Kelty Hearts vs Forfar Athletic

Match Analysis & Predictions

Scotland: League Two

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 14:00 Regular Season - 11
Kelty Hearts Kelty Hearts
5th in table
WWLLW
2 VS 1
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Forfar Athletic Forfar Athletic
9th in table
WLLLL
2' Z. Flatman
29' S. Shepherd
31' C. Flatman
43' M. Falconer
44' C. Hannah
54' I. Murray
61' I. Murray
88' A. Ferguson
90+3' G. Walker

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.22 (75% chance) Won

Winner : Kelty Hearts
75% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.80 50% implied

Draw

3.60 25% implied

Away Win

3.50 26% implied
New Central Park, Kelty

Head to head

Last 6 meetings
6games
2Kelty Hearts wins
2Draws
2Forfar Athletic wins
2Goals per game
50%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
01 Aug 2026League Two Forfar Athletic 1 - 0 Kelty Hearts
23 Aug 2022Challenge Cup Forfar Athletic 1 - 2 Kelty Hearts
23 Apr 2022League Two Kelty Hearts 1 - 1 Forfar Athletic
19 Feb 2022League Two Forfar Athletic 1 - 0 Kelty Hearts
13 Nov 2021League Two Kelty Hearts 1 - 0 Forfar Athletic
14 Aug 2021League Two Forfar Athletic 2 - 2 Kelty Hearts

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Stranraer 11722 25:9 +16 23 WWDWW
2 Clyde 11722 27:18 +9 23 WWLDW
3 Elgin City 11533 27:17 +10 18 DWWLL
4 Spartans 11434 22:20 +2 15 LWLLW
5 Kelty Hearts 11506 16:21 -5 15 WLWLL
6 Dumbarton 11416 12:18 -6 13 DLWWL
7 Stirling Albion 11335 14:24 -10 12 DWWDL
8 Edinburgh City 11443 20:18 +2 11 DLDWW
9 Forfar Athletic 11326 11:19 -8 11 LLLWL
10 Annan Athletic 11308 11:21 -10 9 LLLLW

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Kelty Hearts Draw Forfar Athletic
Value spotted: Kelty Hearts win at 1.80 (model 61% vs market 50%)

Most likely scores

2-1 9.3%
1-1 7.9%
3-1 7.3%
2-0 7.2%
1-0 6.1%
2-2 6.1%

Expected goals: 2.35 Kelty Hearts · 1.3 Forfar Athletic

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals70%
Over 3.5 goals49%
Both teams score66%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
64%
Attack
36%
55%
Defence
45%
75%
Goal model
25%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
60%
Overall
39%

Recent form

5 W 0 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League Two Kelty Hearts 2 - 1 Forfar Athletic W
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup East Kilbride 2 - 1 Kelty Hearts L
10 Oct 2026League Two Stirling Albion 2 - 1 Kelty Hearts L
03 Oct 2026League Two Spartans 0 - 2 Kelty Hearts W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Kelty Hearts 2 - 1 Montrose W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Kelty Hearts 3 - 5 Hearts U21 L
19 Sep 2026League Two Kelty Hearts 1 - 3 Edinburgh City L
12 Sep 2026League Two Clyde 4 - 1 Kelty Hearts L
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Cumbernauld Colts 0 - 3 Kelty Hearts W
05 Sep 2026League Two Kelty Hearts 2 - 1 Annan Athletic W
3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League Two Kelty Hearts 2 - 1 Forfar Athletic L
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Ross County 2 - 1 Forfar Athletic L
10 Oct 2026League Two Forfar Athletic 1 - 2 Elgin City L
03 Oct 2026League Two Dumbarton 2 - 1 Forfar Athletic L
29 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Forfar Athletic 2 - 0 Formartine United W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Forfar Athletic 2 - 1 Dundee United II W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Forfar Athletic 0 - 2 Peterhead L
19 Sep 2026League Two Forfar Athletic 1 - 0 Annan Athletic W
12 Sep 2026League Two Spartans 5 - 1 Forfar Athletic L
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Banks O' Dee 1 - 1 Forfar Athletic D

Season numbers

League Two 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
3
2
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
0
3
61-75'
3
3
76-90'
1
2
0-15'
4
5
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
3
2
46-60'
1
3
61-75'
5
6
76-90'
3
Kelty Hearts Forfar Athletic

Side by side

Kelty Hearts Forfar Athletic
10 Played 10
4 Won 3
0 Drawn 2
6 Lost 5
1.4 Goals scored per game 1
2 Goals conceded per game 1.7
2.3 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1.2 / 0.8
1 Clean sheets 3
2 Failed to score 2
1 Longest winning run 1
3-1 Biggest win 3-0
1-3 Biggest defeat 0-3
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Kelty Hearts
Edinburgh City (A) 24 Oct
Elgin City (H) 31 Oct
Morton (A) 03 Nov
Annan Athletic (A) 07 Nov
Stranraer (H) 14 Nov
Forfar Athletic
Bo'ness United (A) 24 Oct
Stirling Albion (A) 31 Oct
Edinburgh City (H) 07 Nov
Spartans (H) 14 Nov
Annan Athletic (A) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Kelty Hearts 1.80 56% implied
Draw 3.60 28% implied
Forfar Athletic 3.50 29% implied
Kelty Hearts 1.50 67% implied
Forfar Athletic 2.50 40% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 9.00 11% implied
Over 1.5 1.25 80% implied
Under 1.5 3.75 27% implied
Over 2.5 1.80 56% implied
Under 2.5 2.00 50% implied
Over 3.5 3.00 33% implied
Under 3.5 1.36 74% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.14 88% implied
Kelty Hearts/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Kelty Hearts/Forfar Athletic 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Forfar Athletic 7.50 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Kelty Hearts/Kelty Hearts 3.20 31% implied
Draw/Kelty Hearts 5.50 18% implied
Forfar Athletic/Kelty Hearts 23.00 4% implied
Forfar Athletic/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Forfar Athletic/Forfar Athletic 5.50 18% implied
Yes 1.73 58% implied
No 2.00 50% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
2:0 10.00 10% implied
0:1 11.00 9% implied
0:0 12.00 8% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
Kelty Hearts/Draw 1.28 78% implied Our tip
Kelty Hearts/Forfar Athletic 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Forfar Athletic 1.70 59% implied
Kelty Hearts 2.60 38% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
Forfar Athletic 3.75 27% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Kelty Hearts vs Forfar Athletic: preview and prediction

Kelty Hearts host Forfar Athletic in the Scotland League Two (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at New Central Park, Kelty. Kelty Hearts sit 5th in the table and Forfar Athletic 9th. Kelty Hearts are 4 points ahead (15 to 11).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
5 Kelty Hearts 11506 16:21 -5 15
9 Forfar Athletic 11326 11:19 -8 11

Full League Two standings

Kelty Hearts are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-L-W). Forfar Athletic are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-L).

In the last 6 meetings, Kelty Hearts won 2, Forfar Athletic won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 2 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 2.35 goals for Kelty Hearts and 1.3 for Forfar Athletic. It gives Kelty Hearts the edge (61% home win, 19% draw, 20% away win), 70% for over 2.5 goals and 66% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.22.

Kelty Hearts vs Forfar Athletic FAQs

What is the best prediction for Kelty Hearts vs Forfar Athletic?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.22 odds).

Who will win Kelty Hearts vs Forfar Athletic?

Kelty Hearts are favourites: our model gives Kelty Hearts 61%, the draw 19% and Forfar Athletic 20%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 66% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.7 goals in total, with a 70% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Kelty Hearts vs Forfar Athletic?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at New Central Park, Kelty.

More League Two Tips