Vikingur Gota vs AB

Match Analysis & Predictions

Faroe-Islands: Meistaradeildin

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 16:15 Regular Season - 25
Vikingur Gota Vikingur Gota
4th in table
LWDDW
2 VS 0
Finished
HT 0 - 0
AB AB
7th in table
LLDLL
39' J. Olavsson
50' J. Abdul
50' R. Hansen
55' R. Hansen
75' D. Danielsen
79' O. Moses

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.39 (61% chance) Won

Double chance : Vikingur Gota or draw
61% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.40 64% implied

Draw

5.00 18% implied

Away Win

5.00 18% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.39
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.62
Gota

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
9Vikingur Gota wins
1Draws
0AB wins
4.4Goals per game
30%Both scored
90%Over 2.5
18 May 2026Meistaradeildin AB 2 - 3 Vikingur Gota
16 Apr 2026Løgmanssteypid Vikingur Gota 5 - 1 AB
12 Apr 2026Meistaradeildin Vikingur Gota 4 - 0 AB
08 May 2024Løgmanssteypid Vikingur Gota 3 - 0 AB
01 Sep 2023Meistaradeildin Vikingur Gota 5 - 0 AB
21 May 2023Meistaradeildin AB 0 - 4 Vikingur Gota
15 May 2023Meistaradeildin Vikingur Gota 5 - 0 AB
16 Oct 2022Meistaradeildin AB 0 - 0 Vikingur Gota
26 May 2022Meistaradeildin Vikingur Gota 7 - 0 AB
03 May 2022Meistaradeildin Vikingur Gota 4 - 1 AB

Meistaradeildin table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 NSI Runavik 241563 49:27 +22 51 WWDWD
2 KI Klaksvik 241392 48:21 +27 48 WDWWD
3 HB Torshavn 241257 44:31 +13 41 LWDWD
4 Vikingur Gota 249114 36:28 +8 38 WDDLD
5 B36 Torshavn 241086 35:29 +6 38 WLLDD
6 EB / Streymur 247512 30:41 -11 26 LWWLW
7 AB 247314 32:44 -12 24 LLDLL
8 Skála 245811 26:39 -13 23 LDDDW
9 07 Vestur 246414 24:41 -17 22 WDLDD
10 B68 244515 25:48 -23 17 LLDDL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Vikingur Gota Draw AB

Most likely scores

1-1 10.9%
1-0 10.4%
2-1 9.8%
2-0 9.4%
0-1 6.1%
3-1 5.9%

Expected goals: 1.8 Vikingur Gota · 1.05 AB

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals54%
Over 3.5 goals32%
Both teams score54%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
86%
Form
14%
64%
Attack
36%
60%
Defence
40%
74%
Goal model
26%
100%
Head to head
0%
87%
Goals
13%
74%
Overall
25%

Recent form

4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Meistaradeildin B68 1 - 2 Vikingur Gota W
19 Sep 2026Meistaradeildin Vikingur Gota 3 - 3 07 Vestur D
13 Sep 2026Meistaradeildin NSI Runavik 1 - 1 Vikingur Gota D
05 Sep 2026Løgmanssteypid Vikingur Gota 2 - 0 KI Klaksvik W
28 Aug 2026Meistaradeildin Vikingur Gota 1 - 3 HB Torshavn L
21 Aug 2026Meistaradeildin Vikingur Gota 0 - 0 B36 Torshavn D
16 Aug 2026Meistaradeildin Skála 2 - 1 Vikingur Gota L
09 Aug 2026Meistaradeildin Vikingur Gota 2 - 1 B68 W
02 Aug 2026Meistaradeildin EB / Streymur 1 - 2 Vikingur Gota W
16 Jul 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Vikingur Gota 2 - 2 Stjarnan D
2 W 1 D 7 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Meistaradeildin AB 1 - 2 B36 Torshavn L
19 Sep 2026Meistaradeildin HB Torshavn 4 - 1 AB L
13 Sep 2026Meistaradeildin AB 1 - 1 B68 D
30 Aug 2026Meistaradeildin NSI Runavik 3 - 1 AB L
23 Aug 2026Meistaradeildin EB / Streymur 2 - 0 AB L
17 Aug 2026Meistaradeildin AB 3 - 4 KI Klaksvik L
02 Aug 2026Meistaradeildin AB 3 - 2 Skála W
28 Jul 2026Meistaradeildin B36 Torshavn 1 - 0 AB L
04 Jul 2026Meistaradeildin AB 1 - 2 EB / Streymur L
29 Jun 2026Meistaradeildin B68 0 - 1 AB W

Season numbers

Meistaradeildin 2026

When the goals come

6
0-15'
3
7
16-30'
6
7
31-45'
7
3
46-60'
7
6
61-75'
4
7
76-90'
5
4
0-15'
5
1
16-30'
6
9
31-45'
6
2
46-60'
6
9
61-75'
5
3
76-90'
16
Vikingur Gota AB

Side by side

Vikingur Gota AB
24 Played 24
9 Won 7
11 Drawn 3
4 Lost 14
1.5 Goals scored per game 1.3
1.2 Goals conceded per game 1.8
1.8 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.9 / 0.8
7 Clean sheets 4
7 Failed to score 5
3 Longest winning run 2
4-0 Biggest win 3-1
1-3 Biggest defeat 1-4
2/2 Penalties scored 4/4

What comes next

Vikingur Gota
AB (H) 18 Oct
EB / Streymur (H) 25 Oct
KI Klaksvik (A) 31 Oct
AB
Vikingur Gota (A) 18 Oct
Skála (A) 25 Oct
07 Vestur (H) 31 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Vikingur Gota 1.40 71% implied Our tip
Draw 5.00 20% implied
AB 5.00 20% implied
Vikingur Gota 1.20 83% implied Our tip
AB 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.50 67% implied
Under 2.5 2.50 40% implied
Vikingur Gota/Draw 19.00 5% implied
Vikingur Gota/AB 41.00 2% implied
Draw/AB 12.00 8% implied
Draw/Draw 8.00 13% implied
Vikingur Gota/Vikingur Gota 2.10 48% implied
Draw/Vikingur Gota 4.50 22% implied
AB/Vikingur Gota 19.00 5% implied
AB/Draw 19.00 5% implied
AB/AB 9.00 11% implied
2:0 9.00 11% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
3:0 11.00 9% implied
1:1 11.00 9% implied
3:1 12.00 8% implied
4:0 15.00 7% implied
2:2 17.00 6% implied
Vikingur Gota/Draw 1.11 90% implied
Vikingur Gota/AB 1.12 89% implied
Draw/AB 2.40 42% implied
Vikingur Gota 1.91 52% implied Our tip
Draw 2.50 40% implied
AB 5.50 18% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Vikingur Gota vs AB: preview and prediction

Vikingur Gota host AB in the Faroe-Islands Meistaradeildin (Regular Season - 25) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 16:15 at Gota. Vikingur Gota sit 4th in the table and AB 7th. Vikingur Gota are 14 points ahead (38 to 24).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Vikingur Gota 249114 36:28 +8 38
7 AB 247314 32:44 -12 24

Full Meistaradeildin standings

Vikingur Gota have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-D-W). AB are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-L-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Vikingur Gota won 9, AB won 0 and 1 ended level. These games average 4.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 30% and over 2.5 goals in 90%.

Our goal model expects about 1.8 goals for Vikingur Gota and 1.05 for AB. It gives Vikingur Gota the edge (55% home win, 23% draw, 22% away win), 54% for over 2.5 goals and 54% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.39. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

Vikingur Gota vs AB FAQs

What is the best prediction for Vikingur Gota vs AB?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.39 odds).

Who will win Vikingur Gota vs AB?

Vikingur Gota are favourites: our model gives Vikingur Gota 55%, the draw 23% and AB 22%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 54% chance in our model, and it happened in 30% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Vikingur Gota vs AB?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 16:15 at Gota.

More Meistaradeildin Tips