Waterford vs Galway United

Match Analysis & Predictions

Ireland: Premier Division

Mon, 19th Oct, 2026 • 18:45 Regular Season - 33
Waterford Waterford
9th in table
DDLWL
- VS -
Upcoming
Galway United Galway United
7th in table
WLDLW

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.33 (65% chance)

No predictions available
65% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.95 47% implied

Draw

3.60 25% implied

Away Win

3.30 28% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.33
Over/Under 1.5 Ov 1.5 @ 1.13
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.46
Waterford Regional Sports Centre, Waterford

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
2Waterford wins
4Draws
4Galway United wins
2.3Goals per game
50%Both scored
30%Over 2.5
25 Jul 2026Premier Division Galway United 0 - 0 Waterford
24 Apr 2026Premier Division Waterford 1 - 1 Galway United
16 Mar 2026Premier Division Galway United 4 - 3 Waterford
01 Nov 2025Premier Division Waterford 1 - 1 Galway United
25 Jul 2025Premier Division Galway United 2 - 4 Waterford
09 May 2025Premier Division Waterford 1 - 0 Galway United
14 Mar 2025Premier Division Galway United 1 - 0 Waterford
27 Sep 2024Premier Division Waterford 1 - 2 Galway United
12 Jul 2024Premier Division Galway United 1 - 0 Waterford
12 Apr 2024Premier Division Waterford 0 - 0 Galway United

Premier Division table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Shamrock Rovers 341987 54:35 +19 65 LWWWL
2 Bohemians 341888 60:41 +19 62 WLWWW
3 St Patrick's Athl. 331788 53:27 +26 59 LWWWL
4 Shelbourne 34111310 49:47 +2 46 WWDWL
5 Dundalk 34101212 51:56 -5 42 DLLLD
6 Derry City 3391410 45:44 +1 41 LWDWD
7 Galway United 33101112 44:48 -4 41 WDLWL
8 Drogheda United 3491015 41:54 -13 37 WLLWW
9 Waterford 3371313 45:56 -11 34 LLDDW
10 Sligo Rovers 345920 26:60 -34 24 DLLLL

Top scorers

Premier Division
1 T. LonerganWaterford 14goals 4assists 31apps
2 C. WhelanBohemians 13goals 6assists 34apps
3 R. TierneyBohemians 11goals 3assists 34apps
4 D. HorganDundalk 11goals 10assists 33apps
5 J. McGovernShamrock Rovers 10goals 6assists 29apps
6 R. EdmondsonSt Patrick's Athl. 10goals 1assists 33apps
7 P. AmondWaterford 10goals 1assists 33apps
8 M. DuffyDerry City 10goals 5assists 26apps
9 A. KeenaSt Patrick's Athl. 10goals 4assists 28apps
10 M. DoyleDrogheda United 9goals 0assists 32apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Waterford Draw Galway United

Most likely scores

1-1 12.5%
1-0 10.4%
0-1 8.9%
2-1 8.7%
1-2 7.5%
0-0 7.4%

Expected goals: 1.4 Waterford · 1.2 Galway United

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Both teams score53%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
42%
Form
58%
50%
Attack
50%
43%
Defence
57%
54%
Goal model
46%
50%
Head to head
50%
53%
Goals
47%
48%
Overall
51%

Recent form

5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Premier Division Bohemians 2 - 1 Waterford L
09 Oct 2026FAI Cup Bohemians 0 - 2 Waterford W
18 Sep 2026Premier Division Shamrock Rovers 3 - 2 Waterford L
14 Sep 2026Premier Division Waterford 2 - 2 Derry City D
11 Sep 2026Premier Division Waterford 1 - 1 Dundalk D
04 Sep 2026FAI Cup Waterford 3 - 0 Sligo Rovers W
28 Aug 2026Premier Division St Patrick's Athl. 0 - 2 Waterford W
21 Aug 2026Premier Division Sligo Rovers 0 - 0 Waterford D
14 Aug 2026FAI Cup Waterford 2 - 1 Athlone Town W
09 Aug 2026Premier Division Waterford 3 - 1 Bohemians W
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Premier Division Galway United 2 - 0 Shamrock Rovers W
10 Oct 2026FAI Cup Galway United 0 - 2 Derry City L
25 Sep 2026Premier Division Galway United 1 - 1 Shelbourne D
18 Sep 2026Premier Division Derry City 1 - 0 Galway United L
14 Sep 2026Premier Division Sligo Rovers 1 - 3 Galway United W
11 Sep 2026Premier Division Galway United 2 - 3 Bohemians L
04 Sep 2026FAI Cup Drogheda United 1 - 2 Galway United W
28 Aug 2026Premier Division Galway United 1 - 1 Shelbourne D
21 Aug 2026Premier Division Dundalk 1 - 2 Galway United W
14 Aug 2026FAI Cup Galway United 1 - 1 Bray Wanderers D

Season numbers

Premier Division 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
4
5
16-30'
6
12
31-45'
8
8
46-60'
6
6
61-75'
11
10
76-90'
9
9
0-15'
6
8
16-30'
8
9
31-45'
6
7
46-60'
3
9
61-75'
5
15
76-90'
20
Waterford Galway United

Side by side

Waterford Galway United
33 Played 33
7 Won 10
13 Drawn 11
13 Lost 12
1.4 Goals scored per game 1.3
1.7 Goals conceded per game 1.5
1.4 / 1.4 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 1.2
6 Clean sheets 4
10 Failed to score 9
2 Longest winning run 2
4-0 Biggest win 2-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 2-4
6/9 Penalties scored 4/6

What comes next

Waterford
Galway United (H) 19 Oct
Drogheda United (H) 23 Oct
Shelbourne (A) 30 Oct
Derry City (H) 08 Nov
Galway United
Waterford (A) 19 Oct
St Patrick's Athl. (H) 23 Oct
Drogheda United (A) 30 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Waterford 1.95 51% implied
Draw 3.60 28% implied
Galway United 3.30 30% implied
Waterford 1.50 67% implied
Galway United 2.50 40% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 17.00 6% implied
Over 1.5 1.17 85% implied
Under 1.5 5.00 20% implied
Over 2.5 1.57 64% implied
Under 2.5 2.35 43% implied
Over 3.5 2.38 42% implied
Under 3.5 1.53 65% implied
Over 4.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Waterford/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Waterford/Galway United 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Galway United 8.00 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Waterford/Waterford 3.10 32% implied
Draw/Waterford 5.50 18% implied
Galway United/Waterford 21.00 5% implied
Galway United/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Galway United/Galway United 5.50 18% implied
Yes 1.50 67% implied
No 2.50 40% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
2:2 11.00 9% implied
2:0 12.00 8% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
0:1 15.00 7% implied
Waterford/Draw 1.33 75% implied Our tip
Waterford/Galway United 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Galway United 1.80 56% implied
Waterford 2.50 40% implied
Draw 2.40 42% implied
Galway United 3.60 28% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Waterford vs Galway United: preview and prediction

Waterford host Galway United in the Ireland Premier Division (Regular Season - 33) on Monday, 19th October 2026 at 18:45 at Waterford Regional Sports Centre, Waterford. Waterford sit 9th in the table and Galway United 7th. Galway United are 7 points ahead (41 to 34).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
7 Galway United 33101112 44:48 -4 41
9 Waterford 3371313 45:56 -11 34

Full Premier Division standings

Waterford have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-L-W-L). Galway United have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-L-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Waterford won 2, Galway United won 4 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 30%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Waterford and 1.2 for Galway United. It gives Waterford the edge (42% home win, 26% draw, 32% away win), 48% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.33. We also like Ov 1.5, Both Teams Score (BTS).

Waterford vs Galway United FAQs

What is the best prediction for Waterford vs Galway United?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.33 odds).

Who will win Waterford vs Galway United?

Waterford are favourites: our model gives Waterford 42%, the draw 26% and Galway United 32%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 53% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.6 goals in total, with a 48% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Waterford vs Galway United?

Kick-off is on Monday, 19th October 2026 at 18:45 at Waterford Regional Sports Centre, Waterford.

More Premier Division Tips