Molde vs Start

Match Analysis & Predictions

Norway: Eliteserien

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 15:00 Regular Season - 24
Molde Molde
4th in table
WWLWD
- VS -
Upcoming
Start Start
16th in table
WLWWL

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.33 (83% chance)

Combo Double chance : Molde or draw and +1.5 goals
83% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.33 69% implied

Draw

5.25 18% implied

Away Win

7.00 13% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.33
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.57
Aker Stadion, Molde Stian Rovig Sletner

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
4Molde wins
3Draws
0Start wins
3.7Goals per game
86%Both scored
71%Over 2.5
19 Apr 2026Eliteserien Start 1 - 1 Molde
05 Aug 2020Eliteserien Molde 5 - 0 Start
24 Jun 2020Eliteserien Start 2 - 3 Molde
29 Oct 2018Eliteserien Start 1 - 3 Molde
27 May 2018Eliteserien Molde 3 - 1 Start
17 Jul 2016Eliteserien Molde 2 - 2 Start
10 Apr 2016Eliteserien Start 1 - 1 Molde

Eliteserien table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bodo/Glimt 231823 58:20 +38 56 WWLWW
2 Viking 231823 59:22 +37 56 WWWWD
3 Tromso 221165 41:30 +11 39 DWLLD
4 Molde 221147 46:34 +12 37 DLWWW
5 Rosenborg 221048 40:31 +9 34 DWWWL
6 Lillestrom 221039 30:31 -1 33 DLWWL
7 Brann 229211 39:34 +5 29 LWLLD
8 Fredrikstad 238510 28:36 -8 29 LDDDL
9 Sarpsborg 08 FF 22778 28:31 -3 28 WLDDD
10 KFUM Oslo 228410 27:36 -9 28 WWWLL
11 Ham-Kam 237511 33:48 -15 26 LWLLL
12 Sandefjord 226610 22:28 -6 24 DWLDD
13 Aalesund 23599 39:51 -12 24 WLWLW
14 Valerenga 226511 35:45 -10 23 LDLDL
15 Kristiansund BK 235414 23:47 -24 19 LLLLW
16 Start 224414 24:48 -24 16 LLWLW

Top scorers

Eliteserien
1 Amin ChiakhaRosenborg 14goals 3assists 22apps
2 A. HelmersenBodo/Glimt 12goals 1assists 19apps
3 P. ChristiansenViking 12goals 6assists 21apps
4 L. AlvheimKristiansund BK 11goals 0assists 21apps
5 H. LarsenTromso 10goals 4assists 22apps
6 E. BreivikMolde 8goals 8assists 22apps
7 S. Kvia-EgeskogViking 8goals 2assists 22apps
8 L. HarenValerenga 8goals 2assists 21apps
9 M. ChristensenAalesund 8goals 2assists 21apps
10 E. HestadMolde 8goals 2assists 16apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Molde Draw Start

Most likely scores

2-1 9.6%
2-0 9.1%
1-1 8%
3-1 7.7%
1-0 7.6%
3-0 7.3%

Expected goals: 2.4 Molde · 1.05 Start

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals67%
Over 3.5 goals45%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
63%
Form
38%
64%
Attack
36%
56%
Defence
44%
80%
Goal model
20%
93%
Head to head
7%
75%
Goals
25%
71%
Overall
28%

Recent form

7 W 1 D 2 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Eliteserien Lillestrom 2 - 2 Molde D
04 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Molde 3 - 0 Kristiansund BK W
19 Sep 2026Eliteserien Molde 1 - 2 Aalesund L
16 Sep 2026NM Cupen Trygg/Lade 0 - 5 Molde W
13 Sep 2026Eliteserien Ham-Kam 1 - 5 Molde W
06 Sep 2026Eliteserien Molde 2 - 0 KFUM Oslo W
30 Aug 2026Eliteserien Valerenga 3 - 4 Molde W
22 Aug 2026NM Cupen Midsund 0 - 11 Molde W
16 Aug 2026Eliteserien Molde 3 - 2 Tromso W
09 Aug 2026Eliteserien Kristiansund BK 2 - 1 Molde L
6 W 0 D 4 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Eliteserien Start 2 - 4 Ham-Kam L
06 Oct 2026NM Cupen Raufoss 1 - 5 Start W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Start 2 - 1 Brann W
20 Sep 2026Eliteserien Sandefjord 3 - 0 Start L
16 Sep 2026NM Cupen Vindbjart 2 - 3 Start W
13 Sep 2026Eliteserien Start 2 - 0 Brann W
04 Sep 2026Eliteserien Aalesund 2 - 0 Start L
30 Aug 2026Eliteserien Start 4 - 1 KFUM Oslo W
22 Aug 2026NM Cupen Flekkefjord 1 - 2 Start W
08 Aug 2026Eliteserien Start 0 - 1 Fredrikstad L

Season numbers

Eliteserien 2026

When the goals come

7
0-15'
4
5
16-30'
2
10
31-45'
8
12
46-60'
3
2
61-75'
1
10
76-90'
5
6
0-15'
3
6
16-30'
10
7
31-45'
7
7
46-60'
5
1
61-75'
11
7
76-90'
11
Molde Start

Side by side

Molde Start
22 Played 22
11 Won 4
4 Drawn 4
7 Lost 14
2.1 Goals scored per game 1.1
1.5 Goals conceded per game 2.2
2.2 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 0.9
4 Clean sheets 2
2 Failed to score 7
4 Longest winning run 1
5-1 Biggest win 4-1
1-2 Biggest defeat 1-4
1/2 Penalties scored 1/2

What comes next

Molde
Start (H) 18 Oct
Fredrikstad (H) 25 Oct
Stromsgodset (H) 28 Oct
Brann (A) 01 Nov
Sandefjord (A) 08 Nov
Start
Molde (A) 18 Oct
Sandefjord (H) 25 Oct
Lillestrom (H) 01 Nov
Rosenborg (A) 07 Nov
Valerenga (A) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Molde
S. Diop Inactive
S. Hansen Injury
E. Hestad Leg Injury
V. Hoff Knee Injury
M. Kikkenborg Achilles Tendon Injury
H. Stenevik Injury
Start
J. Husebo Foot Injury
F. Manojlovic Hand Injury
K. Tonnesen Leg Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Molde 1.33 75% implied Our tip
Draw 5.25 19% implied
Start 7.00 14% implied
Molde 1.12 89% implied Our tip
Start 6.00 17% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 23.00 4% implied
Over 1.5 1.10 91% implied
Under 1.5 7.00 14% implied
Over 2.5 1.36 74% implied
Under 2.5 3.10 32% implied
Over 3.5 1.83 55% implied
Under 3.5 1.83 55% implied
Over 4.5 3.00 33% implied
Under 4.5 1.36 74% implied
Molde/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Molde/Start 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Start 17.00 6% implied
Draw/Draw 9.50 11% implied
Molde/Molde 1.83 55% implied
Draw/Molde 4.50 22% implied
Start/Molde 15.00 7% implied
Start/Draw 19.00 5% implied
Start/Start 13.00 8% implied
Yes 1.62 62% implied
No 2.20 45% implied
2:0 9.00 11% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
3:0 10.00 10% implied
3:1 10.00 10% implied
1:1 11.00 9% implied
1:0 12.00 8% implied
4:0 15.00 7% implied
4:1 15.00 7% implied
Molde/Draw 1.10 91% implied
Molde/Start 1.17 85% implied
Draw/Start 3.25 31% implied
Molde 1.73 58% implied Our tip
Draw 2.88 35% implied
Start 6.50 15% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Molde vs Start: preview and prediction

Molde host Start in the Norway Eliteserien (Regular Season - 24) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 15:00 at Aker Stadion, Molde. Molde sit 4th in the table and Start 16th. Molde are 21 points ahead (37 to 16).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Molde 221147 46:34 +12 37
16 Start 224414 24:48 -24 16

Full Eliteserien standings

Molde are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-D). Start are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-L).

In the last 7 meetings, Molde won 4, Start won 0 and 3 ended level. These games average 3.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 86% and over 2.5 goals in 71%.

Our goal model expects about 2.4 goals for Molde and 1.05 for Start. It gives Molde the edge (67% home win, 18% draw, 15% away win), 67% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Verdict: our pick is Home Win (1) at odds of 1.33. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

Molde vs Start FAQs

What is the best prediction for Molde vs Start?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.33 odds).

Who will win Molde vs Start?

Molde are favourites: our model gives Molde 67%, the draw 18% and Start 15%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 86% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 67% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Molde vs Start?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 15:00 at Aker Stadion, Molde.

Who is the referee?

Stian Rovig Sletner is in charge of this game.

More Eliteserien Tips