Cancún vs Venados FC

Match Analysis & Predictions

Mexico: Liga de Expansión MX

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 01:00 Apertura - 13
Cancún Cancún
5th in table
WLWDD
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 1 - 0
Venados FC Venados FC
4th in table
LWWDD
6' K. Amador
34' I. Dominguez
34' J. Cortes
42' S. Montiel
71' A. Chavez
80' A. Chavez
80' A. Chavez
85' C. Trejo
87' E. Arce
90' M. Bravo
90+2' S. Lora

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.29 (76% chance) Won

Double chance : draw or Venados FC
76% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.95 48% implied

Draw

3.75 25% implied

Away Win

3.40 27% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.29
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.50
H. Solorio Arreola

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
3Cancún wins
1Draws
6Venados FC wins
2.4Goals per game
50%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
11 Feb 2026Liga de Expansión MX Venados FC 2 - 0 Cancún
14 Sep 2025Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 1 - 0 Venados FC
16 Feb 2025Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 1 - 2 Venados FC
01 Sep 2024Liga de Expansión MX Venados FC 4 - 0 Cancún
04 Apr 2024Liga de Expansión MX Venados FC 2 - 0 Cancún
19 Nov 2023Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 2 - 1 Venados FC
17 Nov 2023Liga de Expansión MX Venados FC 1 - 0 Cancún
30 Jul 2023Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 2 - 1 Venados FC
19 Apr 2023Liga de Expansión MX Venados FC 1 - 1 Cancún
31 Aug 2022Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 1 - 2 Venados FC

Liga de Expansión MX table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 CA La Paz 13733 30:17 +13 24 DWLWW
2 Leones Negros UDG 12732 28:17 +11 24 DWWLD
3 Monarcas 12723 22:13 +9 23 DDLWW
4 Venados FC 12624 27:22 +5 20 DWWLW
5 Cancún 12534 21:17 +4 18 DWLWD
6 Piratas 12534 18:14 +4 18 LWLWD
7 Mineros de Zacatecas 13535 26:23 +3 18 LDLWW
8 Durango 12534 11:11 0 18 DWWWL
9 Tapatío 12525 23:20 +3 17 WLLWL
10 Dorados 13445 23:24 -1 16 WLLLD
11 Correcaminos Uat 13445 21:22 -1 16 LLDWL
12 Tlaxcala 13445 25:27 -2 16 DWDWL
13 Cruz Azul Hidalgo 13355 16:20 -4 14 WWDLL
14 Alebrijes de Oaxaca 12417 10:23 -13 13 WLLLW
15 CDS Tampico Madero 12336 12:19 -7 12 DLLDL
16 Tepatitlán 12219 10:34 -24 7 LDWLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Cancún Draw Venados FC
Value spotted: Cancún win at 1.95 (model 67% vs market 48%)

Most likely scores

2-1 9.5%
2-0 8.6%
3-1 7.7%
1-1 7.7%
3-0 7%
1-0 7%

Expected goals: 2.45 Cancún · 1.1 Venados FC

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals87%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Over 3.5 goals47%
Both teams score61%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
44%
Form
56%
42%
Attack
58%
42%
Defence
58%
79%
Goal model
21%
20%
Head to head
80%
17%
Goals
83%
40%
Overall
59%

Recent form

4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 1 - 1 Venados FC D
11 Oct 2026Liga de Expansión MX Mineros de Zacatecas 2 - 2 Cancún D
04 Oct 2026Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 1 - 0 Tapatío W
26 Sep 2026Liga de Expansión MX Tlaxcala 4 - 1 Cancún L
20 Sep 2026Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 3 - 0 Alebrijes de Oaxaca W
16 Sep 2026Liga de Expansión MX Dorados 1 - 1 Cancún D
12 Sep 2026Liga de Expansión MX Correcaminos Uat 2 - 2 Cancún D
06 Sep 2026Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 6 - 0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo W
28 Aug 2026Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 1 - 2 CA La Paz L
23 Aug 2026Liga de Expansión MX Piratas 0 - 1 Cancún W
4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga de Expansión MX Cancún 1 - 1 Venados FC D
10 Oct 2026Liga de Expansión MX Venados FC 1 - 1 Leones Negros UDG D
03 Oct 2026Liga de Expansión MX CA La Paz 1 - 2 Venados FC W
26 Sep 2026Liga de Expansión MX Venados FC 2 - 1 Monarcas W
19 Sep 2026Liga de Expansión MX Piratas 2 - 1 Venados FC L
12 Sep 2026Liga de Expansión MX Venados FC 5 - 0 Tepatitlán W
06 Sep 2026Liga de Expansión MX CDS Tampico Madero 4 - 3 Venados FC L
29 Aug 2026Liga de Expansión MX Tlaxcala 3 - 1 Venados FC L
20 Aug 2026Liga de Expansión MX Venados FC 4 - 2 Dorados W
15 Aug 2026Liga de Expansión MX Mineros de Zacatecas 5 - 1 Venados FC L

Season numbers

Liga de Expansión MX 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
5
2
46-60'
4
4
61-75'
8
7
76-90'
5
3
0-15'
3
3
16-30'
2
4
31-45'
6
1
46-60'
6
1
61-75'
3
5
76-90'
3
Cancún Venados FC

Side by side

Cancún Venados FC
12 Played 12
5 Won 6
3 Drawn 2
4 Lost 4
1.8 Goals scored per game 2.3
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.8
2.2 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 3 / 1.5
5 Clean sheets 2
1 Failed to score 0
2 Longest winning run 2
6-0 Biggest win 5-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 5-1
4/4 Penalties scored 1/2

What comes next

Cancún
Tepatitlán (A) 24 Oct
CDS Tampico Madero (H) 01 Nov
Venados FC
Durango (H) 24 Oct
Correcaminos Uat (A) 31 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Cancún 1.95 51% implied
Draw 3.75 27% implied
Venados FC 3.40 29% implied
Cancún 1.50 67% implied
Venados FC 2.50 40% implied
Over 2.5 1.57 64% implied
Under 2.5 2.35 43% implied
Cancún/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Cancún/Venados FC 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Venados FC 8.00 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Cancún/Cancún 3.10 32% implied
Draw/Cancún 5.50 18% implied
Venados FC/Cancún 21.00 5% implied
Venados FC/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Venados FC/Venados FC 5.00 20% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
2:0 11.00 9% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
1:2 13.00 8% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
Cancún/Draw 1.30 77% implied Our tip
Cancún/Venados FC 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Venados FC 1.80 56% implied
Cancún 2.50 40% implied
Draw 2.40 42% implied
Venados FC 3.50 29% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Cancún vs Venados FC: preview and prediction

Cancún host Venados FC in the Mexico Liga de Expansión MX (Apertura - 13) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 01:00. Cancún sit 5th in the table and Venados FC 4th. Venados FC are 2 points ahead (20 to 18).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Venados FC 12624 27:22 +5 20
5 Cancún 12534 21:17 +4 18

Full Liga de Expansión MX standings

Cancún have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-W-D-D). Venados FC have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-D-D).

In the last 10 meetings, Cancún won 3, Venados FC won 6 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 2.45 goals for Cancún and 1.1 for Venados FC. It gives Cancún the edge (67% home win, 18% draw, 15% away win), 68% for over 2.5 goals and 61% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.29. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

Cancún vs Venados FC FAQs

What is the best prediction for Cancún vs Venados FC?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.29 odds).

Who will win Cancún vs Venados FC?

Cancún are favourites: our model gives Cancún 67%, the draw 18% and Venados FC 15%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 61% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.6 goals in total, with a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Cancún vs Venados FC?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 01:00.

Who is the referee?

H. Solorio Arreola is in charge of this game.

More Liga de Expansión MX Tips