Perez Zeledon vs CS Herediano

Match Analysis & Predictions

Costa-Rica: Primera División

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 22:00 Apertura - 12
Perez Zeledon Perez Zeledon
9th in table
LLDLL
0 VS 3
Finished
HT 0 - 0
CS Herediano CS Herediano
10th in table
WLLDW
15'
16' K. Carvajal
18' D. Munoz
69' D. Gonzalez
72' A. Cruz
75' E. Aguilar
89'

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.25 (65% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or CS Herediano
65% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.70 24% implied

Draw

3.30 27% implied

Away Win

1.85 49% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance X2 @ 1.25
Free Tip X2 @ 1.25
San Isidro de El General

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
2Perez Zeledon wins
1Draws
7CS Herediano wins
2.6Goals per game
40%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
05 Sep 2026Primera División CS Herediano 2 - 3 Perez Zeledon
23 Apr 2026Primera División Perez Zeledon 0 - 1 CS Herediano
01 Mar 2026Primera División CS Herediano 3 - 0 Perez Zeledon
07 Dec 2025Primera División Perez Zeledon 1 - 3 CS Herediano
17 Aug 2025Primera División CS Herediano 2 - 1 Perez Zeledon
27 Mar 2025Primera División CS Herediano 3 - 0 Perez Zeledon
31 Jan 2025Primera División Perez Zeledon 0 - 1 CS Herediano
03 Nov 2024Primera División CS Herediano 4 - 1 Perez Zeledon
21 Jul 2024Primera División Perez Zeledon 0 - 0 CS Herediano
05 May 2024Primera División Perez Zeledon 1 - 0 CS Herediano

Primera División table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Deportivo Saprissa 11803 26:11 +15 24 WLWLW
2 CS Cartagines 11704 22:14 +8 21 WLLWW
3 Sporting San Jose 11623 19:15 +4 20 LWWWL
4 LD Alajuelense 12543 20:14 +6 19 WDDWL
5 San Carlos 11605 10:11 -1 18 LWWWW
6 Inter San Carlos 12534 14:17 -3 18 LWDLD
7 Puntarenas FC 11335 10:17 -7 12 LDWDL
8 Escorpiones Belén 11317 11:16 -5 10 WWLLL
9 Perez Zeledon 11236 9:19 -10 9 LDLLW
10 CS Herediano 11227 9:16 -7 8 DLLWL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Perez Zeledon Draw CS Herediano

Most likely scores

0-1 15.4%
1-1 13.1%
0-0 12.9%
1-0 10.9%
0-2 9.3%
1-2 7.9%

Expected goals: 0.85 Perez Zeledon · 1.2 CS Herediano

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals61%
Over 2.5 goals34%
Over 3.5 goals15%
Both teams score40%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
55%
Attack
45%
39%
Defence
61%
32%
Goal model
68%
20%
Head to head
80%
31%
Goals
69%
37%
Overall
62%

Recent form

1 W 3 D 6 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Primera División Perez Zeledon 0 - 3 CS Herediano L
14 Oct 2026Primera División Perez Zeledon 1 - 4 Escorpiones Belén L
10 Oct 2026Primera División Inter San Carlos 1 - 1 Perez Zeledon D
19 Sep 2026Primera División Perez Zeledon 1 - 2 Sporting San Jose L
12 Sep 2026Primera División Perez Zeledon 0 - 2 San Carlos L
05 Sep 2026Primera División CS Herediano 2 - 3 Perez Zeledon W
30 Aug 2026Primera División Perez Zeledon 1 - 1 LD Alajuelense D
22 Aug 2026Primera División Puntarenas FC 1 - 0 Perez Zeledon L
16 Aug 2026Primera División Perez Zeledon 0 - 1 Inter San Carlos L
09 Aug 2026Primera División Escorpiones Belén 0 - 0 Perez Zeledon D
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Primera División Perez Zeledon 0 - 3 CS Herediano W
15 Oct 2026Primera División LD Alajuelense 1 - 1 CS Herediano D
11 Oct 2026Primera División CS Herediano 0 - 1 San Carlos L
20 Sep 2026Primera División Deportivo Saprissa 2 - 0 CS Herediano L
13 Sep 2026Primera División Escorpiones Belén 0 - 2 CS Herediano W
05 Sep 2026Primera División CS Herediano 2 - 3 Perez Zeledon L
30 Aug 2026Primera División CS Cartagines 1 - 0 CS Herediano L
27 Aug 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup CS Herediano 2 - 1 Antigua GFC W
23 Aug 2026Primera División CS Herediano 0 - 3 Sporting San Jose L
19 Aug 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup Real Estelí 0 - 2 CS Herediano W

Season numbers

Primera División 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
3
2
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
2
3
0-15'
4
4
16-30'
2
2
31-45'
2
4
46-60'
1
3
61-75'
3
3
76-90'
5
Perez Zeledon CS Herediano

Side by side

Perez Zeledon CS Herediano
11 Played 11
2 Won 1
3 Drawn 3
6 Lost 7
0.8 Goals scored per game 0.6
1.7 Goals conceded per game 1.5
0.7 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 0.6 / 0.7
2 Clean sheets 1
4 Failed to score 6
1 Longest winning run 1
1-0 Biggest win 0-2
1-4 Biggest defeat 0-3
0/1 Penalties scored 0/2

What comes next

Perez Zeledon
LD Alajuelense (A) 26 Oct
Puntarenas FC (H) 31 Oct
Sporting San Jose (A) 04 Nov
San Carlos (A) 08 Nov
Deportivo Saprissa (H) 22 Nov
CS Herediano
CS Cartagines (H) 25 Oct
Sporting San Jose (A) 01 Nov
Deportivo Saprissa (H) 04 Nov
Inter San Carlos (H) 08 Nov
Puntarenas FC (A) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Perez Zeledon 3.70 27% implied
Draw 3.30 30% implied
CS Herediano 1.85 54% implied
Perez Zeledon 2.75 36% implied
CS Herediano 1.40 71% implied
Over 0.5 1.05 95% implied
Under 0.5 11.00 9% implied
Over 1.5 1.28 78% implied
Under 1.5 3.50 29% implied
Over 2.5 1.90 53% implied
Under 2.5 1.90 53% implied
Over 3.5 3.25 31% implied
Under 3.5 1.33 75% implied
Over 4.5 6.50 15% implied
Under 4.5 1.11 90% implied
Perez Zeledon/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Perez Zeledon/CS Herediano 23.00 4% implied
Draw/CS Herediano 5.00 20% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
Perez Zeledon/Perez Zeledon 6.50 15% implied
Draw/Perez Zeledon 8.50 12% implied
CS Herediano/Perez Zeledon 34.00 3% implied
CS Herediano/Draw 13.00 8% implied
CS Herediano/CS Herediano 3.00 33% implied
Yes 1.73 58% implied
No 2.00 50% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
0:1 7.50 13% implied
1:2 8.50 12% implied
0:2 9.00 11% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
1:0 12.00 8% implied
2:1 13.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
Perez Zeledon/Draw 1.80 56% implied
Perez Zeledon/CS Herediano 1.30 77% implied
Draw/CS Herediano 1.25 80% implied Our tip
Perez Zeledon 4.33 23% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
CS Herediano 2.50 40% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Perez Zeledon vs CS Herediano: preview and prediction

Perez Zeledon host CS Herediano in the Costa-Rica Primera División (Apertura - 12) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 22:00 at San Isidro de El General. Perez Zeledon sit 9th in the table and CS Herediano 10th. Perez Zeledon are 1 point ahead (9 to 8).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
9 Perez Zeledon 11236 9:19 -10 9
10 CS Herediano 11227 9:16 -7 8

Full Primera División standings

Perez Zeledon are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-L-L). CS Herediano have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-D-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Perez Zeledon won 2, CS Herediano won 7 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 0.85 goals for Perez Zeledon and 1.2 for CS Herediano. It gives CS Herediano the edge (26% home win, 30% draw, 44% away win), 34% for over 2.5 goals and 40% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.25.

Perez Zeledon vs CS Herediano FAQs

What is the best prediction for Perez Zeledon vs CS Herediano?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.25 odds).

Who will win Perez Zeledon vs CS Herediano?

CS Herediano are favourites: our model gives Perez Zeledon 26%, the draw 30% and CS Herediano 44%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 40% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.1 goals in total, with a 34% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Perez Zeledon vs CS Herediano?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 22:00 at San Isidro de El General.