Kilmarnock vs Motherwell

Match Analysis & Predictions

Scotland: Premiership

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 14:00 Regular Season - 9
Kilmarnock Kilmarnock
11th in table
DWDLW
3 VS 2
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Motherwell Motherwell
10th in table
LLLLL
2' Greg Kiltie
17' Alex·Lowry
55' George Stanger
56' Sebastian Palmer-Houlden
58' Tyreece John-Jules
69' Greg Kiltie

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.55 (57% chance) Won

Double chance : draw or Motherwell
57% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.88 33% implied

Draw

3.60 26% implied

Away Win

2.30 41% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.55
Double Chance X2 @ 1.30
The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Kilmarnock wins
4Draws
4Motherwell wins
2.4Goals per game
44%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
24 Jan 2026Premiership Motherwell 4 - 0 Kilmarnock
22 Nov 2025Premiership Kilmarnock 1 - 3 Motherwell
30 Aug 2025Premiership Motherwell 2 - 2 Kilmarnock
14 May 2025Premiership Motherwell 3 - 0 Kilmarnock
05 Apr 2025Premiership Kilmarnock 2 - 0 Motherwell
08 Jan 2025Premiership Kilmarnock 0 - 0 Motherwell
20 Dec 2024Premiership Motherwell 1 - 1 Kilmarnock
18 Aug 2024League Cup Motherwell 1 - 0 Kilmarnock
03 Feb 2024Premiership Motherwell 1 - 1 Kilmarnock

Premiership table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Celtic 8701 16:4 +12 21 WLWWW
2 Rangers 9621 13:7 +6 20 DWWWW
3 Heart Of Midlothian 8512 19:8 +11 16 WDLWW
4 Dundee 9423 13:10 +3 14 DWWLD
5 ST Johnstone 9333 11:11 0 12 DWDLW
6 Dundee Utd 9333 11:12 -1 12 DWWDL
7 Aberdeen 9324 10:10 0 11 WLDWD
8 ST Mirren 9315 9:17 -8 10 LLLLL
9 Falkirk 9234 9:12 -3 9 WLDWD
10 Motherwell 9225 11:16 -5 8 LLLLL
11 Kilmarnock 9225 10:20 -10 8 WLDWD
12 Hibernian 9216 9:14 -5 7 LLDLL

Top scorers

Premiership
1 J. FowlerST Johnstone 5goals 1assists 8apps
2 C. DuránCeltic 4goals 3assists 8apps
3 B. NygrenCeltic 4goals 3assists 8apps
4 R. NaderiRangers 4goals 1assists 7apps
5 J. McPakeHeart Of Midlothian 3goals 4assists 7apps
6 K. HøghCeltic 3goals 1assists 5apps
7 J. WilsonHeart Of Midlothian 3goals 0assists 7apps
8 K. NisbetAberdeen 3goals 2assists 8apps
9 Cláudio BragaHeart Of Midlothian 3goals 2assists 8apps
10 J. WestleyDundee 3goals 0assists 7apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Kilmarnock Draw Motherwell
Value spotted: Motherwell win at 2.30 (model 60% vs market 41%)

Most likely scores

1-2 9.8%
1-1 9.1%
0-2 8.5%
0-1 7.9%
1-3 7%
0-3 6.1%

Expected goals: 1.15 Kilmarnock · 2.15 Motherwell

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Over 3.5 goals42%
Both teams score60%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
63%
Form
38%
43%
Attack
57%
64%
Defence
36%
18%
Goal model
82%
29%
Head to head
71%
29%
Goals
71%
41%
Overall
59%

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Premiership Kilmarnock 3 - 2 Motherwell W
10 Oct 2026Premiership Rangers 3 - 1 Kilmarnock L
19 Sep 2026Premiership Kilmarnock 1 - 1 Heart Of Midlothian D
15 Sep 2026Premiership Hibernian 0 - 1 Kilmarnock W
12 Sep 2026League Cup Kilmarnock 1 - 1 Aberdeen D
05 Sep 2026Premiership Aberdeen 0 - 0 Kilmarnock D
02 Sep 2026Premiership Kilmarnock 0 - 1 ST Mirren L
29 Aug 2026Premiership Kilmarnock 0 - 4 Dundee Utd L
14 Aug 2026League Cup Kilmarnock 3 - 2 Ayr Utd W
09 Aug 2026Premiership Kilmarnock 1 - 5 Celtic L
1 W 1 D 8 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Premiership Kilmarnock 3 - 2 Motherwell L
11 Oct 2026Premiership Motherwell 0 - 2 Celtic L
19 Sep 2026Premiership Dundee 2 - 1 Motherwell L
15 Sep 2026Premiership Motherwell 0 - 4 Aberdeen L
05 Sep 2026Premiership Rangers 1 - 0 Motherwell L
02 Sep 2026Premiership Motherwell 3 - 0 Dundee Utd W
30 Aug 2026Premiership ST Mirren 3 - 3 Motherwell D
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League SC Freiburg 4 - 1 Motherwell L
20 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Motherwell 1 - 3 SC Freiburg L
16 Aug 2026League Cup Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Motherwell L

Season numbers

Premiership 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
2
2
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
2
4
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
1
5
31-45'
5
3
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
0
3
76-90'
2
Kilmarnock Motherwell

Side by side

Kilmarnock Motherwell
8 Played 8
1 Won 2
2 Drawn 2
5 Lost 4
0.9 Goals scored per game 1.1
2.3 Goals conceded per game 1.6
0.5 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 0.8 / 1.5
2 Clean sheets 2
3 Failed to score 4
1 Longest winning run 1
0-1 Biggest win 3-0
1-5 Biggest defeat 0-4
0/0 Penalties scored 1/2

What comes next

Kilmarnock
Falkirk (A) 24 Oct
Dundee (A) 28 Oct
ST Johnstone (H) 31 Oct
Celtic (A) 08 Nov
Aberdeen (H) 21 Nov
Motherwell
Heart Of Midlothian (H) 25 Oct
ST Johnstone (A) 28 Oct
ST Mirren (H) 31 Oct
Dundee Utd (A) 07 Nov
Rangers (H) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Kilmarnock 2.88 35% implied
Draw 3.60 28% implied
Motherwell 2.30 43% implied
Kilmarnock 2.00 50% implied
Motherwell 1.73 58% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Under 2.5 2.20 45% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.50 67% implied
Over 4.5 4.50 22% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Kilmarnock/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Kilmarnock/Motherwell 21.00 5% implied
Draw/Motherwell 6.00 17% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Kilmarnock/Kilmarnock 4.50 22% implied
Draw/Kilmarnock 7.00 14% implied
Motherwell/Kilmarnock 23.00 4% implied
Motherwell/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Motherwell/Motherwell 3.60 28% implied
Yes 1.53 65% implied
No 2.38 42% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:2 9.50 11% implied
2:1 11.00 9% implied
0:1 11.00 9% implied
1:0 12.00 8% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
0:2 13.00 8% implied
0:0 15.00 7% implied
Kilmarnock/Draw 1.57 64% implied
Kilmarnock/Motherwell 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Motherwell 1.40 71% implied Our tip
Kilmarnock 3.25 31% implied
Draw 2.38 42% implied
Motherwell 2.88 35% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Kilmarnock vs Motherwell: preview and prediction

Kilmarnock host Motherwell in the Scotland Premiership (Regular Season - 9) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park, Kilmarnock. Kilmarnock sit 11th in the table and Motherwell 10th. Both sides are level on 8 points.

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
10 Motherwell 9225 11:16 -5 8
11 Kilmarnock 9225 10:20 -10 8

Full Premiership standings

Kilmarnock have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-D-L-W). Motherwell are struggling, with 0 wins, 0 draws and 5 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Kilmarnock won 1, Motherwell won 4 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 1.15 goals for Kilmarnock and 2.15 for Motherwell. It gives Motherwell the edge (20% home win, 20% draw, 60% away win), 64% for over 2.5 goals and 60% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-2.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.55. We also like Double Chance (X2).

Kilmarnock vs Motherwell FAQs

What is the best prediction for Kilmarnock vs Motherwell?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.55 odds).

Who will win Kilmarnock vs Motherwell?

Motherwell are favourites: our model gives Kilmarnock 20%, the draw 20% and Motherwell 60%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 60% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 64% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Kilmarnock vs Motherwell?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park, Kilmarnock.

More Premiership Tips