Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus

Match Analysis & Predictions

Japan: J1 League

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 10:00 Regular Season - 10
Kashiwa Reysol Kashiwa Reysol
3rd in table
WWWWL
1 VS 3
Finished
HT 1 - 2
Nagoya Grampus Nagoya Grampus
12th in table
LWWDW
6' Takuya Uchida
16' Yoshio Koizumi
23' Keita Endo
36' Yudai Kimura
52' Daiki Sugioka
79' Yuya Yamagishi

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.62 (59% chance) Won

Winner : Kashiwa Reysol
59% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.60 58% implied

Draw

4.00 23% implied

Away Win

4.75 19% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.62
Home Win 1 @ 1.60
Double Chance 1X @ 1.17
Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium, Kashiwa City Akihiko Ikeuchi

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Kashiwa Reysol wins
2Draws
4Nagoya Grampus wins
2.1Goals per game
44%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
08 Nov 2025J1 League Kashiwa Reysol 1 - 0 Nagoya Grampus
29 Apr 2025J1 League Nagoya Grampus 1 - 2 Kashiwa Reysol
14 Jul 2024J1 League Nagoya Grampus 2 - 1 Kashiwa Reysol
09 Jun 2024J-League Cup Nagoya Grampus 1 - 0 Kashiwa Reysol
05 Jun 2024J-League Cup Kashiwa Reysol 1 - 1 Nagoya Grampus
16 Mar 2024J1 League Kashiwa Reysol 0 - 2 Nagoya Grampus
03 Dec 2023J1 League Nagoya Grampus 1 - 1 Kashiwa Reysol
30 Aug 2023Emperor Cup Kashiwa Reysol 2 - 0 Nagoya Grampus
12 Mar 2023J1 League Kashiwa Reysol 0 - 3 Nagoya Grampus

J1 League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 10721 25:6 +19 23 WWWWL
2 FC Tokyo 10721 21:8 +13 23 WWWWW
3 Kashiwa Reysol 10703 22:17 +5 21 LWWWL
4 Machida Zelvia 9621 22:10 +12 20 WLDWW
5 Kashima 10613 21:16 +5 19 WWDLL
6 Vissel Kobe 9612 14:9 +5 19 LWWWW
7 Kawasaki Frontale 10442 21:16 +5 16 WLDWW
8 Yokohama F. Marinos 10442 13:9 +4 16 DDWDW
9 Urawa 10505 17:21 -4 15 WLWLW
10 Shimizu S-pulse 10424 10:11 -1 14 DWWWL
11 Fagiano Okayama 9414 12:12 0 13 LLWWW
12 Nagoya Grampus 10406 12:16 -4 12 WWLLL
13 Cerezo Osaka 10334 9:16 -7 12 LDDLD
14 Mito Hollyhock 10235 12:14 -2 9 LLLLD
15 V-varen Nagasaki 10235 11:18 -7 9 LDDWL
16 Kyoto Sanga 10226 11:19 -8 8 LLWLL
17 Avispa Fukuoka 9216 11:13 -2 7 WLLDL
18 Gamba Osaka 10145 10:18 -8 7 DLLLL
19 JEF United Chiba 10136 8:19 -11 6 DDLDW
20 Tokyo Verdy 10046 4:18 -14 4 LLLDD

Top scorers

J1 League
1 Léo CearáKashima 11goals 0assists 8apps
2 Y. SegawaKashiwa Reysol 7goals 2assists 9apps
3 A. SuzukiSanfrecce Hiroshima 7goals 3assists 9apps
4 M. NagakuraFC Tokyo 6goals 3assists 9apps
5 MarcinhoKawasaki Frontale 6goals 1assists 9apps
6 K. TanimuraYokohama F. Marinos 6goals 1assists 9apps
7 Rafael EliasKyoto Sanga 5goals 3assists 9apps
8 A. WatanabeMito Hollyhock 5goals 0assists 8apps
9 H. MinaminoUrawa 4goals 0assists 9apps
10 S. AnzaiFC Tokyo 4goals 0assists 8apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Kashiwa Reysol Draw Nagoya Grampus

Most likely scores

2-1 9.7%
1-1 9.1%
2-0 8.1%
1-0 7.5%
3-1 7%
2-2 5.8%

Expected goals: 2.15 Kashiwa Reysol · 1.2 Nagoya Grampus

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Over 3.5 goals43%
Both teams score62%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
75%
Form
25%
79%
Attack
21%
50%
Defence
50%
79%
Goal model
21%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
63%
Overall
36%

Recent form

6 W 0 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026J1 League Kashiwa Reysol 1 - 3 Nagoya Grampus L
14 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Elite Kashiwa Reysol 5 - 1 Port FC W
09 Oct 2026J1 League Kashiwa Reysol 4 - 2 Vissel Kobe W
03 Oct 2026J-League Cup Kashiwa Reysol 5 - 4 Gamba Osaka W
23 Sep 2026Emperor Cup Kashiwa Reysol 4 - 0 Imabari W
20 Sep 2026J1 League Machida Zelvia 2 - 4 Kashiwa Reysol W
16 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Elite Jeonbuk Motors 2 - 1 Kashiwa Reysol L
11 Sep 2026J1 League Kyoto Sanga 2 - 3 Kashiwa Reysol W
06 Sep 2026J1 League Kashiwa Reysol 0 - 2 Yokohama F. Marinos L
02 Sep 2026J1 League Cerezo Osaka 2 - 0 Kashiwa Reysol L
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026J1 League Kashiwa Reysol 1 - 3 Nagoya Grampus W
14 Oct 2026J-League Cup Nagoya Grampus 3 - 3 Fagiano Okayama D
11 Oct 2026J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 1 - 2 Nagoya Grampus W
29 Sep 2026J-League Cup Kitakyushu 1 - 3 Nagoya Grampus W
19 Sep 2026J1 League FC Tokyo 1 - 0 Nagoya Grampus L
12 Sep 2026J1 League V-varen Nagasaki 2 - 0 Nagoya Grampus L
06 Sep 2026J1 League Nagoya Grampus 1 - 3 Machida Zelvia L
02 Sep 2026J1 League Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3 - 0 Nagoya Grampus L
29 Aug 2026J1 League Nagoya Grampus 2 - 1 Fagiano Okayama W
26 Aug 2026Emperor Cup Nagoya Grampus 1 - 3 Gainare Tottori L

Season numbers

J1 League 2027

When the goals come

2
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
0
6
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
4
3
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
4
3
46-60'
4
3
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
3
Kashiwa Reysol Nagoya Grampus

Side by side

Kashiwa Reysol Nagoya Grampus
9 Played 9
7 Won 3
0 Drawn 0
2 Lost 6
2.3 Goals scored per game 1
1.6 Goals conceded per game 1.7
2.5 / 2.2 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 0.6
1 Clean sheets 0
2 Failed to score 4
4 Longest winning run 2
4-2 Biggest win 3-1
0-2 Biggest defeat 1-3
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

Kashiwa Reysol
FC Tokyo (A) 21 Oct
Kashima (A) 24 Oct
Ratchaburi (A) 27 Oct
Urawa (H) 31 Oct
Daejeon Citizen (H) 03 Nov
Nagoya Grampus
Cerezo Osaka (H) 21 Oct
Yokohama F. Marinos (H) 25 Oct
Urawa (H) 28 Oct
Vissel Kobe (A) 31 Oct
Kyoto Sanga (H) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Kashiwa Reysol 1.60 63% implied Our tip
Draw 4.00 25% implied
Nagoya Grampus 4.75 21% implied
Kashiwa Reysol 1.25 80% implied Our tip
Nagoya Grampus 3.75 27% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.17 85% implied
Under 1.5 5.00 20% implied
Over 2.5 1.57 64% implied
Under 2.5 2.35 43% implied
Over 3.5 2.38 42% implied
Under 3.5 1.53 65% implied
Over 4.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Kashiwa Reysol/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Kashiwa Reysol/Nagoya Grampus 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Nagoya Grampus 10.00 10% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Kashiwa Reysol/Kashiwa Reysol 2.60 38% implied
Draw/Kashiwa Reysol 5.00 20% implied
Nagoya Grampus/Kashiwa Reysol 19.00 5% implied
Nagoya Grampus/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Nagoya Grampus/Nagoya Grampus 7.00 14% implied
Yes 1.62 62% implied
No 2.20 45% implied
1:1 8.00 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
2:0 9.00 11% implied
1:0 9.50 11% implied
3:1 12.00 8% implied
3:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
0:0 15.00 7% implied
Kashiwa Reysol/Draw 1.20 83% implied Our tip
Kashiwa Reysol/Nagoya Grampus 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Nagoya Grampus 2.15 47% implied
Kashiwa Reysol 2.10 48% implied Our tip
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Nagoya Grampus 4.75 21% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus: preview and prediction

Kashiwa Reysol host Nagoya Grampus in the Japan J1 League (Regular Season - 10) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 10:00 at Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium, Kashiwa City. Kashiwa Reysol sit 3rd in the table and Nagoya Grampus 12th. Kashiwa Reysol are 9 points ahead (21 to 12).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
3 Kashiwa Reysol 10703 22:17 +5 21
12 Nagoya Grampus 10406 12:16 -4 12

Full J1 League standings

Kashiwa Reysol are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-L). Nagoya Grampus are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-D-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Kashiwa Reysol won 3, Nagoya Grampus won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 2.15 goals for Kashiwa Reysol and 1.2 for Nagoya Grampus. It gives Kashiwa Reysol the edge (59% home win, 20% draw, 21% away win), 65% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.62. We also like Home Win (1), Double Chance (1X).

Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus FAQs

What is the best prediction for Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.62 odds).

Who will win Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus?

Kashiwa Reysol are favourites: our model gives Kashiwa Reysol 59%, the draw 20% and Nagoya Grampus 21%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 62% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.4 goals in total, with a 65% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 10:00 at Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium, Kashiwa City.

Who is the referee?

Akihiko Ikeuchi is in charge of this game.

More J1 League Tips