Arenas Getxo vs Mérida AD

Match Analysis & Predictions

Spain: Primera División RFEF - Group 1

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 10:00 Group 1 - 8
Arenas Getxo Arenas Getxo
20th in table
LLLDL
0 VS 4
Finished
HT 0 - 2
Mérida AD Mérida AD
12th in table
LLLWW
16' J. Zubelzu
17' H. Carrillo
19' Kone
25' H. Carrillo
45+1' I. Garcia
46' H. Oleaga
51' Kone
57' R. Beneit
66' R. Beneit
72' J. Areso
75' E. Redondo

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.40 (87% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Mérida AD
87% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.70 33% implied

Draw

3.30 27% implied

Away Win

2.25 40% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance X2 @ 1.40
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.57
Estadio Municipal de Fadura, Getxo F. Crespo Puente

Head to head

Last 2 meetings
2games
1Arenas Getxo wins
0Draws
1Mérida AD wins
2.5Goals per game
0%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
24 Apr 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Arenas Getxo 2 - 0 Mérida AD
05 Oct 2025Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Mérida AD 3 - 0 Arenas Getxo

Primera División RFEF - Group 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Lugo 8710 15:4 +11 22 WWWWW
2 UD Logroñés 7511 16:10 +6 16 LWWDW
3 Racing Ferrol 8512 9:5 +4 16 WWWLW
4 Athletic Club II 7331 12:8 +4 12 DLWDW
5 Cacereño 7331 7:4 +3 12 DLDWW
6 Zamora 8332 10:8 +2 12 DDWWL
7 Ponferradina 8332 6:6 0 12 DLWDW
8 Cultural Leonesa 7322 8:6 +2 11 WLDWL
9 Mirandes 8323 10:10 0 11 LDLWD
10 Real Unión 8242 15:13 +2 10 DDDLD
11 Extremadura 1924 8314 11:10 +1 10 DWWLL
12 Mérida AD 7304 11:12 -1 9 WWLLL
13 Barakaldo 8233 8:10 -2 9 WLDDL
14 Real Avilés 7223 11:10 +1 8 WLDDW
15 Pontevedra 7223 9:10 -1 8 LLDDL
16 Deportivo La Coruña II 8224 8:11 -3 8 LLLWD
17 Unionistas de Salamanca 8215 10:14 -4 7 LDWLW
18 CD Coria 7124 10:15 -5 5 LLDDL
19 UD Ourense 7124 3:10 -7 5 WDDLL
20 Arenas Getxo 7025 5:18 -13 2 LDLLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Arenas Getxo Draw Mérida AD
Value spotted: Mérida AD win at 2.25 (model 48% vs market 40%)

Most likely scores

0-1 15%
1-1 12.7%
0-0 11.1%
0-2 10.1%
1-0 9.4%
1-2 8.6%

Expected goals: 0.85 Arenas Getxo · 1.35 Mérida AD

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals65%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Over 3.5 goals18%
Both teams score42%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
14%
Form
86%
23%
Attack
77%
46%
Defence
54%
27%
Goal model
73%
50%
Head to head
50%
40%
Goals
60%
33%
Overall
66%

Recent form

1 W 2 D 7 L in the last 10
12 Oct 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Cultural Leonesa 4 - 1 Arenas Getxo L
03 Oct 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Barakaldo 1 - 1 Arenas Getxo D
26 Sep 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Arenas Getxo 0 - 3 Athletic Club II L
20 Sep 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Cacereño 3 - 0 Arenas Getxo L
13 Sep 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Arenas Getxo 1 - 2 Zamora L
05 Sep 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Pontevedra 4 - 1 Arenas Getxo L
29 Aug 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Arenas Getxo 1 - 1 Racing Ferrol D
22 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Laredo 1 - 0 Arenas Getxo L
01 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Eibar 5 - 0 Arenas Getxo L
23 May 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Arenas Getxo 1 - 0 Zamora W
4 W 0 D 6 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Pontevedra 1 - 2 Mérida AD W
04 Oct 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Mérida AD 2 - 0 Cacereño W
27 Sep 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Mérida AD 3 - 5 UD Logroñés L
19 Sep 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Ponferradina 1 - 0 Mérida AD L
12 Sep 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Mérida AD 3 - 4 Mirandes L
06 Sep 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Cultural Leonesa 1 - 0 Mérida AD L
29 Aug 2026Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Mérida AD 1 - 0 Deportivo La Coruña II W
14 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Mérida AD 2 - 1 Alcorcon W
07 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Leganes 3 - 0 Mérida AD L
28 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Mérida AD 0 - 2 Al-Nassr L

Season numbers

Primera División RFEF - Group 1 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
3
2
76-90'
3
3
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
3
3
46-60'
1
3
61-75'
1
5
76-90'
5
Arenas Getxo Mérida AD

Side by side

Arenas Getxo Mérida AD
7 Played 7
0 Won 3
2 Drawn 0
5 Lost 4
0.7 Goals scored per game 1.6
2.6 Goals conceded per game 1.7
0.7 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 2.3 / 0.7
0 Clean sheets 2
2 Failed to score 2
0 Longest winning run 1
- Biggest win 2-0
0-3 Biggest defeat 3-5
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Arenas Getxo
Mérida AD (H) 18 Oct
UD Ourense (H) 24 Oct
CD Coria (A) 01 Nov
Deportivo La Coruña II (H) 08 Nov
UD Logroñés (A) 15 Nov
Mérida AD
Arenas Getxo (A) 18 Oct
CD Coria (H) 25 Oct
Lugo (A) 01 Nov
Athletic Club II (H) 08 Nov
UD Ourense (A) 15 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Arenas Getxo 2.70 37% implied
Draw 3.30 30% implied
Mérida AD 2.25 44% implied
Arenas Getxo 1.91 52% implied
Mérida AD 1.80 56% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 12.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.22 82% implied
Under 1.5 4.00 25% implied
Over 2.5 1.75 57% implied
Under 2.5 2.05 49% implied
Over 3.5 2.75 36% implied
Under 3.5 1.40 71% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.14 88% implied
Arenas Getxo/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Arenas Getxo/Mérida AD 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Mérida AD 6.00 17% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Arenas Getxo/Arenas Getxo 4.33 23% implied
Draw/Arenas Getxo 6.50 15% implied
Mérida AD/Arenas Getxo 29.00 3% implied
Mérida AD/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Mérida AD/Mérida AD 3.75 27% implied
Yes 1.62 62% implied
No 2.20 45% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
2:1 11.00 9% implied
0:0 12.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
0:2 13.00 8% implied
Arenas Getxo/Draw 1.53 65% implied
Arenas Getxo/Mérida AD 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Mérida AD 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Arenas Getxo 3.10 32% implied
Draw 2.25 44% implied
Mérida AD 2.88 35% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Arenas Getxo vs Mérida AD: preview and prediction

Arenas Getxo host Mérida AD in the Spain Primera División RFEF - Group 1 (Group 1 - 8) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 10:00 at Estadio Municipal de Fadura, Getxo. Arenas Getxo sit 20th in the table and Mérida AD 12th. Mérida AD are 7 points ahead (9 to 2).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
12 Mérida AD 7304 11:12 -1 9
20 Arenas Getxo 7025 5:18 -13 2

Full Primera División RFEF - Group 1 standings

Arenas Getxo are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-D-L). Mérida AD are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-W-W).

In the last 2 meetings, Arenas Getxo won 1, Mérida AD won 1 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 0.85 goals for Arenas Getxo and 1.35 for Mérida AD. It gives Mérida AD the edge (24% home win, 28% draw, 48% away win), 38% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.40. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

Arenas Getxo vs Mérida AD FAQs

What is the best prediction for Arenas Getxo vs Mérida AD?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.40 odds).

Who will win Arenas Getxo vs Mérida AD?

Mérida AD are favourites: our model gives Arenas Getxo 24%, the draw 28% and Mérida AD 48%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 42% chance in our model, and it happened in 0% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.2 goals in total, with a 38% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Arenas Getxo vs Mérida AD?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 10:00 at Estadio Municipal de Fadura, Getxo.

Who is the referee?

F. Crespo Puente is in charge of this game.

More Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Tips