Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris

Match Analysis & Predictions

Lithuania: A Lyga

Mon, 19th Oct, 2026 • 15:45 Regular Season - 33
Suduva Marijampole Suduva Marijampole
3rd in table
LDDLL
0 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Kauno Žalgiris Kauno Žalgiris
1st in table
WLWWL
22' M. Chajia
51' V. Slivka
55' S. Lawson
90+3' Renan Oliveira
90+4' A. Kalik

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.20 (78% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Kauno Žalgiris
78% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.80 24% implied

Draw

3.25 28% implied

Away Win

1.85 49% implied
Marijampole Football Arena, Marijampole

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
4Suduva Marijampole wins
4Draws
2Kauno Žalgiris wins
2.6Goals per game
50%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
09 Sep 2026A Lyga Kauno Žalgiris 5 - 1 Suduva Marijampole
23 May 2026A Lyga Suduva Marijampole 2 - 1 Kauno Žalgiris
21 Mar 2026A Lyga Kauno Žalgiris 1 - 1 Suduva Marijampole
17 Jan 2026Friendlies Clubs Suduva Marijampole 0 - 4 Kauno Žalgiris
27 Oct 2025A Lyga Suduva Marijampole 1 - 0 Kauno Žalgiris
24 Sep 2025A Lyga Kauno Žalgiris 1 - 1 Suduva Marijampole
10 Aug 2025Cup Kauno Žalgiris 0 - 2 Suduva Marijampole
13 Jun 2025A Lyga Suduva Marijampole 0 - 0 Kauno Žalgiris
12 Apr 2025A Lyga Kauno Žalgiris 0 - 0 Suduva Marijampole
09 Nov 2024A Lyga Kauno Žalgiris 2 - 4 Suduva Marijampole

A Lyga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Kauno Žalgiris 291595 57:20 +37 54 WWLWW
2 FK Zalgiris Vilnius 3015510 49:35 +14 50 WWLWD
3 Suduva Marijampole 3013116 39:30 +9 50 LLDDL
4 TransINVEST Vilnius 291379 46:38 +8 46 DWWLW
5 Banga 2911810 33:30 +3 41 LWLLD
6 Džiugas Telšiai 2910910 39:43 -4 39 DLLDL
7 Panevėžys 2910514 31:44 -13 35 WLWWW
8 Hegelmann Litauen 3041412 32:52 -20 26 LDDLD
9 Šiauliai 293818 24:58 -34 17 LDLLL
10 FK Trakai 0000 0:0 0 0 LLLLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Suduva Marijampole Draw Kauno Žalgiris
Value spotted: Suduva Marijampole win at 3.80 (model 41% vs market 24%)

Most likely scores

1-1 13.2%
1-0 12.5%
0-1 10.5%
0-0 10%
2-1 8.2%
2-0 7.8%

Expected goals: 1.25 Suduva Marijampole · 1.05 Kauno Žalgiris

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals67%
Over 2.5 goals40%
Over 3.5 goals20%
Both teams score46%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
29%
Form
71%
21%
Attack
79%
27%
Defence
73%
61%
Goal model
39%
50%
Head to head
50%
31%
Goals
69%
36%
Overall
63%

Recent form

5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026A Lyga FK Zalgiris Vilnius 4 - 0 Suduva Marijampole L
29 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Jagiellonia 5 - 0 Suduva Marijampole L
20 Sep 2026A Lyga Hegelmann Litauen 1 - 1 Suduva Marijampole D
13 Sep 2026A Lyga Suduva Marijampole 0 - 0 FK Zalgiris Vilnius D
09 Sep 2026A Lyga Kauno Žalgiris 5 - 1 Suduva Marijampole L
06 Sep 2026A Lyga TransINVEST Vilnius 1 - 2 Suduva Marijampole W
30 Aug 2026A Lyga Šiauliai 1 - 2 Suduva Marijampole W
23 Aug 2026A Lyga Suduva Marijampole 2 - 0 Panevėžys W
17 Aug 2026A Lyga Džiugas Telšiai 0 - 2 Suduva Marijampole W
09 Aug 2026A Lyga Banga 0 - 3 Suduva Marijampole W
7 W 1 D 2 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Brighton 4 - 0 Kauno Žalgiris L
11 Oct 2026Cup Minija 0 - 3 Kauno Žalgiris W
20 Sep 2026A Lyga Šiauliai 0 - 2 Kauno Žalgiris W
16 Sep 2026A Lyga FK Zalgiris Vilnius 3 - 2 Kauno Žalgiris L
13 Sep 2026A Lyga Panevėžys 0 - 1 Kauno Žalgiris W
09 Sep 2026A Lyga Kauno Žalgiris 5 - 1 Suduva Marijampole W
06 Sep 2026A Lyga Kauno Žalgiris 5 - 0 Džiugas Telšiai W
03 Sep 2026Cup Šiauliai 0 - 1 Kauno Žalgiris W
30 Aug 2026A Lyga Banga 0 - 0 Kauno Žalgiris D
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa League Kauno Žalgiris 1 - 0 Beşiktaş W

Season numbers

A Lyga 2026

When the goals come

6
0-15'
13
6
16-30'
4
7
31-45'
13
7
46-60'
8
5
61-75'
6
15
76-90'
17
3
0-15'
4
5
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
5
4
46-60'
7
10
61-75'
0
7
76-90'
5
Suduva Marijampole Kauno Žalgiris

Side by side

Suduva Marijampole Kauno Žalgiris
31 Played 30
15 Won 16
11 Drawn 9
5 Lost 5
1.5 Goals scored per game 2.1
0.9 Goals conceded per game 0.7
1.6 / 1.4 Scored per game (home / away) 2.4 / 1.7
13 Clean sheets 15
8 Failed to score 5
6 Longest winning run 5
5-0 Biggest win 5-0
5-1 Biggest defeat 1-2
2/2 Penalties scored 4/4

What comes next

Suduva Marijampole
Kauno Žalgiris (H) 19 Oct
FK Trakai (A) 25 Oct
Banga (H) 01 Nov
Džiugas Telšiai (H) 08 Nov
Kauno Žalgiris
Suduva Marijampole (A) 19 Oct
Brann (H) 22 Oct
FK Zalgiris Vilnius (H) 26 Oct
Hegelmann Litauen (A) 31 Oct
FC Lugano (A) 05 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Suduva Marijampole 3.80 26% implied
Draw 3.25 31% implied
Kauno Žalgiris 1.85 54% implied
Suduva Marijampole 2.75 36% implied
Kauno Žalgiris 1.40 71% implied
Over 0.5 1.07 93% implied
Under 0.5 7.50 13% implied
Over 1.5 1.36 74% implied
Under 1.5 3.00 33% implied
Over 2.5 2.15 47% implied
Under 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Over 3.5 3.75 27% implied
Under 3.5 1.25 80% implied
Over 4.5 7.00 14% implied
Under 4.5 1.08 93% implied
Suduva Marijampole/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Suduva Marijampole/Kauno Žalgiris 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Kauno Žalgiris 4.75 21% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 5.00 20% implied
Suduva Marijampole/Suduva Marijampole 6.50 15% implied
Draw/Suduva Marijampole 8.50 12% implied
Kauno Žalgiris/Suduva Marijampole 41.00 2% implied
Kauno Žalgiris/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Kauno Žalgiris/Kauno Žalgiris 3.00 33% implied
Yes 2.00 50% implied
No 1.73 58% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
0:1 6.50 15% implied
0:0 8.50 12% implied
0:2 8.50 12% implied
1:2 9.00 11% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
2:1 15.00 7% implied
0:3 15.00 7% implied
Suduva Marijampole/Draw 1.80 56% implied
Suduva Marijampole/Kauno Žalgiris 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Kauno Žalgiris 1.18 85% implied Our tip
Suduva Marijampole 4.50 22% implied
Draw 2.05 49% implied
Kauno Žalgiris 2.50 40% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris: preview and prediction

Suduva Marijampole host Kauno Žalgiris in the Lithuania A Lyga (Regular Season - 33) on Monday, 19th October 2026 at 15:45 at Marijampole Football Arena, Marijampole. Suduva Marijampole sit 3rd in the table and Kauno Žalgiris 1st. Kauno Žalgiris are 4 points ahead (54 to 50).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Kauno Žalgiris 291595 57:20 +37 54
3 Suduva Marijampole 3013116 39:30 +9 50

Full A Lyga standings

Suduva Marijampole are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-D-L-L). Kauno Žalgiris are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Suduva Marijampole won 4, Kauno Žalgiris won 2 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.25 goals for Suduva Marijampole and 1.05 for Kauno Žalgiris. It gives Suduva Marijampole the edge (41% home win, 28% draw, 31% away win), 40% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.20.

Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris FAQs

What is the best prediction for Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.20 odds).

Who will win Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris?

Suduva Marijampole are favourites: our model gives Suduva Marijampole 41%, the draw 28% and Kauno Žalgiris 31%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 46% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 40% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Suduva Marijampole vs Kauno Žalgiris?

Kick-off is on Monday, 19th October 2026 at 15:45 at Marijampole Football Arena, Marijampole.