CSM Satu Mare vs Metalul Buzău

Match Analysis & Predictions

Romania: Liga II

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 08:00 Regular Season - 10
CSM Satu Mare CSM Satu Mare
19th in table
DLLDD
0 VS 0
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Metalul Buzău Metalul Buzău
8th in table
DWWWD
36' M. Miclaus
62' N. Baxevanos
62' A. Botogan
71' A. N. Olaru
87' A. Nica
90+2' L. Bara
90+2' F. Opait

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.22 (86% chance) Lost

Combo Double chance : draw or Metalul Buzău and -3.5 goals
86% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

4.20 21% implied

Draw

3.40 26% implied

Away Win

1.70 53% implied
Daniel Prodan Stadium, Satu Mare

Head to head

Last 1 meetings
1games
1CSM Satu Mare wins
0Draws
0Metalul Buzău wins
1Goals per game
0%Both scored
0%Over 2.5
27 Sep 2025Liga II Metalul Buzău 0 - 1 CSM Satu Mare

Liga II table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Slatina 10811 19:8 +11 25 WLWWW
2 FC Politehnica Timisoara 10730 20:8 +12 24 WDWWD
3 Popești-Leordeni 10631 24:14 +10 21 WWLWW
4 CSM Reşiţa 10703 16:11 +5 21 LWWLW
5 Chindia Targoviste 9603 20:10 +10 18 WWWLW
6 Concordia 10604 24:16 +8 18 WLLWL
7 Cetatea Suceava 10532 20:12 +8 18 WWDWD
8 Metalul Buzău 10532 10:7 +3 18 DWWWD
9 CS Afumati 10523 16:14 +2 17 LWWDW
10 FC Bacau 9432 19:9 +10 15 LDWWD
11 Bihor Oradea 10433 16:10 +6 15 WWLWL
12 Gloria Bistriţa 9504 13:10 +3 15 WLLWW
13 Metaloglobus 10334 11:15 -4 12 DLWDL
14 ASA Targu Mures 9324 12:16 -4 11 LWDWL
15 CSM Ramnicu Valcea 10325 10:15 -5 11 LLWLL
16 Unirea Slobozia 10217 12:13 -1 7 LWLLW
17 CSA Steaua Bucureşti 10145 10:18 -8 7 DDWLD
18 CS Dinamo București 10217 15:30 -15 7 WDLLL
19 CSM Satu Mare 10064 5:12 -7 6 DDLDD
20 Viitorul Şelimbăr 10136 7:20 -13 6 LLLLD
21 Ştefăneşti 10208 7:23 -16 6 LLLLL
22 Dumbrăviţa 10037 6:21 -15 3 LLLLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
CSM Satu Mare Draw Metalul Buzău
Value spotted: Draw at 3.40 (model 36% vs market 26%)

Most likely scores

0-0 24.7%
0-1 23.4%
0-2 11.1%
1-0 11.1%
1-1 10.5%
1-2 5%

Expected goals: 0.45 CSM Satu Mare · 0.95 Metalul Buzău

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals41%
Over 2.5 goals17%
Over 3.5 goals5%
Both teams score22%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
23%
Form
77%
40%
Attack
60%
36%
Defence
64%
13%
Goal model
87%
100%
Head to head
0%
100%
Goals
0%
28%
Overall
72%

Recent form

0 W 5 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga II CSM Satu Mare 0 - 0 Metalul Buzău D
10 Oct 2026Liga II CS Dinamo București 2 - 2 CSM Satu Mare D
01 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs CFR 1907 Cluj 2 - 1 CSM Satu Mare L
19 Sep 2026Liga II CSM Satu Mare 0 - 2 CS Afumati L
12 Sep 2026Liga II Metaloglobus 1 - 1 CSM Satu Mare D
06 Sep 2026Liga II CSM Satu Mare 1 - 1 FC Politehnica Timisoara D
29 Aug 2026Liga II Gloria Bistriţa 1 - 0 CSM Satu Mare L
22 Aug 2026Liga II CSM Satu Mare 0 - 0 Bihor Oradea D
15 Aug 2026Liga II Cetatea Suceava 2 - 0 CSM Satu Mare L
12 Aug 2026Cupa României Minaur Baia Mare 5 - 0 CSM Satu Mare L
5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga II CSM Satu Mare 0 - 0 Metalul Buzău D
10 Oct 2026Liga II Metalul Buzău 1 - 0 ASA Targu Mures W
19 Sep 2026Liga II Concordia 0 - 1 Metalul Buzău W
13 Sep 2026Liga II Metalul Buzău 2 - 0 Unirea Slobozia W
05 Sep 2026Liga II Viitorul Şelimbăr 1 - 1 Metalul Buzău D
29 Aug 2026Liga II Metalul Buzău 1 - 3 Chindia Targoviste L
22 Aug 2026Liga II Slatina 2 - 0 Metalul Buzău L
19 Aug 2026Cupa României Gloria Bistriţa 0 - 0 Metalul Buzău D
15 Aug 2026Liga II CS Dinamo București 0 - 1 Metalul Buzău W
12 Aug 2026Cupa României Baicoi 2 - 4 Metalul Buzău W

Season numbers

Liga II 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
3
0
61-75'
2
0
76-90'
2
1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
1
CSM Satu Mare Metalul Buzău

Side by side

CSM Satu Mare Metalul Buzău
9 Played 9
0 Won 5
5 Drawn 2
4 Lost 2
0.6 Goals scored per game 1.1
1.3 Goals conceded per game 0.8
0.3 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1.8 / 0.6
1 Clean sheets 5
5 Failed to score 2
0 Longest winning run 2
- Biggest win 3-1
0-2 Biggest defeat 1-3
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

CSM Satu Mare
Chindia Targoviste (A) 25 Oct
Viitorul Şelimbăr (H) 31 Oct
Unirea Slobozia (A) 07 Nov
Concordia (H) 21 Nov
ASA Targu Mures (A) 28 Nov
Metalul Buzău
Ştefăneşti (H) 24 Oct
Popești-Leordeni (A) 31 Oct
CSA Steaua Bucureşti (H) 07 Nov
CSM Ramnicu Valcea (A) 21 Nov
FC Bacau (H) 28 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
CSM Satu Mare 4.20 24% implied
Draw 3.40 29% implied
Metalul Buzău 1.70 59% implied
CSM Satu Mare 3.25 31% implied
Metalul Buzău 1.33 75% implied
Over 2.5 1.90 53% implied
Under 2.5 1.90 53% implied
CSM Satu Mare/Draw 17.00 6% implied
CSM Satu Mare/Metalul Buzău 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Metalul Buzău 4.75 21% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
CSM Satu Mare/CSM Satu Mare 7.00 14% implied
Draw/CSM Satu Mare 9.00 11% implied
Metalul Buzău/CSM Satu Mare 41.00 2% implied
Metalul Buzău/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Metalul Buzău/Metalul Buzău 2.75 36% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
0:1 7.50 13% implied
0:2 8.50 12% implied
1:2 9.00 11% implied
0:0 10.00 10% implied
1:0 13.00 8% implied
0:3 13.00 8% implied
2:1 15.00 7% implied
CSM Satu Mare/Draw 1.95 51% implied
CSM Satu Mare/Metalul Buzău 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Metalul Buzău 1.17 85% implied Our tip
CSM Satu Mare 4.75 21% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
Metalul Buzău 2.25 44% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

CSM Satu Mare vs Metalul Buzău: preview and prediction

CSM Satu Mare host Metalul Buzău in the Romania Liga II (Regular Season - 10) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 08:00 at Daniel Prodan Stadium, Satu Mare. CSM Satu Mare sit 19th in the table and Metalul Buzău 8th. Metalul Buzău are 12 points ahead (18 to 6).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
8 Metalul Buzău 10532 10:7 +3 18
19 CSM Satu Mare 10064 5:12 -7 6

Full Liga II standings

CSM Satu Mare are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-D-D). Metalul Buzău are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-W-D).

In the last 1 meetings, CSM Satu Mare won 1, Metalul Buzău won 0 and 0 ended level. These games average 1 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% and over 2.5 goals in 0%.

Our goal model expects about 0.45 goals for CSM Satu Mare and 0.95 for Metalul Buzău. It gives Metalul Buzău the edge (17% home win, 36% draw, 47% away win), 17% for over 2.5 goals and 22% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.22.

CSM Satu Mare vs Metalul Buzău FAQs

What is the best prediction for CSM Satu Mare vs Metalul Buzău?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.22 odds).

Who will win CSM Satu Mare vs Metalul Buzău?

Metalul Buzău are favourites: our model gives CSM Satu Mare 17%, the draw 36% and Metalul Buzău 47%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 22% chance in our model, and it happened in 0% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 1.4 goals in total, with a 17% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is CSM Satu Mare vs Metalul Buzău?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 08:00 at Daniel Prodan Stadium, Satu Mare.

More Liga II Tips