Grimsby vs Northampton

Match Analysis & Predictions

England: League Two

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 14:00 Regular Season - 11
Grimsby Grimsby
15th in table
LLDLL
0 VS 2
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Northampton Northampton
22nd in table
LLLDW
28' Douglas Tharme
34' M. Warhurst
42' Charles Vernam
54' josh powell
58' Jon Guthrie
61' Edon Pruti
72' Jamie Walker
74' Jon Guthrie
75' David Artell

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.20 (88% chance) Lost

Combo Double chance : Grimsby or draw and -3.5 goals
88% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.67 56% implied

Draw

3.75 25% implied

Away Win

5.00 19% implied
Blundell Park, Grimsby

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
2Grimsby wins
3Draws
2Northampton wins
2.3Goals per game
43%Both scored
43%Over 2.5
18 Feb 2023League Two Northampton 1 - 2 Grimsby
06 Aug 2022League Two Grimsby 1 - 1 Northampton
29 Feb 2020League Two Grimsby 0 - 3 Northampton
23 Nov 2019League Two Northampton 2 - 0 Grimsby
16 Mar 2019League Two Grimsby 0 - 0 Northampton
24 Nov 2018League Two Northampton 2 - 2 Grimsby
07 Dec 2013FA Cup Grimsby 2 - 0 Northampton

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Salford City 11713 17:11 +6 22 WWWWW
2 Barnet 9630 22:12 +10 21 WWWWD
3 Crewe 11560 15:9 +6 21 WWWDD
4 York 10442 18:12 +6 16 DDWLW
5 Walsall 10370 13:7 +6 16 DDDWD
6 Gillingham 11443 16:13 +3 16 LWDLW
7 Chesterfield 11434 17:15 +2 15 LDWLW
8 Cheltenham 11434 17:20 -3 15 LLLWD
9 Bristol Rovers 11506 15:18 -3 15 LLLWL
10 Accrington ST 11353 16:15 +1 14 WDWDD
11 Newport County 11353 14:13 +1 14 DWDWD
12 Fleetwood Town 11353 12:11 +1 14 WDLLL
13 Rochdale 11425 13:15 -2 14 LDWWW
14 Shrewsbury 11425 10:15 -5 14 WLWDD
15 Grimsby 11344 13:13 0 13 LLLLW
16 Exeter City 11344 6:6 0 13 DWWLD
17 Tranmere 11263 14:15 -1 12 LDLDD
18 Swindon Town 11335 10:15 -5 12 DLLDL
19 Oldham 10325 13:14 -1 11 WDLLL
20 Colchester 10253 10:13 -3 11 DLDDD
21 Port Vale 9324 5:9 -4 11 WWLWL
22 Northampton 9243 6:7 -1 10 WDLLW
23 Rotherham 11245 12:18 -6 10 LLLDW
24 Crawley Town 9126 9:17 -8 5 LDLLL

Top scorers

League Two
1 C. McCannCheltenham 7goals 0assists 9apps
2 C. LakinBarnet 6goals 2assists 8apps
3 A. NewbyYork 6goals 1assists 9apps
4 L. MarshChesterfield 5goals 1assists 7apps
5 A. DrinanSwindon Town 5goals 0assists 10apps
6 S. GwengweNewport County 5goals 0assists 9apps
7 C. CatonAccrington ST 5goals 0assists 7apps
8 A. PressleyWalsall 5goals 0assists 8apps
9 K. TshimangaBarnet 5goals 4assists 8apps
10 P. MullinRotherham 5goals 0assists 10apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Grimsby Draw Northampton

Most likely scores

1-0 17.8%
2-0 12.9%
0-0 12.2%
1-1 11.5%
2-1 8.4%
0-1 8%

Expected goals: 1.45 Grimsby · 0.65 Northampton

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals62%
Over 2.5 goals35%
Over 3.5 goals16%
Both teams score37%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
55%
Form
45%
67%
Attack
33%
50%
Defence
50%
77%
Goal model
23%
38%
Head to head
62%
30%
Goals
70%
52%
Overall
47%

Recent form

2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League Two Grimsby 0 - 2 Northampton L
10 Oct 2026League Two Port Vale 1 - 0 Grimsby L
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Grimsby 0 - 0 Burton Albion D
03 Oct 2026League Two Grimsby 1 - 2 Shrewsbury L
26 Sep 2026League Two Newport County 2 - 1 Grimsby L
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Notts County 2 - 1 Grimsby L
19 Sep 2026League Two Grimsby 2 - 0 Crawley Town W
12 Sep 2026League Two Grimsby 2 - 0 Bristol Rovers W
05 Sep 2026League Two Cheltenham 2 - 2 Grimsby D
01 Sep 2026League Two Accrington ST 2 - 2 Grimsby D
2 W 3 D 3 L in the last 8
17 Oct 2026League Two Grimsby 0 - 2 Northampton W
10 Oct 2026League Two York 1 - 1 Northampton D
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Cambridge United 2 - 1 Northampton L
19 Sep 2026League Two Northampton 0 - 1 Rotherham L
12 Sep 2026League Two Shrewsbury 2 - 0 Northampton L
05 Sep 2026League Two Northampton 1 - 0 Newport County W
01 Sep 2026League Two Northampton 1 - 1 Crawley Town D
29 Aug 2026League Two Gillingham 1 - 1 Northampton D

Season numbers

League Two 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
0
5
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
0
2
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
1
3
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
0
3
31-45'
1
3
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
1
Grimsby Northampton

Side by side

Grimsby Northampton
10 Played 8
3 Won 1
4 Drawn 4
3 Lost 3
1.3 Goals scored per game 0.5
1.1 Goals conceded per game 0.9
1.6 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 0.5 / 0.5
4 Clean sheets 2
2 Failed to score 4
2 Longest winning run 1
2-0 Biggest win 1-0
1-2 Biggest defeat 0-1
1/2 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Grimsby
Rochdale (A) 20 Oct
Gillingham (A) 24 Oct
York (H) 31 Oct
Nottingham Forest U21 (H) 10 Nov
Swindon Town (A) 14 Nov
Northampton
Tranmere (H) 20 Oct
Colchester (H) 24 Oct
Accrington ST (A) 31 Oct
Gillingham (H) 10 Nov
Salford City (A) 14 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Grimsby 1.67 60% implied
Draw 3.75 27% implied
Northampton 5.00 20% implied
Grimsby 1.30 77% implied
Northampton 3.40 29% implied
Over 0.5 1.05 95% implied
Under 0.5 11.00 9% implied
Over 1.5 1.25 80% implied
Under 1.5 3.75 27% implied
Over 2.5 1.85 54% implied
Under 2.5 1.95 51% implied
Over 3.5 3.00 33% implied
Under 3.5 1.36 74% implied
Over 4.5 6.00 17% implied
Under 4.5 1.12 89% implied
Grimsby/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Grimsby/Northampton 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Northampton 10.00 10% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Grimsby/Grimsby 2.62 38% implied
Draw/Grimsby 4.75 21% implied
Northampton/Grimsby 21.00 5% implied
Northampton/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Northampton/Northampton 8.00 13% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.91 52% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:0 7.50 13% implied
2:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
3:0 13.00 8% implied
0:1 13.00 8% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
Grimsby/Draw 1.18 85% implied Our tip
Grimsby/Northampton 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Northampton 2.00 50% implied
Grimsby 2.30 43% implied
Draw 2.25 44% implied
Northampton 4.75 21% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Grimsby vs Northampton: preview and prediction

Grimsby host Northampton in the England League Two (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at Blundell Park, Grimsby. Grimsby sit 15th in the table and Northampton 22nd. Grimsby are 3 points ahead (13 to 10).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
15 Grimsby 11344 13:13 0 13
22 Northampton 9243 6:7 -1 10

Full League Two standings

Grimsby are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-L-L). Northampton are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-D-W).

In the last 7 meetings, Grimsby won 2, Northampton won 2 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 43% and over 2.5 goals in 43%.

Our goal model expects about 1.45 goals for Grimsby and 0.65 for Northampton. It gives Grimsby the edge (56% home win, 27% draw, 17% away win), 35% for over 2.5 goals and 37% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.20.

Grimsby vs Northampton FAQs

What is the best prediction for Grimsby vs Northampton?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.20 odds).

Who will win Grimsby vs Northampton?

Grimsby are favourites: our model gives Grimsby 56%, the draw 27% and Northampton 17%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 37% chance in our model, and it happened in 43% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.1 goals in total, with a 35% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Grimsby vs Northampton?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at Blundell Park, Grimsby.

More League Two Tips