Petrolul Ploiesti vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe

Match Analysis & Predictions

Romania: Liga I

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 14:15 Regular Season - 12
Petrolul Ploiesti Petrolul Ploiesti
4th in table
WWLLD
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
11th in table
WLDLD
26' Teixeira leo
28' Ovidiu Burca
34' Doru Andrei
43' Boris Cmiljanić
60' Nicolae Ionuț Paun
65' mark tutu
73' Robert Silaghi

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.30 (88% chance) Won

Double chance : Petrolul Ploiesti or draw
88% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.00 45% implied

Draw

3.20 28% implied

Away Win

3.30 27% implied
Stadionul Ilie Oana, Ploiesti Andrei Chivulete

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Petrolul Ploiesti wins
6Draws
1Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe wins
2.8Goals per game
78%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
11 Oct 2025Friendlies Clubs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 2 - 2 Petrolul Ploiesti
04 Apr 2025Liga I Petrolul Ploiesti 2 - 1 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
08 Mar 2025Liga I Petrolul Ploiesti 1 - 0 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
02 Nov 2024Liga I Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 1 - 1 Petrolul Ploiesti
08 Mar 2024Liga I Petrolul Ploiesti 1 - 2 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
07 Dec 2023Cupa României Petrolul Ploiesti 2 - 2 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
04 Nov 2023Liga I Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 0 - 0 Petrolul Ploiesti
23 Nov 2022Friendlies Clubs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 2 - 2 Petrolul Ploiesti
23 Nov 2022Friendlies Clubs Petrolul Ploiesti 2 - 2 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe

Liga I table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Dinamo Bucuresti 12921 27:7 +20 29 WWWWW
2 Rapid 12831 20:9 +11 27 WWWWW
3 Universitatea Craiova 11722 25:9 +16 23 WWWWD
4 Petrolul Ploiesti 12624 15:16 -1 20 DLWDW
5 Universitatea Cluj 11605 20:18 +2 18 LWWWL
6 Farul Constanta 11452 17:15 +2 17 WLWDD
7 Corvinul Hunedoara 12444 14:13 +1 16 LWWLL
8 CFR 1907 Cluj 11515 17:17 0 16 WLWLD
9 FCSB 11434 14:17 -3 15 WLDLL
10 FC Botosani 12354 16:14 +2 14 LWLDW
11 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 12354 8:13 -5 14 DLLWL
12 Uta Arad 11335 14:17 -3 12 LWLWW
13 Oţelul 12255 12:17 -5 11 DLLLL
14 Arges Pitesti 11326 6:11 -5 11 LLDLL
15 FC Voluntari 11227 11:25 -14 8 LLLWD
16 Csikszereda 120210 7:25 -18 2 DLLLL

Top scorers

Liga I
1 S. DražićCFR 1907 Cluj 6goals 1assists 10apps
2 A. DumiterFC Botosani 6goals 0assists 12apps
3 S. ElisorUniversitatea Craiova 6goals 0assists 6apps
4 A. AlievUniversitatea Cluj 6goals 2assists 11apps
5 E. RădăslăvescuFarul Constanta 5goals 3assists 11apps
6 Martín PascualDinamo Bucuresti 5goals 0assists 12apps
7 A. CordeaCFR 1907 Cluj 5goals 2assists 11apps
8 D. ArmstrongDinamo Bucuresti 5goals 10assists 12apps
9 Alberto SoroDinamo Bucuresti 4goals 2assists 12apps
10 M. AhlinviFarul Constanta 4goals 1assists 11apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Petrolul Ploiesti Draw Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
Value spotted: Petrolul Ploiesti win at 2.00 (model 60% vs market 45%)

Most likely scores

1-0 25.2%
0-0 20.2%
2-0 15.8%
1-1 8.8%
0-1 7.1%
3-0 6.6%

Expected goals: 1.25 Petrolul Ploiesti · 0.35 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals48%
Over 2.5 goals22%
Over 3.5 goals8%
Both teams score21%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
63%
Form
38%
71%
Attack
29%
56%
Defence
44%
86%
Goal model
14%
62%
Head to head
38%
54%
Goals
46%
65%
Overall
34%

Recent form

4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga I Petrolul Ploiesti 1 - 1 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe D
11 Oct 2026Liga I Farul Constanta 3 - 1 Petrolul Ploiesti L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Chindia Targoviste 1 - 0 Petrolul Ploiesti L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Petrolul Ploiesti 3 - 2 CS Afumati W
21 Sep 2026Liga I Petrolul Ploiesti 2 - 0 Csikszereda W
14 Sep 2026Liga I FCSB 2 - 2 Petrolul Ploiesti D
06 Sep 2026Liga I Petrolul Ploiesti 2 - 0 Corvinul Hunedoara W
01 Sep 2026Cupa României Universitatea Cluj 1 - 0 Petrolul Ploiesti L
28 Aug 2026Liga I Universitatea Cluj 2 - 3 Petrolul Ploiesti W
21 Aug 2026Liga I Petrolul Ploiesti 0 - 2 Rapid L
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga I Petrolul Ploiesti 1 - 1 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe D
09 Oct 2026Liga I Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 0 - 2 Dinamo Bucuresti L
26 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 1 - 1 Gloria Bistriţa D
18 Sep 2026Liga I Uta Arad 1 - 0 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe L
12 Sep 2026Liga I Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 3 - 1 CFR 1907 Cluj W
05 Sep 2026Liga I FC Botosani 5 - 0 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe L
01 Sep 2026Cupa României Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 1 - 3 CFR 1907 Cluj L
29 Aug 2026Liga I Arges Pitesti 0 - 1 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe W
23 Aug 2026Liga I Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 1 - 1 Farul Constanta D
19 Aug 2026Cupa României Slatina 0 - 2 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe W

Season numbers

Liga I 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
4
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
2
4
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
2
4
0-15'
3
5
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
3
3
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
0
2
76-90'
3
Petrolul Ploiesti Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe

Side by side

Petrolul Ploiesti Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
11 Played 11
6 Won 3
1 Drawn 4
4 Lost 4
1.3 Goals scored per game 0.6
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.1
1.2 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 0.3
4 Clean sheets 4
3 Failed to score 6
2 Longest winning run 1
2-0 Biggest win 3-1
0-2 Biggest defeat 0-2
3/3 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Petrolul Ploiesti
FC Botosani (A) 24 Oct
Progresul Spartac (A) 27 Oct
CFR 1907 Cluj (H) 31 Oct
Uta Arad (A) 07 Nov
Dinamo Bucuresti (A) 21 Nov
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
Universitatea Craiova (H) 24 Oct
Concordia (A) 29 Oct
Oţelul (A) 31 Oct
FC Voluntari (H) 07 Nov
Rapid (H) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Petrolul Ploiesti 2.00 50% implied
Draw 3.20 31% implied
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 3.30 30% implied
Petrolul Ploiesti 1.50 67% implied
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 2.50 40% implied
Over 0.5 1.06 94% implied
Under 0.5 10.00 10% implied
Over 1.5 1.30 77% implied
Under 1.5 3.40 29% implied
Over 2.5 2.00 50% implied
Under 2.5 1.80 56% implied
Over 3.5 3.50 29% implied
Under 3.5 1.28 78% implied
Over 4.5 7.00 14% implied
Under 4.5 1.10 91% implied
Petrolul Ploiesti/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Petrolul Ploiesti/Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 7.50 13% implied
Draw/Draw 5.00 20% implied
Petrolul Ploiesti/Petrolul Ploiesti 3.40 29% implied
Draw/Petrolul Ploiesti 5.00 20% implied
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe/Petrolul Ploiesti 23.00 4% implied
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe/Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 6.00 17% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.91 52% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
1:0 7.50 13% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
0:0 9.50 11% implied
2:0 10.00 10% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
Petrolul Ploiesti/Draw 1.30 77% implied Our tip
Petrolul Ploiesti/Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 1.33 75% implied
Draw/Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 1.67 60% implied
Petrolul Ploiesti 2.75 36% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 4.00 25% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Petrolul Ploiesti vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe: preview and prediction

Petrolul Ploiesti host Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe in the Romania Liga I (Regular Season - 12) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:15 at Stadionul Ilie Oana, Ploiesti. Petrolul Ploiesti sit 4th in the table and Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 11th. Petrolul Ploiesti are 6 points ahead (20 to 14).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Petrolul Ploiesti 12624 15:16 -1 20
11 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 12354 8:13 -5 14

Full Liga I standings

Petrolul Ploiesti have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-L-D). Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-L-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Petrolul Ploiesti won 2, Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe won 1 and 6 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 78% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.25 goals for Petrolul Ploiesti and 0.35 for Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe. It gives Petrolul Ploiesti the edge (60% home win, 30% draw, 10% away win), 22% for over 2.5 goals and 21% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.30.

Petrolul Ploiesti vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe FAQs

What is the best prediction for Petrolul Ploiesti vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.30 odds).

Who will win Petrolul Ploiesti vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe?

Petrolul Ploiesti are favourites: our model gives Petrolul Ploiesti 60%, the draw 30% and Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 10%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 21% chance in our model, and it happened in 78% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 1.6 goals in total, with a 22% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Petrolul Ploiesti vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:15 at Stadionul Ilie Oana, Ploiesti.

Who is the referee?

Andrei Chivulete is in charge of this game.

More Liga I Tips