Lyon vs Nice

Match Analysis & Predictions

France: Ligue 1

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 18:45 Regular Season - 7
Lyon Lyon
5th in table
DWWLW
- VS -
Upcoming
Nice Nice
11th in table
LDLWW

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.67 (71% chance)

Winner : Lyon
71% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.75 54% implied

Draw

4.00 24% implied

Away Win

4.20 22% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.67
Double Chance 1X @ 1.18
Groupama Stadium, Lyon Francois Letexier

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
5Lyon wins
2Draws
3Nice wins
2.8Goals per game
50%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
15 Feb 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 2 - 0 Nice
18 Oct 2025Ligue 1 Nice 3 - 2 Lyon
09 Mar 2025Ligue 1 Nice 0 - 2 Lyon
01 Dec 2024Ligue 1 Lyon 4 - 1 Nice
16 Feb 2024Ligue 1 Lyon 1 - 0 Nice
27 Aug 2023Ligue 1 Nice 0 - 0 Lyon
03 Jun 2023Ligue 1 Nice 3 - 1 Lyon
11 Nov 2022Ligue 1 Lyon 1 - 1 Nice
12 Feb 2022Ligue 1 Lyon 2 - 0 Nice
24 Oct 2021Ligue 1 Nice 3 - 2 Lyon

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Paris Saint Germain 7421 14:9 +5 14 WWWWL
2 Lille 7421 10:5 +5 14 DWLWW
3 Monaco 6420 10:5 +5 14 DWDWW
4 Rennes 6411 12:10 +2 13 WLWWW
5 Lyon 6321 11:4 +7 11 LWDWD
6 Paris FC 6321 8:4 +4 11 LWDWW
7 Lens 7313 14:11 +3 10 WWLDL
8 Stade Brestois 29 7232 13:10 +3 9 DWLLW
9 Toulouse 7232 12:11 +1 9 WDWDL
10 Lorient 6222 6:6 0 8 WLDWL
11 Nice 6222 5:7 -2 8 WWLDL
12 Strasbourg 7214 12:15 -3 7 LLLDW
13 Angers 6213 7:10 -3 7 LWDLW
14 Marseille 6204 9:8 +1 6 WLLLL
15 Le Mans 7133 10:15 -5 6 LLWDD
16 Auxerre 6204 8:16 -8 6 LWWLL
17 Estac Troyes 7115 5:16 -11 4 LLLLL
18 Le Havre 6024 4:8 -4 2 LLDLD

Top scorers

Ligue 1
1 C. TengstedtToulouse 5goals 1assists 5apps
2 Ferran TorresParis Saint Germain 4goals 0assists 6apps
3 Paris Josua BrunnerMonaco 4goals 0assists 5apps
4 C. ArcherAuxerre 4goals 0assists 4apps
5 L. MafoutaLe Mans 4goals 1assists 7apps
6 K. DoumbiaStade Brestois 29 4goals 1assists 6apps
7 A. GouiriMarseille 4goals 1assists 6apps
8 E. LepaulRennes 4goals 0assists 6apps
9 L. SinayokoParis FC 4goals 1assists 6apps
10 A. BourabaaLe Mans 3goals 2assists 5apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Lyon Draw Nice
Value spotted: Lyon win at 1.75 (model 71% vs market 54%)

Most likely scores

2-0 11.3%
1-0 9.6%
2-1 9.6%
3-0 8.8%
1-1 8.1%
3-1 7.5%

Expected goals: 2.35 Lyon · 0.85 Nice

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals62%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Both teams score52%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
53%
Form
47%
64%
Attack
36%
64%
Defence
36%
100%
Goal model
0%
80%
Head to head
20%
73%
Goals
27%
66%
Overall
33%

Recent form

5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Lyon 3 - 2 Crystal Palace W
09 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Lens 2 - 1 Lyon L
19 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 4 - 0 Rennes W
16 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Anderlecht 1 - 2 Lyon W
12 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Paris FC 0 - 0 Lyon D
04 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 3 - 1 Auxerre W
29 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 1 - 1 Le Havre D
26 Aug 2026UEFA Champions League Lyon 1 - 2 Fenerbahçe L
22 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Toulouse 0 - 2 Lyon W
18 Aug 2026UEFA Champions League Fenerbahçe 1 - 1 Lyon D
3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Nice 2 - 1 Strasbourg W
20 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Nice 2 - 1 Lille W
12 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Auxerre 1 - 0 Nice L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Nice 1 - 1 Le Mans D
30 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Paris FC 3 - 0 Nice L
22 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Nice 0 - 0 Lorient D
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Hull City 0 - 0 Nice D
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Cagliari 0 - 0 Nice D
31 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Juventus 2 - 0 Nice L
25 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Marseille 0 - 3 Nice W

Season numbers

Ligue 1 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
2
2
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
2
Lyon Nice

Side by side

Lyon Nice
6 Played 6
3 Won 2
2 Drawn 2
1 Lost 2
1.8 Goals scored per game 0.8
0.7 Goals conceded per game 1.2
2.7 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 0
3 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 3
1 Longest winning run 0
4-0 Biggest win 2-1
2-1 Biggest defeat 3-0
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Lyon
Nice (H) 18 Oct
1899 Hoffenheim (A) 22 Oct
Paris Saint Germain (A) 25 Oct
Angers (H) 31 Oct
Real Sociedad (A) 05 Nov
Nice
Lyon (A) 18 Oct
Stade Brestois 29 (A) 23 Oct
Rennes (H) 31 Oct
Angers (A) 08 Nov
Paris Saint Germain (H) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Lyon
L. Openda Leg Injury
M. Ouedraogo Knee Injury
N. Tagliafico Knee Injury
Nice
L. Abergel Knee Injury
M. Bombito Leg Injury
A. Mendy Knee Injury
M. Sanson Knee Injury
A. Abdi Muscle Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Lyon 1.75 57% implied Our tip
Draw 4.00 25% implied
Nice 4.20 24% implied
Lyon 1.33 75% implied Our tip
Nice 3.25 31% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Under 2.5 2.20 45% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.50 67% implied
Over 4.5 4.50 22% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Lyon/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Lyon/Nice 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Nice 9.50 11% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Lyon/Lyon 2.75 36% implied
Draw/Lyon 5.00 20% implied
Nice/Lyon 21.00 5% implied
Nice/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Nice/Nice 7.00 14% implied
Yes 1.62 62% implied
No 2.20 45% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
1:0 9.00 11% implied
2:0 9.50 11% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
1:2 13.00 8% implied
3:0 15.00 7% implied
Lyon/Draw 1.22 82% implied Our tip
Lyon/Nice 1.22 82% implied
Draw/Nice 2.00 50% implied
Lyon 2.30 43% implied Our tip
Draw 2.40 42% implied
Nice 4.50 22% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Lyon vs Nice: preview and prediction

Lyon host Nice in the France Ligue 1 (Regular Season - 7) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 18:45 at Groupama Stadium, Lyon. Lyon sit 5th in the table and Nice 11th. Lyon are 3 points ahead (11 to 8).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
5 Lyon 6321 11:4 +7 11
11 Nice 6222 5:7 -2 8

Full Ligue 1 standings

Lyon are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-L-W). Nice have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-W-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Lyon won 5, Nice won 3 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 2.35 goals for Lyon and 0.85 for Nice. It gives Lyon the edge (71% home win, 17% draw, 12% away win), 62% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Verdict: our pick is Home Win (1) at odds of 1.67. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Lyon vs Nice FAQs

What is the best prediction for Lyon vs Nice?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.67 odds).

Who will win Lyon vs Nice?

Lyon are favourites: our model gives Lyon 71%, the draw 17% and Nice 12%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 52% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.2 goals in total, with a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Lyon vs Nice?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 18:45 at Groupama Stadium, Lyon.

Who is the referee?

Francois Letexier is in charge of this game.

More Ligue 1 Tips