Spartak Moscow vs Rubin

Match Analysis & Predictions

Russia: Premier League

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 15:45 Regular Season - 11
Spartak Moscow Spartak Moscow
5th in table
LWWDW
4 VS 0
Finished
HT 2 - 0
Rubin Rubin
8th in table
DDLLL
4' Jakhongir Urozov
5' Manfred Ugalde
18' Pablo Solari
36' Victor Parada
43' Manfred Ugalde
65' Mirlind Daku
86' Ivan Sorokin
90' Mirlind Daku

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.48 (57% chance) Won

Double chance : Spartak Moscow or draw
57% confidence

Match Odds · Marathonbet

Home Win

1.41 68% implied

Draw

4.75 20% implied

Away Win

8.20 12% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.48
Double Chance 1X @ 1.11
Over/Under 1.5 Ov 1.5 @ 1.24
Over/Under 3.5 Un 3.5 @ 1.31
Lukoil Arena, Moscow Anton Frolov

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5Spartak Moscow wins
3Draws
1Rubin wins
2.4Goals per game
67%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
19 Aug 2026Cup Rubin 1 - 1 Spartak Moscow
08 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Spartak Moscow 0 - 0 Rubin
11 May 2026Premier League Spartak Moscow 2 - 1 Rubin
23 Aug 2025Premier League Rubin 0 - 2 Spartak Moscow
09 Mar 2025Premier League Rubin 2 - 1 Spartak Moscow
31 Aug 2024Premier League Spartak Moscow 1 - 0 Rubin
19 May 2024Premier League Spartak Moscow 3 - 1 Rubin
05 Aug 2023Premier League Rubin 1 - 4 Spartak Moscow
16 Apr 2022Premier League Spartak Moscow 1 - 1 Rubin

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Dynamo 10712 15:8 +7 22 WWWWW
2 CSKA Moscow 10640 18:9 +9 22 WWDWD
3 FC Krasnodar 11641 19:13 +6 22 DLDDD
4 Zenit 10703 22:11 +11 21 WWWLW
5 Spartak Moscow 10622 17:8 +9 20 DWWLD
6 Dinamo Makhachkala 11416 16:21 -5 13 DLLLW
7 Baltika 10334 14:12 +2 12 DLDLW
8 Rubin 10262 12:12 0 12 LDDDW
9 FC Orenburg 10262 11:10 +1 12 WDLDD
10 Krylia Sovetov 11263 15:17 -2 12 LDDWD
11 Akhmat 10253 13:13 0 11 DLWDD
12 Lokomotiv 11254 16:14 +2 11 DWDLW
13 FC Rostov 10325 11:17 -6 11 WLLWL
14 Akron 11164 12:20 -8 9 DLWDD
15 Fakel 11137 8:19 -11 6 WLLDL
16 Rodina Moskva 10127 10:25 -15 5 LDLLL

Top scorers

Premier League
1 M. GlushenkovZenit 8goals 2assists 9apps
2 A. SobolevZenit 8goals 2assists 10apps
3 I. OblyakovCSKA Moscow 6goals 1assists 10apps
4 G. AgalarovDinamo Makhachkala 5goals 0assists 10apps
5 Gilson BenchimolAkron 4goals 2assists 10apps
6 M. UgaldeSpartak Moscow 4goals 0assists 10apps
7 K. TyukavinDynamo 4goals 1assists 8apps
8 B. GilBaltika 4goals 1assists 9apps
9 I. OleynikovCSKA Moscow 3goals 4assists 10apps
10 L. GondouCSKA Moscow 3goals 1assists 10apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Spartak Moscow Draw Rubin
Value spotted: Draw at 4.75 (model 27% vs market 20%) · Rubin win at 8.20 (model 23% vs market 12%)

Most likely scores

1-0 14.8%
1-1 12.5%
0-0 10.5%
2-0 10.3%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Spartak Moscow · 0.85 Rubin

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals66%
Over 2.5 goals39%
Over 3.5 goals19%
Both teams score43%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
57%
Form
43%
54%
Attack
46%
56%
Defence
44%
75%
Goal model
25%
50%
Head to head
50%
55%
Goals
45%
57%
Overall
42%

Recent form

5 W 3 D 1 L in the last 9
15 Oct 2026Cup Rodina Moskva 2 - 4 Spartak Moscow W
10 Oct 2026Premier League Krylia Sovetov 1 - 1 Spartak Moscow D
16 Sep 2026Premier League Spartak Moscow 1 - 0 Fakel W
13 Sep 2026Premier League Spartak Moscow 3 - 0 FC Rostov W
06 Sep 2026Premier League Dynamo 2 - 1 Spartak Moscow L
02 Sep 2026Cup Spartak Moscow 3 - 1 Rodina Moskva W
30 Aug 2026Premier League Spartak Moscow 1 - 1 FC Orenburg D
23 Aug 2026Premier League Spartak Moscow 2 - 0 Zenit W
19 Aug 2026Cup Rubin 1 - 1 Spartak Moscow D
1 W 6 D 3 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Premier League Spartak Moscow 4 - 0 Rubin L
15 Oct 2026Cup Rubin 1 - 4 FC Orenburg L
11 Oct 2026Premier League Rubin 0 - 1 Dynamo L
16 Sep 2026Premier League Rodina Moskva 1 - 1 Rubin D
12 Sep 2026Premier League CSKA Moscow 1 - 1 Rubin D
07 Sep 2026Premier League Rubin 1 - 1 Akhmat D
02 Sep 2026Cup FC Orenburg 1 - 1 Rubin D
30 Aug 2026Premier League Rubin 3 - 1 Dinamo Makhachkala W
24 Aug 2026Premier League Baltika 1 - 1 Rubin D
19 Aug 2026Cup Rubin 1 - 1 Spartak Moscow D

Season numbers

Premier League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
3
4
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
0
2
46-60'
2
0
61-75'
1
7
76-90'
3
4
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
4
1
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
3
Spartak Moscow Rubin

Side by side

Spartak Moscow Rubin
10 Played 10
6 Won 2
2 Drawn 6
2 Lost 2
1.7 Goals scored per game 1.2
0.8 Goals conceded per game 1.2
1.8 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1.2 / 1.2
4 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 1
3-0 Biggest win 3-1
1-2 Biggest defeat 1-3
2/2 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

Spartak Moscow
CSKA Moscow (A) 25 Oct
Rubin (H) 28 Oct
Lokomotiv (A) 01 Nov
Akron (H) 08 Nov
Dinamo Makhachkala (A) 22 Nov
Rubin
Krylia Sovetov (H) 24 Oct
Spartak Moscow (A) 28 Oct
Fakel (H) 31 Oct
Lokomotiv (A) 06 Nov
Zenit (H) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Spartak Moscow
G. Fernandes Yellow Cards
A. Maksimenko Red Card
D. Zorin Achilles Tendon Injury
C. Martins Muscle Injury
Rubin
A. Jukic Inactive
I. Samoshnikov Red Card
D. Shabanhaxhaj Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Marathonbet
Spartak Moscow 1.41 71% implied Our tip
Draw 4.75 21% implied
Rubin 8.20 12% implied
Over 1.5 1.22 82% implied
Under 1.5 3.66 27% implied
Over 2.5 1.82 55% implied
Under 2.5 2.00 50% implied
Over 3.5 2.90 34% implied
Under 3.5 1.34 75% implied
Over 4.5 5.30 19% implied
Under 4.5 1.09 92% implied
Spartak Moscow/Draw 20.50 5% implied Our tip
Spartak Moscow/Rubin 58.00 2% implied
Draw/Rubin 16.50 6% implied
Draw/Draw 6.55 15% implied
Spartak Moscow/Spartak Moscow 1.93 52% implied
Draw/Spartak Moscow 3.92 26% implied
Rubin/Spartak Moscow 26.00 4% implied
Rubin/Draw 22.00 5% implied
Rubin/Rubin 14.75 7% implied
Yes 2.04 49% implied
No 1.69 59% implied
1:0 5.85 17% implied
2:0 5.95 17% implied
2:1 7.90 13% implied
1:1 8.00 13% implied
3:0 8.40 12% implied
3:1 11.75 9% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
4:0 15.75 6% implied
Spartak Moscow/Draw 1.09 92% implied Our tip
Spartak Moscow/Rubin 1.21 83% implied
Draw/Rubin 3.02 33% implied
Spartak Moscow 1.90 53% implied Our tip
Draw 2.36 42% implied
Rubin 7.30 14% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Spartak Moscow vs Rubin: preview and prediction

Spartak Moscow host Rubin in the Russia Premier League (Regular Season - 11) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 15:45 at Lukoil Arena, Moscow. Spartak Moscow sit 5th in the table and Rubin 8th. Spartak Moscow are 8 points ahead (20 to 12).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
5 Spartak Moscow 10622 17:8 +9 20
8 Rubin 10262 12:12 0 12

Full Premier League standings

Spartak Moscow are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-D-W). Rubin are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-L-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Spartak Moscow won 5, Rubin won 1 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Spartak Moscow and 0.85 for Rubin. It gives Spartak Moscow the edge (50% home win, 27% draw, 23% away win), 39% for over 2.5 goals and 43% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.48. We also like Double Chance (1X), Ov 1.5, Un 3.5.

Spartak Moscow vs Rubin FAQs

What is the best prediction for Spartak Moscow vs Rubin?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.48 odds).

Who will win Spartak Moscow vs Rubin?

Spartak Moscow are favourites: our model gives Spartak Moscow 50%, the draw 27% and Rubin 23%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 43% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 39% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Spartak Moscow vs Rubin?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 15:45 at Lukoil Arena, Moscow.

Who is the referee?

Anton Frolov is in charge of this game.

More Premier League Tips