Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon

Match Analysis & Predictions

England: League One

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 14:00 Regular Season - 11
Sheffield Wednesday Sheffield Wednesday
6th in table
DWWDW
5 VS 0
Finished
HT 3 - 0
AFC Wimbledon AFC Wimbledon
15th in table
DDDLL
38' Barry Bannan
39' Davis Keillor-Dunn
45' Harry Gray
49' Reece James
56' Callum Slattery
60' Jaden Heskey
70' Andy Yiadom
85' Davis Keillor-Dunn

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.67 (61% chance) Won

Double chance : Sheffield Wednesday or draw
61% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.65 56% implied

Draw

3.80 24% implied

Away Win

4.75 19% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.67
Double Chance 1X @ 1.18
Hillsborough Stadium, Sheffield

Head to head

Last 2 meetings
2games
1Sheffield Wednesday wins
1Draws
0AFC Wimbledon wins
3.5Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
02 Apr 2022League One Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
16 Oct 2021League One AFC Wimbledon 2 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday

League One table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bradford 10622 10:5 +5 20 WDDWW
2 Stockport County 10613 21:11 +10 19 WWWDL
3 Huddersfield 10541 18:9 +9 19 WDWLD
4 Plymouth 11614 18:14 +4 19 LWWLW
5 Cambridge United 10541 16:12 +4 19 WWDDW
6 Sheffield Wednesday 9531 20:8 +12 18 WDDDW
7 Reading 10433 22:12 +10 15 LWDDW
8 Oxford United 8431 16:9 +7 15 DWDWW
9 Leyton Orient 10424 15:11 +4 14 WDLWL
10 Burton Albion 11344 16:18 -2 13 DLLWD
11 Wycombe 10343 16:20 -4 13 WLDWW
12 Stevenage 9333 12:10 +2 12 LWLWW
13 Mansfield Town 9333 13:15 -2 12 DWDDL
14 Leicester 9333 12:15 -3 12 WLDWL
15 AFC Wimbledon 10334 7:15 -8 12 LLDDW
16 Luton 9324 17:17 0 11 LWLLD
17 Doncaster 9234 10:11 -1 9 LWWLL
18 Milton Keynes Dons 9162 11:16 -5 9 WLDDD
19 Peterborough 10235 9:16 -7 9 DWLLD
20 Blackpool 9225 13:16 -3 8 LLLDL
21 Barnsley 9225 9:17 -8 8 LLDLL
22 Bromley 9225 9:21 -12 8 LLWDL
23 Notts County 9144 8:13 -5 7 LLLLD
24 Wigan 9216 6:13 -7 7 WLLDL

Top scorers

League One
1 J. MarriottReading 8goals 0assists 7apps
2 K. WoottonStockport County 7goals 1assists 9apps
3 A. CollinsMilton Keynes Dons 6goals 1assists 8apps
4 J. TaylorHuddersfield 6goals 1assists 8apps
5 N. WellsLuton 5goals 2assists 8apps
6 J. LoweSheffield Wednesday 5goals 1assists 8apps
7 D. Sanches FernandesHuddersfield 4goals 4assists 9apps
8 J. DiamondStockport County 4goals 2assists 9apps
9 J. KabiaLeyton Orient 4goals 2assists 6apps
10 J. BrownReading 4goals 1assists 9apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Sheffield Wednesday Draw AFC Wimbledon

Most likely scores

1-0 11.6%
2-0 11%
1-1 10.4%
2-1 9.9%
3-0 7%
3-1 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.9 Sheffield Wednesday · 0.9 AFC Wimbledon

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
53%
Form
47%
55%
Attack
45%
43%
Defence
57%
81%
Goal model
19%
80%
Head to head
20%
57%
Goals
43%
61%
Overall
38%

Recent form

6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League One Sheffield Wednesday 5 - 0 AFC Wimbledon W
10 Oct 2026League One Huddersfield 2 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday D
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 0 Sunderland U21 W
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Salford City 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday W
19 Sep 2026League One Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Stockport County D
12 Sep 2026League One Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Wigan D
05 Sep 2026League One Peterborough 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday W
01 Sep 2026League One Wycombe 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday W
29 Aug 2026League One Sheffield Wednesday 7 - 2 Bromley W
25 Aug 2026League Cup Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 2 Wolves L
3 W 3 D 3 L in the last 9
17 Oct 2026League One Sheffield Wednesday 5 - 0 AFC Wimbledon L
10 Oct 2026League One Plymouth 2 - 1 AFC Wimbledon L
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy AFC Wimbledon 0 - 0 Barnet D
26 Sep 2026League One Cambridge United 1 - 1 AFC Wimbledon D
17 Sep 2026League One AFC Wimbledon 0 - 0 Milton Keynes Dons D
12 Sep 2026League One AFC Wimbledon 1 - 0 Doncaster W
07 Sep 2026League One Bromley 0 - 2 AFC Wimbledon W
02 Sep 2026League One Burton Albion 4 - 1 AFC Wimbledon L
30 Aug 2026League One AFC Wimbledon 1 - 0 Wigan W

Season numbers

League One 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
0
2
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
1
1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
3
1
31-45'
0
3
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
0
2
76-90'
3
Sheffield Wednesday AFC Wimbledon

Side by side

Sheffield Wednesday AFC Wimbledon
8 Played 9
4 Won 3
3 Drawn 3
1 Lost 3
1.9 Goals scored per game 0.8
1 Goals conceded per game 1.1
1.8 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 0.5 / 1
2 Clean sheets 5
3 Failed to score 3
3 Longest winning run 2
7-2 Biggest win 1-0
0-1 Biggest defeat 4-1
3/3 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Sheffield Wednesday
Notts County (A) 20 Oct
Doncaster (A) 24 Oct
Cambridge United (H) 27 Oct
Blackpool (H) 01 Nov
Accrington ST (H) 10 Nov
AFC Wimbledon
Mansfield Town (H) 20 Oct
Wycombe (H) 24 Oct
Arsenal U21 (H) 27 Oct
Stockport County (A) 31 Oct
Blackpool (H) 14 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Sheffield Wednesday 1.65 61% implied Our tip
Draw 3.80 26% implied
AFC Wimbledon 4.75 21% implied
Sheffield Wednesday 1.25 80% implied Our tip
AFC Wimbledon 3.75 27% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Under 2.5 2.15 47% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.17 85% implied
Sheffield Wednesday/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Sheffield Wednesday/AFC Wimbledon 41.00 2% implied
Draw/AFC Wimbledon 12.00 8% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Sheffield Wednesday/Sheffield Wednesday 2.38 42% implied
Draw/Sheffield Wednesday 4.50 22% implied
AFC Wimbledon/Sheffield Wednesday 21.00 5% implied
AFC Wimbledon/Draw 17.00 6% implied
AFC Wimbledon/AFC Wimbledon 9.50 11% implied
Yes 1.75 57% implied
No 2.00 50% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
1:0 8.50 12% implied
2:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
3:0 13.00 8% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
Sheffield Wednesday/Draw 1.18 85% implied Our tip
Sheffield Wednesday/AFC Wimbledon 1.25 80% implied
Draw/AFC Wimbledon 2.20 45% implied
Sheffield Wednesday 2.20 45% implied Our tip
Draw 2.40 42% implied
AFC Wimbledon 5.00 20% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon: preview and prediction

Sheffield Wednesday host AFC Wimbledon in the England League One (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at Hillsborough Stadium, Sheffield. Sheffield Wednesday sit 6th in the table and AFC Wimbledon 15th. Sheffield Wednesday are 6 points ahead (18 to 12).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
6 Sheffield Wednesday 9531 20:8 +12 18
15 AFC Wimbledon 10334 7:15 -8 12

Full League One standings

Sheffield Wednesday are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-D-W). AFC Wimbledon are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-D-L-L).

In the last 2 meetings, Sheffield Wednesday won 1, AFC Wimbledon won 0 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.9 goals for Sheffield Wednesday and 0.9 for AFC Wimbledon. It gives Sheffield Wednesday the edge (61% home win, 22% draw, 17% away win), 53% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.67. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon FAQs

What is the best prediction for Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.67 odds).

Who will win Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon?

Sheffield Wednesday are favourites: our model gives Sheffield Wednesday 61%, the draw 22% and AFC Wimbledon 17%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at Hillsborough Stadium, Sheffield.

More League One Tips