1.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 30% and over 2.5 goals in 30%.

Our goal model expects about 1.65 goals for Gornik Zabrze and 1.25 for Piast Gliwice. It gives Gornik Zabrze the edge (47% home win, 24% draw, 29% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.60. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Gornik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice FAQs

What is the best prediction for Gornik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.60 odds).

Who will win Gornik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice?

Gornik Zabrze are favourites: our model gives Gornik Zabrze 47%, the draw 24% and Piast Gliwice 29%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 58% chance in our model, and it happened in 30% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Gornik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 10:15 at Arena Zabrze, Zabrze.

Who is the referee?

Patryk Gryckiewicz is in charge of this game.

More Ekstraklasa Tips