Iwaki vs Ventforet Kofu

Match Analysis & Predictions

Japan: J2 League

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 04:00 Regular Season - 11
Iwaki Iwaki
15th in table
WLLLW
5 VS 0
Finished
HT 3 - 0
Ventforet Kofu Ventforet Kofu
20th in table
LLLLW
6' D. Yamaguchi
15' S. Fukaminato
19' Y. Michiwaki
71' N. Kumata
89' A. Yamanaka
90+2' R. Nagaki

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.20 (81% chance) Won

Winner : Iwaki
81% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.73 52% implied

Draw

3.50 26% implied

Away Win

4.20 22% implied
Iwaki Greenfield, Iwaki

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
1Iwaki wins
3Draws
4Ventforet Kofu wins
1.9Goals per game
50%Both scored
13%Over 2.5
09 May 2026J2/J3 League Iwaki 0 - 1 Ventforet Kofu
14 Mar 2026J2/J3 League Ventforet Kofu 0 - 1 Iwaki
27 Sep 2025J2 League Iwaki 2 - 3 Ventforet Kofu
05 Apr 2025J2 League Ventforet Kofu 1 - 0 Iwaki
16 Jun 2024J2 League Iwaki 1 - 1 Ventforet Kofu
20 Mar 2024J2 League Ventforet Kofu 1 - 1 Iwaki
13 Aug 2023J2 League Iwaki 1 - 1 Ventforet Kofu
03 May 2023J2 League Ventforet Kofu 1 - 0 Iwaki

J2 League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Vegalta Sendai 11731 18:8 +10 24 DWWWW
2 Omiya Ardija 11551 21:11 +10 20 LWDWD
3 Albirex Niigata 11623 15:19 -4 20 LDWDW
4 Kataller Toyama 11542 20:11 +9 19 DDWDW
5 Yokohama FC 11533 20:14 +6 18 DLWDW
6 Shonan Bellmare 11461 12:10 +2 18 DDDWD
7 Oita Trinita 11452 16:9 +7 17 WWWDD
8 Fujieda MYFC 11353 13:11 +2 14 DLDDD
9 Tegevajaro Miyazaki 11353 15:15 0 14 DDDWW
10 Jubilo Iwata 11425 13:14 -1 14 DWLLL
11 Sagan Tosu 11425 11:13 -2 14 WWLLL
12 Tokushima Vortis 11425 10:12 -2 14 DLLWW
13 Montedio Yamagata 11416 11:9 +2 13 DLLWL
14 Blaublitz Akita 11344 12:12 0 13 LLWDD
15 Iwaki 10406 13:17 -4 12 WLLWW
16 Tochigi City 11326 17:18 -1 11 DLLLL
17 Consadole Sapporo 11326 13:19 -6 11 WLWLD
18 Imabari 11326 14:22 -8 11 DWWLL
19 Vanraure Hachinohe 11326 9:20 -11 11 DLLWL
20 Ventforet Kofu 10316 9:18 -9 10 WLLLL

Top scorers

J2 League
1 K. SafoConsadole Sapporo 1goals 0assists 13apps
2 S. KawasakiNara Club 1goals 0assists 11apps
3 Pedro AugustoTochigi City 0goals 0assists 9apps
4 Haruka SuzukiKanazawa 0goals 0assists 1apps
5 Gun-il KimThespakusatsu Gunma 0goals 0assists 1apps
6 Taro KagawaKataller Toyama 0goals 0assists 1apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Iwaki Draw Ventforet Kofu
Value spotted: Iwaki win at 1.73 (model 62% vs market 52%)

Most likely scores

2-0 9.9%
2-1 9.9%
1-0 9.5%
1-1 9.5%
3-0 7%
3-1 7%

Expected goals: 2.1 Iwaki · 1 Ventforet Kofu

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals60%
Over 3.5 goals37%
Both teams score55%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
75%
Form
25%
64%
Attack
36%
67%
Defence
33%
77%
Goal model
23%
29%
Head to head
71%
40%
Goals
60%
58%
Overall
41%

Recent form

4 W 0 D 6 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026J2 League Iwaki 1 - 0 Blaublitz Akita W
07 Oct 2026Emperor Cup Sanfrecce Hiroshima 4 - 0 Iwaki L
04 Oct 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 2 - 1 Iwaki L
26 Sep 2026J2 League Iwaki 0 - 2 Vegalta Sendai L
19 Sep 2026J2 League Sagan Tosu 1 - 3 Iwaki W
12 Sep 2026J2 League Iwaki 2 - 0 Yokohama FC W
05 Sep 2026J2 League Tokushima Vortis 1 - 0 Iwaki L
02 Sep 2026J-League Cup Kitakyushu 1 - 0 Iwaki L
29 Aug 2026J2 League Iwaki 2 - 3 Albirex Niigata L
26 Aug 2026Emperor Cup Iwaki 2 - 0 Oita Trinita W
4 W 0 D 6 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026J2 League Ventforet Kofu 2 - 1 Tochigi City W
03 Oct 2026J2 League Ventforet Kofu 1 - 2 Kataller Toyama L
26 Sep 2026J2 League Omiya Ardija 5 - 1 Ventforet Kofu L
23 Sep 2026Emperor Cup Kashima 3 - 1 Ventforet Kofu L
19 Sep 2026J2 League Ventforet Kofu 0 - 1 Tokushima Vortis L
12 Sep 2026J2 League Ventforet Kofu 0 - 1 Jubilo Iwata L
05 Sep 2026J2 League Montedio Yamagata 1 - 2 Ventforet Kofu W
02 Sep 2026J-League Cup Osaka 3 - 0 Ventforet Kofu L
29 Aug 2026J2 League Ventforet Kofu 2 - 1 Consadole Sapporo W
26 Aug 2026Emperor Cup Consadole Sapporo 1 - 3 Ventforet Kofu W

Season numbers

J2 League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
3
1
31-45'
0
6
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
2
3
76-90'
1
3
0-15'
3
0
16-30'
1
5
31-45'
4
2
46-60'
2
4
61-75'
5
2
76-90'
3
Iwaki Ventforet Kofu

Side by side

Iwaki Ventforet Kofu
10 Played 10
4 Won 3
0 Drawn 1
6 Lost 6
1.3 Goals scored per game 0.9
1.7 Goals conceded per game 1.8
1.4 / 1.2 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 0.8
2 Clean sheets 0
2 Failed to score 4
2 Longest winning run 2
2-0 Biggest win 2-1
0-2 Biggest defeat 1-2
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Iwaki
Ventforet Kofu (H) 18 Oct
Shonan Bellmare (A) 21 Oct
Jubilo Iwata (H) 25 Oct
Tochigi City (A) 31 Oct
Omiya Ardija (A) 03 Nov
Ventforet Kofu
Iwaki (A) 18 Oct
Yokohama FC (H) 21 Oct
Oita Trinita (A) 25 Oct
Imabari (A) 31 Oct
Albirex Niigata (H) 03 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Iwaki 1.73 58% implied
Draw 3.50 29% implied
Ventforet Kofu 4.20 24% implied
Iwaki 1.33 75% implied
Ventforet Kofu 3.25 31% implied
Over 0.5 1.05 95% implied
Under 0.5 11.00 9% implied
Over 1.5 1.25 80% implied
Under 1.5 3.75 27% implied
Over 2.5 1.85 54% implied
Under 2.5 1.95 51% implied
Over 3.5 3.25 31% implied
Under 3.5 1.33 75% implied
Over 4.5 6.00 17% implied
Under 4.5 1.12 89% implied
Iwaki/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Iwaki/Ventforet Kofu 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Ventforet Kofu 9.00 11% implied
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
Iwaki/Iwaki 2.75 36% implied
Draw/Iwaki 4.75 21% implied
Ventforet Kofu/Iwaki 21.00 5% implied
Ventforet Kofu/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Ventforet Kofu/Ventforet Kofu 7.50 13% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.91 52% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:0 7.50 13% implied
2:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
0:1 13.00 8% implied
3:0 15.00 7% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
Iwaki/Draw 1.18 85% implied Our tip
Iwaki/Ventforet Kofu 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Ventforet Kofu 1.91 52% implied
Iwaki 2.38 42% implied
Draw 2.25 44% implied
Ventforet Kofu 4.75 21% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Iwaki vs Ventforet Kofu: preview and prediction

Iwaki host Ventforet Kofu in the Japan J2 League (Regular Season - 11) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 04:00 at Iwaki Greenfield, Iwaki. Iwaki sit 15th in the table and Ventforet Kofu 20th. Iwaki are 2 points ahead (12 to 10).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
15 Iwaki 10406 13:17 -4 12
20 Ventforet Kofu 10316 9:18 -9 10

Full J2 League standings

Iwaki are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-W). Ventforet Kofu are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-W).

In the last 8 meetings, Iwaki won 1, Ventforet Kofu won 4 and 3 ended level. These games average 1.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 13%.

Our goal model expects about 2.1 goals for Iwaki and 1 for Ventforet Kofu. It gives Iwaki the edge (62% home win, 20% draw, 17% away win), 60% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.20.

Iwaki vs Ventforet Kofu FAQs

What is the best prediction for Iwaki vs Ventforet Kofu?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.20 odds).

Who will win Iwaki vs Ventforet Kofu?

Iwaki are favourites: our model gives Iwaki 62%, the draw 20% and Ventforet Kofu 17%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 55% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.1 goals in total, with a 60% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Iwaki vs Ventforet Kofu?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 04:00 at Iwaki Greenfield, Iwaki.