Gremio vs Cruzeiro

Match Analysis & Predictions

Brazil: Serie A

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 19:00 Regular Season - 31
Gremio Gremio
18th in table
LLDDD
2 VS 4
Finished
HT 2 - 1
Cruzeiro Cruzeiro
7th in table
WLWWL
17' Carlos Vinícius (Penalty)
23' Kaio Jorge
41' Cristian Pavón
48' Kaio Jorge
61' Kaio Jorge
67' João Marcelo
71' Matheus Pereira
73' Walter Kannemann
73' Walter Kannemann
76' Keny arroyo
80' João Marcelo

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.62 (64% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Cruzeiro
64% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.30 29% implied

Draw

3.60 27% implied

Away Win

2.15 44% implied
Arena do Grêmio, Porto Alegre Joao Vitor Gobi

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
3Gremio wins
2Draws
5Cruzeiro wins
2.3Goals per game
40%Both scored
30%Over 2.5
12 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Gremio 3 - 1 Cruzeiro
18 Apr 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 2 - 0 Gremio
05 Nov 2025Serie A Gremio 0 - 1 Cruzeiro
13 Jul 2025Serie A Cruzeiro 4 - 1 Gremio
28 Nov 2024Serie A Cruzeiro 1 - 1 Gremio
10 Jul 2024Serie A Gremio 0 - 2 Cruzeiro
27 Aug 2023Serie A Gremio 3 - 0 Cruzeiro
31 May 2023Copa Do Brasil Cruzeiro 0 - 1 Gremio
17 May 2023Copa Do Brasil Gremio 1 - 1 Cruzeiro
23 Apr 2023Serie A Cruzeiro 1 - 0 Gremio

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Palmeiras 311993 54:22 +32 66 WWWDW
2 Flamengo 301974 58:25 +33 64 WDWWW
3 Atletico Paranaense 311588 49:37 +12 53 LWDWD
4 Fluminense 301497 48:37 +11 51 LWWLW
5 Atletico-MG 311489 42:35 +7 50 WWDWD
6 Bahia 3013107 44:36 +8 49 WLLWW
7 Cruzeiro 3014610 46:44 +2 48 LWWLW
8 Sao Paulo 3112613 36:35 +1 42 WWLLW
9 Santos 3011910 46:45 +1 42 LDWWW
10 RB Bragantino 3011712 38:35 +3 40 WDLLD
11 Botafogo 3110912 44:48 -4 39 WDLLW
12 Coritiba 3110912 38:49 -11 39 LDLLD
13 Vitoria 3010614 33:44 -11 36 LWLDW
14 Mirassol 319913 36:44 -8 36 WLDWD
15 Vasco DA Gama 309813 36:43 -7 35 LDWWW
16 Corinthians 308814 31:38 -7 32 LLLLL
17 Internacional 3171113 33:40 -7 32 LDWLW
18 Gremio 3071013 32:40 -8 31 DDDLL
19 Remo 3051015 33:48 -15 25 DDLLL
20 Chapecoense-sc 303918 30:62 -32 18 LLLDL

Top scorers

Serie A
1 K. ViverosAtletico Paranaense 21goals 3assists 28apps
2 PedroFlamengo 16goals 6assists 30apps
3 Gabriel BarbosaSantos 14goals 3assists 22apps
4 Danilo SantosBotafogo 10goals 2assists 23apps
5 Carlos ViníciusGremio 10goals 1assists 29apps
6 J. CalleriSao Paulo 10goals 1assists 25apps
7 Luciano JubaBahia 10goals 1assists 26apps
8 Samuel LinoFlamengo 9goals 7assists 29apps
9 Matheus PereiraCruzeiro 9goals 5assists 27apps
10 J. LópezPalmeiras 9goals 4assists 27apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Gremio Draw Cruzeiro
Value spotted: Gremio win at 3.30 (model 49% vs market 29%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.2%
2-1 9.5%
1-0 9.4%
2-0 8%
1-2 6.7%
0-1 6.6%

Expected goals: 1.7 Gremio · 1.2 Cruzeiro

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score57%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
25%
Form
75%
31%
Attack
69%
53%
Defence
47%
58%
Goal model
42%
29%
Head to head
71%
36%
Goals
64%
38%
Overall
61%

Recent form

2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Serie A Gremio 1 - 1 Internacional D
07 Oct 2026Serie A Remo 1 - 1 Gremio D
20 Sep 2026Serie A Gremio 0 - 0 Palmeiras D
16 Sep 2026Serie A Botafogo 3 - 2 Gremio L
12 Sep 2026Serie A Gremio 1 - 2 Vasco DA Gama L
07 Sep 2026Serie A Vitoria 1 - 0 Gremio L
03 Sep 2026Copa Do Brasil Gremio 3 - 1 Internacional W
30 Aug 2026Serie A Gremio 3 - 1 Chapecoense-sc W
27 Aug 2026Copa Do Brasil Internacional 0 - 0 Gremio D
23 Aug 2026Serie A RB Bragantino 1 - 0 Gremio L
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026Serie A RB Bragantino 4 - 2 Cruzeiro L
08 Oct 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 2 - 0 Sao Paulo W
20 Sep 2026Serie A Vitoria 1 - 3 Cruzeiro W
13 Sep 2026Serie A Santos 2 - 1 Cruzeiro L
06 Sep 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 3 - 1 Atletico Paranaense W
02 Sep 2026Copa Do Brasil Atletico-MG 2 - 1 Cruzeiro L
30 Aug 2026Serie A Vasco DA Gama 3 - 1 Cruzeiro L
26 Aug 2026Copa Do Brasil Cruzeiro 1 - 1 Atletico-MG D
22 Aug 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 2 - 1 Flamengo W
20 Aug 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Flamengo 2 - 1 Cruzeiro L

Season numbers

Serie A 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
5
3
16-30'
6
5
31-45'
9
11
46-60'
7
5
61-75'
8
5
76-90'
10
2
0-15'
7
7
16-30'
7
6
31-45'
7
9
46-60'
8
11
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
7
Gremio Cruzeiro

Side by side

Gremio Cruzeiro
30 Played 30
7 Won 14
10 Drawn 6
13 Lost 10
1.1 Goals scored per game 1.5
1.3 Goals conceded per game 1.5
1.5 / 0.6 Scored per game (home / away) 1.7 / 1.3
6 Clean sheets 6
10 Failed to score 4
1 Longest winning run 4
5-3 Biggest win 3-0
1-3 Biggest defeat 1-3
1/1 Penalties scored 4/5

What comes next

Gremio
Cruzeiro (H) 18 Oct
Coritiba (A) 26 Oct
Atletico Paranaense (H) 30 Oct
Atletico-MG (H) 01 Nov
Flamengo (A) 04 Nov
Cruzeiro
Gremio (A) 18 Oct
Remo (H) 23 Oct
Atletico-MG (A) 29 Oct
Bahia (H) 06 Nov
Palmeiras (H) 18 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Gremio
J. Cabral Inactive
Wallace Yellow Cards
Matheus Nascimento Inactive
Cruzeiro
Felipe Morais Yellow Cards
Gabriel Pec Broken Leg
L. Romero Injury
L. Sinisterra Muscle Injury
N. Villarreal Ankle Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Gremio 3.30 30% implied
Draw 3.60 28% implied
Cruzeiro 2.15 47% implied
Gremio 2.25 44% implied
Cruzeiro 1.57 64% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.22 82% implied
Under 1.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.70 59% implied
Under 2.5 2.10 48% implied
Over 3.5 2.75 36% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.17 85% implied
Gremio/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Gremio/Cruzeiro 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Cruzeiro 5.50 18% implied
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
Gremio/Gremio 5.00 20% implied
Draw/Gremio 7.00 14% implied
Cruzeiro/Gremio 26.00 4% implied
Cruzeiro/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Cruzeiro/Cruzeiro 3.60 28% implied
Yes 1.57 64% implied
No 2.25 44% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
1:2 9.00 11% implied
0:1 9.50 11% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
0:2 12.00 8% implied
1:0 13.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
Gremio/Draw 1.70 59% implied Our tip
Gremio/Cruzeiro 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Cruzeiro 1.30 77% implied
Gremio 3.50 29% implied
Draw 2.25 44% implied
Cruzeiro 2.75 36% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Gremio vs Cruzeiro: preview and prediction

Gremio host Cruzeiro in the Brazil Serie A (Regular Season - 31) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 19:00 at Arena do Grêmio, Porto Alegre. Gremio sit 18th in the table and Cruzeiro 7th. Cruzeiro are 17 points ahead (48 to 31).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
7 Cruzeiro 3014610 46:44 +2 48
18 Gremio 3071013 32:40 -8 31

Full Serie A standings

Gremio are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-D-D). Cruzeiro are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Gremio won 3, Cruzeiro won 5 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 30%.

Our goal model expects about 1.7 goals for Gremio and 1.2 for Cruzeiro. It gives Gremio the edge (49% home win, 24% draw, 27% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.62.

Gremio vs Cruzeiro FAQs

What is the best prediction for Gremio vs Cruzeiro?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.62 odds).

Who will win Gremio vs Cruzeiro?

Gremio are favourites: our model gives Gremio 49%, the draw 24% and Cruzeiro 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 57% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Gremio vs Cruzeiro?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 19:00 at Arena do Grêmio, Porto Alegre.

Who is the referee?

Joao Vitor Gobi is in charge of this game.

More Serie A Tips