Aalborg vs Vejle

Match Analysis & Predictions

Denmark: 1. Division

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 11:30 Regular Season - 11
Aalborg Aalborg
5th in table
DDWDL
0 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Vejle Vejle
2nd in table
LDLLW
17' M. Duelund
23' P. Sondergaard
42' C. Sorensen
90' N. A. Arnorsson

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.50 (70% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Vejle
70% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.10 30% implied

Draw

3.60 26% implied

Away Win

2.15 44% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.50
Double Chance X2 @ 1.30
Aalborg Portland Park, Aalborg P. Gammelholm

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Aalborg wins
6Draws
1Vejle wins
2.3Goals per game
67%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
28 Apr 2025Superliga Aalborg 0 - 1 Vejle
06 Apr 2025Superliga Vejle 1 - 1 Aalborg
03 Nov 2024Superliga Aalborg 3 - 3 Vejle
04 Oct 2024Superliga Vejle 2 - 2 Aalborg
06 Mar 2022Superliga Aalborg 0 - 0 Vejle
16 Aug 2021Superliga Vejle 0 - 1 Aalborg
03 Jul 2021Friendlies Clubs Vejle 1 - 1 Aalborg
19 May 2021Superliga Aalborg 2 - 1 Vejle
16 Apr 2021Superliga Vejle 1 - 1 Aalborg

1. Division table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Hvidovre 10730 20:10 +10 24 WWDWW
2 Vejle 11641 24:15 +9 22 WLDDW
3 FC Fredericia 11551 17:6 +11 20 WWDDW
4 AB Copenhagen 11434 16:12 +4 15 WWWLL
5 Aalborg 11353 14:15 -1 14 LDDDW
6 Aarhus Fremad 11353 10:11 -1 14 DLLDW
7 Hobro 11425 13:20 -7 14 LDLDL
8 Kolding IF 11263 13:14 -1 12 WDDDL
9 HB Koge 11245 15:20 -5 10 LWWDD
10 Vendsyssel FF 11245 11:18 -7 10 LLDDL
11 Hillerød 10235 13:16 -3 9 LDWDW
12 Esbjerg 11146 13:22 -9 7 DDLDL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Aalborg Draw Vejle

Most likely scores

0-1 15.9%
1-1 12.7%
0-0 12.2%
0-2 10.3%
1-0 9.8%
1-2 8.3%

Expected goals: 0.8 Aalborg · 1.3 Vejle

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals62%
Over 2.5 goals35%
Over 3.5 goals16%
Both teams score40%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
54%
Form
46%
56%
Attack
44%
42%
Defence
58%
27%
Goal model
73%
36%
Head to head
64%
46%
Goals
54%
43%
Overall
56%

Recent form

2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 20261. Division Aalborg 0 - 1 Vejle L
10 Oct 20261. Division Esbjerg 3 - 3 Aalborg D
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Randers FC 0 - 1 Aalborg W
20 Sep 20261. Division Aalborg 2 - 2 Vendsyssel FF D
12 Sep 20261. Division Hvidovre 2 - 2 Aalborg D
05 Sep 20261. Division AB Copenhagen 0 - 2 Aalborg W
29 Aug 20261. Division Aalborg 0 - 0 HB Koge D
25 Aug 2026DBU Pokalen Vatanspor 2 - 1 Aalborg L
21 Aug 20261. Division Hobro 2 - 1 Aalborg L
14 Aug 20261. Division Aalborg 0 - 3 FC Fredericia L
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 20261. Division Aalborg 0 - 1 Vejle W
09 Oct 20261. Division Vejle 1 - 2 Hvidovre L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs AC Horsens 2 - 1 Vejle L
20 Sep 20261. Division FC Fredericia 2 - 2 Vejle D
17 Sep 2026DBU Pokalen Vejle 1 - 2 Brondby L
11 Sep 20261. Division Hobro 0 - 0 Vejle D
04 Sep 20261. Division Vejle 4 - 1 Vendsyssel FF W
30 Aug 20261. Division Aarhus Fremad 0 - 0 Vejle D
27 Aug 2026DBU Pokalen Vejle 3 - 0 Silkeborg W
21 Aug 20261. Division Vejle 4 - 2 Esbjerg W

Season numbers

1. Division 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
3
1
16-30'
4
2
31-45'
4
1
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
6
3
0-15'
3
1
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
4
46-60'
4
2
61-75'
3
4
76-90'
3
Aalborg Vejle

Side by side

Aalborg Vejle
10 Played 10
3 Won 5
5 Drawn 4
2 Lost 1
1.4 Goals scored per game 2.3
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.5
0.8 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 3.2 / 1.4
3 Clean sheets 3
2 Failed to score 2
2 Longest winning run 4
1-0 Biggest win 4-1
0-3 Biggest defeat 1-2
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

Aalborg
Hillerød (A) 24 Oct
Hobro (H) 30 Oct
HB Koge (A) 06 Nov
Kolding IF (A) 20 Nov
Esbjerg (H) 26 Nov
Vejle
Aarhus Fremad (H) 24 Oct
Vendsyssel FF (A) 01 Nov
FC Fredericia (H) 06 Nov
HB Koge (H) 21 Nov
AB Copenhagen (A) 27 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Aalborg 3.10 32% implied
Draw 3.60 28% implied
Vejle 2.15 47% implied
Aalborg 2.25 44% implied
Vejle 1.57 64% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.17 85% implied
Under 1.5 5.00 20% implied
Over 2.5 1.57 64% implied
Under 2.5 2.35 43% implied
Over 3.5 2.38 42% implied
Under 3.5 1.53 65% implied
Over 4.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Aalborg/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Aalborg/Vejle 21.00 5% implied
Draw/Vejle 6.00 17% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Aalborg/Aalborg 4.75 21% implied
Draw/Aalborg 7.50 13% implied
Vejle/Aalborg 23.00 4% implied
Vejle/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Vejle/Vejle 3.40 29% implied
Yes 1.44 69% implied
No 2.62 38% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:2 9.50 11% implied
2:2 11.00 9% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
0:1 12.00 8% implied
0:2 13.00 8% implied
1:0 15.00 7% implied
1:3 15.00 7% implied
Aalborg/Draw 1.67 60% implied
Aalborg/Vejle 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Vejle 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Aalborg 3.40 29% implied
Draw 2.40 42% implied
Vejle 2.62 38% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Aalborg vs Vejle: preview and prediction

Aalborg host Vejle in the Denmark 1. Division (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 11:30 at Aalborg Portland Park, Aalborg. Aalborg sit 5th in the table and Vejle 2nd. Vejle are 8 points ahead (22 to 14).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 Vejle 11641 24:15 +9 22
5 Aalborg 11353 14:15 -1 14

Full 1. Division standings

Aalborg have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-W-D-L). Vejle are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-L-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Aalborg won 2, Vejle won 1 and 6 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 0.8 goals for Aalborg and 1.3 for Vejle. It gives Vejle the edge (23% home win, 29% draw, 48% away win), 35% for over 2.5 goals and 40% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.50. We also like Double Chance (X2).

Aalborg vs Vejle FAQs

What is the best prediction for Aalborg vs Vejle?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.50 odds).

Who will win Aalborg vs Vejle?

Vejle are favourites: our model gives Aalborg 23%, the draw 29% and Vejle 48%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 40% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.1 goals in total, with a 35% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Aalborg vs Vejle?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 11:30 at Aalborg Portland Park, Aalborg.

Who is the referee?

P. Gammelholm is in charge of this game.

More 1. Division Tips