Racing Santander II vs Basconia

Match Analysis & Predictions

Spain: Segunda División RFEF - Group 1

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 14:00 Group 1 - 7
Racing Santander II Racing Santander II
18th in table
LLLLW
3 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Basconia Basconia
11th in table
DWDDL
52' A. Vallecillo
60' A. Crespo
67' X. Gomez
69' G. Jimenez

Expert Prediction · Over/Under 2.5

Ov 2.5 @ 1.70 (63% chance) Lost

Winner : Basconia
63% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.75 33% implied

Draw

3.40 26% implied

Away Win

2.20 41% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Over/Under 2.5 Ov 2.5 @ 1.70
Double Chance X2 @ 1.36

Head to head

Last 2 meetings
2games
0Racing Santander II wins
1Draws
1Basconia wins
3.5Goals per game
50%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Racing Santander II 3 - 3 Basconia
11 Aug 2021Friendlies Clubs Racing Santander II 0 - 1 Basconia

Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bergantiños 6420 14:7 +7 14 DWWWW
2 Eibar II 7421 11:4 +7 14 DDWWW
3 Deportivo Alavés II 6411 13:7 +6 13 DWWWW
4 Sestao River 6411 7:3 +4 13 DWWLW
5 Portugalete 7322 7:7 0 11 DWLLW
6 Compostela 7313 8:7 +1 10 WWLLW
7 Amorebieta 7313 8:7 +1 10 WLWLW
8 Real Oviedo II 6312 10:11 -1 10 WWDLL
9 Ourense CF 7313 5:8 -3 10 LLDWL
10 Gernika 7232 14:8 +6 9 LDLDW
11 Basconia 7232 11:12 -1 9 LDDWD
12 Coruxo 7223 7:8 -1 8 WLLDL
13 Llanera 6213 9:12 -3 7 WDWLL
14 Atlético Astorga 7205 10:11 -1 6 LWLLW
15 Marino de Luanco 6204 8:12 -4 6 LWLLL
16 Gimnástica Torrelavega 6123 6:10 -4 5 DLDLL
17 Arosa 6042 8:15 -7 4 DDLDL
18 Racing Santander II 7115 7:14 -7 4 WLLLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Racing Santander II Draw Basconia
Value spotted: Basconia win at 2.20 (model 65% vs market 41%)

Most likely scores

0-1 12.2%
0-2 12.2%
1-1 9.7%
1-2 9.7%
0-3 8.1%
1-3 6.5%

Expected goals: 0.8 Racing Santander II · 2 Basconia

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
10%
Form
90%
31%
Attack
69%
37%
Defence
63%
12%
Goal model
88%
20%
Head to head
80%
43%
Goals
57%
25%
Overall
74%

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Racing Santander II 3 - 1 Basconia W
11 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Real Oviedo II 2 - 1 Racing Santander II L
03 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Racing Santander II 1 - 5 Eibar II L
27 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Llanera 2 - 1 Racing Santander II L
20 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Racing Santander II 0 - 2 Amorebieta L
13 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Coruxo 1 - 1 Racing Santander II D
06 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Racing Santander II 0 - 1 Sestao River L
27 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Laredo 0 - 2 Racing Santander II W
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Racing Santander II 3 - 3 Basconia D
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Racing Santander II 2 - 1 Real Avilés W
3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Racing Santander II 3 - 1 Basconia L
10 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Eibar II 1 - 1 Basconia D
03 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Basconia 1 - 1 Llanera D
27 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Marino de Luanco 1 - 2 Basconia W
19 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Basconia 2 - 2 Arosa D
13 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Basconia 3 - 2 Atlético Astorga W
06 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Ourense CF 2 - 1 Basconia L
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Racing Santander II 3 - 3 Basconia D
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Gimnástica Torrelavega 2 - 1 Basconia L
03 May 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 2 Basconia 5 - 1 Ejea W

Season numbers

Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
3
0
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
2
0
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
0
2
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
0
3
61-75'
4
3
76-90'
3
Racing Santander II Basconia

Side by side

Racing Santander II Basconia
6 Played 6
0 Won 2
1 Drawn 3
5 Lost 1
0.7 Goals scored per game 1.7
2.2 Goals conceded per game 1.5
0.3 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.3
0 Clean sheets 0
2 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 1
- Biggest win 3-2
1-5 Biggest defeat 2-1
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Racing Santander II
Deportivo Alavés II (A) 24 Oct
Atlético Astorga (H) 01 Nov
Marino de Luanco (A) 08 Nov
Gimnástica Torrelavega (H) 15 Nov
Gernika (A) 22 Nov
Basconia
Portugalete (H) 25 Oct
Compostela (A) 01 Nov
Amorebieta (H) 08 Nov
Deportivo Alavés II (H) 15 Nov
Bergantiños (A) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Racing Santander II 2.75 36% implied
Draw 3.40 29% implied
Basconia 2.20 45% implied
Racing Santander II 2.00 50% implied
Basconia 1.73 58% implied
Over 2.5 1.70 59% implied
Under 2.5 2.10 48% implied
Racing Santander II/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Racing Santander II/Basconia 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Basconia 6.00 17% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Racing Santander II/Racing Santander II 4.33 23% implied
Draw/Racing Santander II 6.50 15% implied
Basconia/Racing Santander II 26.00 4% implied
Basconia/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Basconia/Basconia 3.60 28% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 11.00 9% implied
1:0 12.00 8% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
0:0 12.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
0:2 13.00 8% implied
Racing Santander II/Draw 1.55 65% implied
Racing Santander II/Basconia 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Basconia 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Racing Santander II 3.10 32% implied
Draw 2.30 43% implied
Basconia 2.75 36% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Racing Santander II vs Basconia: preview and prediction

Racing Santander II host Basconia in the Spain Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 (Group 1 - 7) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00. Racing Santander II sit 18th in the table and Basconia 11th. Basconia are 5 points ahead (9 to 4).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
11 Basconia 7232 11:12 -1 9
18 Racing Santander II 7115 7:14 -7 4

Full Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 standings

Racing Santander II are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-W). Basconia have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-D-D-L).

In the last 2 meetings, Racing Santander II won 0, Basconia won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 0.8 goals for Racing Santander II and 2 for Basconia. It gives Basconia the edge (14% home win, 20% draw, 65% away win), 53% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Ov 2.5 at odds of 1.70. We also like Double Chance (X2).

Racing Santander II vs Basconia FAQs

What is the best prediction for Racing Santander II vs Basconia?

Our top tip is Over/Under 2.5: Ov 2.5 (1.70 odds).

Who will win Racing Santander II vs Basconia?

Basconia are favourites: our model gives Racing Santander II 14%, the draw 20% and Basconia 65%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Racing Santander II vs Basconia?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00.

More Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Tips