Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund

Match Analysis & Predictions

Germany: Bundesliga

Sat, 31st Oct, 2026 • 17:30 Regular Season - 8
Bayern München Bayern München
1st in table
DWDWW
- VS -
Upcoming
Borussia Dortmund Borussia Dortmund
2nd in table
LDWWW

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.35 (56% chance)

Double chance : Bayern München or draw
56% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.33 71% implied

Draw

5.75 16% implied

Away Win

7.50 13% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.35
Double Chance 1X @ 1.11
Allianz Arena, Munich

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
6Bayern München wins
3Draws
1Borussia Dortmund wins
3.7Goals per game
80%Both scored
80%Over 2.5
22 Aug 2026Super Cup Borussia Dortmund 1 - 2 Bayern München
28 Feb 2026Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 2 - 3 Bayern München
18 Oct 2025Bundesliga Bayern München 2 - 1 Borussia Dortmund
12 Apr 2025Bundesliga Bayern München 2 - 2 Borussia Dortmund
30 Nov 2024Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 1 - 1 Bayern München
30 Mar 2024Bundesliga Bayern Munich 0 - 2 Borussia Dortmund
04 Nov 2023Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 0 - 4 Bayern Munich
01 Apr 2023Bundesliga Bayern Munich 4 - 2 Borussia Dortmund
08 Oct 2022Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 2 - 2 Bayern Munich
23 Apr 2022Bundesliga Bayern Munich 3 - 1 Borussia Dortmund

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bayern München 7520 25:6 +19 17 WWDWW
2 Borussia Dortmund 7520 12:4 +8 17 WDDWW
3 SC Freiburg 7412 16:9 +7 13 LLWDW
4 Bayer Leverkusen 7412 16:12 +4 13 LWWWD
5 SV Elversberg 8413 16:16 0 13 WLWLD
6 RB Leipzig 7403 20:11 +9 12 WLWLW
7 Werder Bremen 7331 15:14 +1 12 WDDWD
8 FSV Mainz 05 8314 17:17 0 10 LLWLW
9 FC Augsburg 7232 17:13 +4 9 DLDLD
10 1899 Hoffenheim 7304 14:14 0 9 WWLLW
11 Hamburger SV 7304 6:16 -10 9 LWWWL
12 1. FC Köln 7223 8:11 -3 8 DLWLD
13 SC Paderborn 07 7223 6:9 -3 8 WDLWL
14 Eintracht Frankfurt 7223 10:17 -7 8 LWLDW
15 VfB Stuttgart 7205 10:13 -3 6 LLWLL
16 FC Schalke 04 7133 4:7 -3 6 DLLDW
17 Union Berlin 7133 6:18 -12 6 DDWLL
18 Borussia Mönchengladbach 7106 11:22 -11 3 WLLLL

Top scorers

Bundesliga
1 N. FüllkrugWerder Bremen 8goals 0assists 7apps
2 M. OliseBayern München 6goals 3assists 7apps
3 P. SchickBayer Leverkusen 6goals 2assists 7apps
4 Y. EbnoutalibEintracht Frankfurt 5goals 1assists 7apps
5 P. TietzFSV Mainz 05 5goals 0assists 8apps
6 M. KrattenmacherSV Elversberg 4goals 1assists 8apps
7 C. NkunkuRB Leipzig 4goals 1assists 6apps
8 L. DíazBayern München 4goals 1assists 6apps
9 Y. SuzukiSC Freiburg 4goals 0assists 6apps
10 H. KaneBayern München 4goals 5assists 7apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Bayern München Draw Borussia Dortmund
Value spotted: Bayern München win at 1.33 (model 80% vs market 71%)

Most likely scores

3-0 8.1%
3-1 8.1%
2-0 7.2%
2-1 7.2%
4-0 6.8%
4-1 6.8%

Expected goals: 3.35 Bayern München · 1 Borussia Dortmund

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals91%
Over 2.5 goals79%
Over 3.5 goals61%
Both teams score60%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
54%
Form
46%
74%
Attack
26%
29%
Defence
71%
73%
Goal model
27%
85%
Head to head
15%
59%
Goals
41%
62%
Overall
37%

Recent form

6 W 4 D 0 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026DFB Pokal Bayern München 6 - 1 1. FC Magdeburg W
25 Oct 2026Bundesliga SC Freiburg 1 - 3 Bayern München W
21 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Bayern München 2 - 2 Arsenal D
17 Oct 2026Bundesliga Bayern München 6 - 1 RB Leipzig W
13 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Viking 3 - 3 Bayern München D
10 Oct 2026Bundesliga FC Augsburg 2 - 2 Bayern München D
18 Sep 2026Bundesliga Bayern München 7 - 0 Union Berlin W
13 Sep 2026Bundesliga SV Elversberg 1 - 2 Bayern München W
10 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Bayern München 5 - 0 Bodo/Glimt W
05 Sep 2026Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 0 - 0 Bayern München D
7 W 2 D 1 L in the last 10
27 Oct 2026DFB Pokal Borussia Dortmund 3 - 2 Werder Bremen W
24 Oct 2026Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 1 - 0 Eintracht Frankfurt W
20 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Sabah FA 1 - 2 Borussia Dortmund W
17 Oct 2026Bundesliga Union Berlin 0 - 0 Borussia Dortmund D
14 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Bodo/Glimt 1 - 0 Borussia Dortmund L
09 Oct 2026Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 2 - 2 Werder Bremen D
19 Sep 2026Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart 0 - 1 Borussia Dortmund W
12 Sep 2026Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 3 - 0 SC Paderborn 07 W
08 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Borussia Dortmund 3 - 2 Villarreal W
05 Sep 2026Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 3 Borussia Dortmund W

Season numbers

Bundesliga 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
5
16-30'
0
4
31-45'
1
5
46-60'
0
4
61-75'
3
5
76-90'
5
1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
3
Bayern München Borussia Dortmund

Side by side

Bayern München Borussia Dortmund
7 Played 7
5 Won 5
2 Drawn 2
0 Lost 0
3.6 Goals scored per game 1.7
0.9 Goals conceded per game 0.6
6 / 1.8 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.3
2 Clean sheets 5
1 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 4
7-0 Biggest win 3-0
- Biggest defeat -
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Bayern München
Borussia Dortmund (H) 31 Oct
Atletico Madrid (A) 03 Nov
FSV Mainz 05 (A) 07 Nov
1. FC Köln (H) 20 Nov
Lille (A) 25 Nov
Borussia Dortmund
Bayern München (A) 31 Oct
Real Betis (H) 04 Nov
SV Elversberg (H) 07 Nov
Borussia Mönchengladbach (A) 21 Nov
Arsenal (A) 24 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Bayern München
T. Buchmann Knee Injury
L. Diaz Muscle Injury
J. Musiala Muscle Injury
M. Neuer Foot Injury
Borussia Dortmund
E. Can Knee Injury
G. Konstantelias Knee Injury
J. Lerma Muscle Injury
K. Karetsas Ankle Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Bayern München 1.33 75% implied Our tip
Draw 5.75 17% implied
Borussia Dortmund 7.50 13% implied
Bayern München 1.11 90% implied Our tip
Borussia Dortmund 6.50 15% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 26.00 4% implied
Over 1.5 1.08 93% implied
Under 1.5 8.00 13% implied
Over 2.5 1.28 78% implied
Under 2.5 3.75 27% implied
Over 3.5 1.73 58% implied
Under 3.5 2.10 48% implied
Over 4.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 4.5 1.50 67% implied
Bayern München/Draw 17.00 6% implied Our tip
Bayern München/Borussia Dortmund 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Borussia Dortmund 19.00 5% implied
Draw/Draw 11.00 9% implied
Bayern München/Bayern München 1.83 55% implied
Draw/Bayern München 4.50 22% implied
Borussia Dortmund/Bayern München 15.00 7% implied
Borussia Dortmund/Draw 19.00 5% implied
Borussia Dortmund/Borussia Dortmund 13.00 8% implied
Yes 1.44 69% implied
No 2.62 38% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
3:1 10.00 10% implied
2:0 12.00 8% implied
3:0 12.00 8% implied
4:1 13.00 8% implied
1:1 13.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
1:0 17.00 6% implied
Bayern München/Draw 1.10 91% implied Our tip
Bayern München/Borussia Dortmund 1.14 88% implied
Draw/Borussia Dortmund 3.25 31% implied
Bayern München 1.67 60% implied Our tip
Draw 3.10 32% implied
Borussia Dortmund 6.00 17% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund: preview and prediction

Bayern München host Borussia Dortmund in the Germany Bundesliga (Regular Season - 8) on Saturday, 31st October 2026 at 17:30 at Allianz Arena, Munich. Bayern München sit 1st in the table and Borussia Dortmund 2nd. Both sides are level on 17 points.

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Bayern München 7520 25:6 +19 17
2 Borussia Dortmund 7520 12:4 +8 17

Full Bundesliga standings

Bayern München are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-D-W-W). Borussia Dortmund are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-D-W-W-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Bayern München won 6, Borussia Dortmund won 1 and 3 ended level. These games average 3.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 80% and over 2.5 goals in 80%.

Our goal model expects about 3.35 goals for Bayern München and 1 for Borussia Dortmund. It gives Bayern München the edge (80% home win, 11% draw, 7% away win), 79% for over 2.5 goals and 60% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 3-0.

Verdict: our pick is Home Win (1) at odds of 1.35. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund FAQs

What is the best prediction for Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.35 odds).

Who will win Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund?

Bayern München are favourites: our model gives Bayern München 80%, the draw 11% and Borussia Dortmund 7%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 60% chance in our model, and it happened in 80% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.4 goals in total, with a 79% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 31st October 2026 at 17:30 at Allianz Arena, Munich.

More Bundesliga Tips