MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln

Match Analysis & Predictions

Germany: 3. Liga

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 14:30 Regular Season - 10
MSV Duisburg MSV Duisburg
1st in table
LWWWW
- VS -
Upcoming
FC Viktoria Köln FC Viktoria Köln
2nd in table
WWDWD

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.36 (66% chance)

Combo Double chance : MSV Duisburg or draw and +1.5 goals
66% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.05 44% implied

Draw

3.60 25% implied

Away Win

2.90 31% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.36
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.44
MSV-Arena, Duisburg Cristian Ballweg

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
2MSV Duisburg wins
4Draws
4FC Viktoria Köln wins
2.7Goals per game
60%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
16 May 20263. Liga MSV Duisburg 1 - 1 FC Viktoria Köln
21 Dec 20253. Liga FC Viktoria Köln 0 - 0 MSV Duisburg
17 Feb 20243. Liga MSV Duisburg 1 - 0 FC Viktoria Koln
23 Sep 20233. Liga FC Viktoria Koln 2 - 0 MSV Duisburg
17 Apr 20233. Liga FC Viktoria Koln 2 - 2 MSV Duisburg
22 Oct 20223. Liga MSV Duisburg 1 - 1 FC Viktoria Koln
05 Mar 20223. Liga MSV Duisburg 2 - 0 FC Viktoria Koln
25 Sep 20213. Liga FC Viktoria Koln 4 - 2 MSV Duisburg
13 Mar 20213. Liga FC Viktoria Koln 3 - 1 MSV Duisburg
09 Nov 20203. Liga MSV Duisburg 1 - 3 FC Viktoria Koln

3. Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 MSV Duisburg 9801 26:11 +15 24 WWWWL
2 FC Viktoria Köln 9612 26:13 +13 19 DWWWW
3 Rot-Weiß Essen 10532 18:13 +5 18 LWDDW
4 FC Saarbrücken 10523 24:17 +7 17 WLDWD
5 Hansa Rostock 10433 17:19 -2 15 LLWDW
6 Stuttgart II 10424 17:18 -1 14 WWDDL
7 Alemannia Aachen 10424 15:16 -1 14 WLLWL
8 FC Ingolstadt 04 10424 13:15 -2 14 WWLLL
9 Fortuna Düsseldorf 10424 11:13 -2 14 LWDLW
10 Hoffenheim II 9414 18:14 +4 13 LLWWD
11 Waldhof Mannheim 10415 16:16 0 13 LLWWL
12 Preußen Münster 10334 18:21 -3 12 LLDLD
13 Verl 9333 14:17 -3 12 DDWDW
14 SV Wehen 10334 12:15 -3 12 DWWLW
15 SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 10334 12:18 -6 12 WDLLD
16 Würzburger Kickers 10325 15:19 -4 11 WDLLW
17 SSV Jahn Regensburg 10244 20:19 +1 10 DDWDL
18 Fortuna Köln 10244 8:11 -3 10 LLDWL
19 SV Meppen 9315 11:16 -5 10 WDLLL
20 Havelse 9126 12:22 -10 5 DLLLD

Top scorers

3. Liga
1 N. BoujellabSSV Jahn Regensburg 3goals 1assists 9apps
2 P. RemmertMSV Duisburg 3goals 0assists 6apps
3 N. CastelleFC Viktoria Köln 2goals 1assists 9apps
4 L. WolfFC Viktoria Köln 2goals 0assists 9apps
5 L. ScepanikAlemannia Aachen 2goals 0assists 9apps
6 M. JanssenRot-Weiß Essen 2goals 0assists 9apps
7 D. WaidnerVerl 2goals 0assists 8apps
8 O. UgonduFC Ingolstadt 04 2goals 0assists 5apps
9 N. X. Muteba NTumbaWaldhof Mannheim 2goals 0assists 3apps
10 G. FechnerSV Wehen 2goals 0assists 6apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
MSV Duisburg Draw FC Viktoria Köln

Most likely scores

2-1 8%
1-1 7.9%
2-2 7.2%
1-2 7.1%
3-1 5.5%
3-2 4.9%

Expected goals: 2.05 MSV Duisburg · 1.8 FC Viktoria Köln

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals89%
Over 2.5 goals74%
Over 3.5 goals53%
Both teams score73%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
48%
Form
52%
45%
Attack
55%
38%
Defence
62%
62%
Goal model
38%
50%
Head to head
50%
44%
Goals
56%
47%
Overall
52%

Recent form

8 W 0 D 2 L in the last 10
13 Oct 20263. Liga FC Saarbrücken 2 - 4 MSV Duisburg W
10 Oct 20263. Liga MSV Duisburg 3 - 2 Hoffenheim II W
20 Sep 20263. Liga SV Wehen 1 - 4 MSV Duisburg W
15 Sep 20263. Liga MSV Duisburg 2 - 1 Havelse W
12 Sep 20263. Liga Fortuna Düsseldorf 2 - 1 MSV Duisburg L
05 Sep 20263. Liga SSV Jahn Regensburg 1 - 2 MSV Duisburg W
29 Aug 20263. Liga MSV Duisburg 3 - 0 Würzburger Kickers W
22 Aug 2026DFB Pokal MSV Duisburg 1 - 3 SV Elversberg L
15 Aug 20263. Liga Verl 2 - 4 MSV Duisburg W
08 Aug 20263. Liga MSV Duisburg 3 - 0 SV Meppen W
6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
14 Oct 20263. Liga FC Viktoria Köln 2 - 2 SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach D
11 Oct 20263. Liga Alemannia Aachen 2 - 5 FC Viktoria Köln W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs FC Viktoria Köln 2 - 2 1. FC Köln D
19 Sep 20263. Liga FC Viktoria Köln 3 - 0 FC Ingolstadt 04 W
15 Sep 20263. Liga SV Meppen 1 - 3 FC Viktoria Köln W
11 Sep 20263. Liga FC Viktoria Köln 4 - 0 Hansa Rostock W
05 Sep 20263. Liga Rot-Weiß Essen 1 - 0 FC Viktoria Köln L
30 Aug 20263. Liga FC Viktoria Köln 4 - 1 Preußen Münster W
22 Aug 2026DFB Pokal FC Viktoria Köln 1 - 1 1. FC Nürnberg D
16 Aug 20263. Liga Stuttgart II 1 - 3 FC Viktoria Köln W

Season numbers

3. Liga 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
7
4
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
4
2
46-60'
6
9
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
5
1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
4
3
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
4
3
76-90'
1
MSV Duisburg FC Viktoria Köln

Side by side

MSV Duisburg FC Viktoria Köln
9 Played 9
8 Won 6
0 Drawn 1
1 Lost 2
2.9 Goals scored per game 2.9
1.2 Goals conceded per game 1.4
2.8 / 3 Scored per game (home / away) 3 / 2.8
2 Clean sheets 2
0 Failed to score 1
4 Longest winning run 4
3-0 Biggest win 4-0
2-1 Biggest defeat 2-5
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

MSV Duisburg
FC Viktoria Köln (H) 18 Oct
FC Ingolstadt 04 (A) 24 Oct
Stuttgart II (H) 31 Oct
Preußen Münster (A) 07 Nov
Hansa Rostock (H) 22 Nov
FC Viktoria Köln
MSV Duisburg (A) 18 Oct
Verl (H) 24 Oct
Hoffenheim II (A) 31 Oct
FC Saarbrücken (H) 06 Nov
Havelse (A) 20 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
MSV Duisburg 2.05 49% implied
Draw 3.60 28% implied
FC Viktoria Köln 2.90 34% implied
MSV Duisburg 1.57 64% implied
FC Viktoria Köln 2.25 44% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 19.00 5% implied
Over 1.5 1.14 88% implied
Under 1.5 5.50 18% implied
Over 2.5 1.48 68% implied
Under 2.5 2.60 38% implied
Over 3.5 2.10 48% implied
Under 3.5 1.67 60% implied
Over 4.5 3.75 27% implied
Under 4.5 1.25 80% implied
MSV Duisburg/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
MSV Duisburg/FC Viktoria Köln 23.00 4% implied
Draw/FC Viktoria Köln 7.50 13% implied
Draw/Draw 7.00 14% implied
MSV Duisburg/MSV Duisburg 3.40 29% implied
Draw/MSV Duisburg 6.00 17% implied
FC Viktoria Köln/MSV Duisburg 21.00 5% implied
FC Viktoria Köln/Draw 13.00 8% implied
FC Viktoria Köln/FC Viktoria Köln 4.75 21% implied
Yes 1.44 69% implied
No 2.62 38% implied
1:1 8.00 13% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
2:2 11.00 9% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
1:0 13.00 8% implied
2:0 13.00 8% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
0:1 15.00 7% implied
MSV Duisburg/Draw 1.36 74% implied Our tip
MSV Duisburg/FC Viktoria Köln 1.25 80% implied
Draw/FC Viktoria Köln 1.67 60% implied
MSV Duisburg 2.60 38% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
FC Viktoria Köln 3.40 29% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln: preview and prediction

MSV Duisburg host FC Viktoria Köln in the Germany 3. Liga (Regular Season - 10) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 14:30 at MSV-Arena, Duisburg. MSV Duisburg sit 1st in the table and FC Viktoria Köln 2nd. MSV Duisburg are 5 points ahead (24 to 19).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 MSV Duisburg 9801 26:11 +15 24
2 FC Viktoria Köln 9612 26:13 +13 19

Full 3. Liga standings

MSV Duisburg are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-W-W). FC Viktoria Köln are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-D).

In the last 10 meetings, MSV Duisburg won 2, FC Viktoria Köln won 4 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 2.05 goals for MSV Duisburg and 1.8 for FC Viktoria Köln. It gives MSV Duisburg the edge (44% home win, 21% draw, 35% away win), 74% for over 2.5 goals and 73% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Verdict: our pick is Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.36. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln FAQs

What is the best prediction for MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.36 odds).

Who will win MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln?

MSV Duisburg are favourites: our model gives MSV Duisburg 44%, the draw 21% and FC Viktoria Köln 35%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 73% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.9 goals in total, with a 74% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 14:30 at MSV-Arena, Duisburg.

Who is the referee?

Cristian Ballweg is in charge of this game.

More 3. Liga Tips