Leon vs Club America

Match Analysis & Predictions

Mexico: Liga MX

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 01:00 Apertura - 12
Leon Leon
WDWDL
3 VS 5
Finished
HT 0 - 2
Club America Club America
1st in table
WDLDW
24' Henry Martin (Penalty)
28' Jhohan Romana
34' Carlos Álvarez
45+3' Daniel Arcila
45+6' Franco Rossano
45+7' Israel Reyes
53' Jose Alvarado
58' Erick Sánchez
61' Juan Guevara
75' Álex Zendejas
82' Ivan Moreno
84' Oscar Andres Perea Abonce
90' Brian Rodríguez
90+1' Edwin Cerrillo
90+1' Juan Dominguez
90+6' Ismael Díaz

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.35 (73% chance) Won

Double chance : Leon or draw
73% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.40 28% implied

Draw

3.50 27% implied

Away Win

2.10 45% implied
Estadio León, Leon Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
1Leon wins
5Draws
4Club America wins
2.5Goals per game
60%Both scored
30%Over 2.5
06 Sep 2026Leagues Cup Leon 1 - 0 Club America
22 Apr 2026Liga MX Leon 2 - 3 Club America
02 Nov 2025Liga MX Club America 2 - 0 Leon
20 Feb 2025Liga MX Club America 1 - 1 Leon
06 Oct 2024Liga MX Leon 1 - 1 Club America
11 Feb 2024Liga MX Leon 0 - 1 Club America
03 Dec 2023Liga MX Club America 2 - 0 Leon
30 Nov 2023Liga MX León 2 - 2 Club America
27 Aug 2023Liga MX Club America 1 - 1 Leon
02 Apr 2023Liga MX Club America 2 - 2 Leon

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Club America 10631 22:11 +11 21 DWDLW
2 Atlas 12633 19:18 +1 21 WDWDL
3 Toluca 11623 25:15 +10 20 LDLWW
4 Club Queretaro 10622 15:8 +7 20 WWDWW
5 Guadalajara Chivas 11542 18:11 +7 19 DLDWW
6 Club Leon 11533 15:12 +3 18 DWDWL
7 Cruz Azul 11524 22:21 +1 17 DDLWW
8 Club Tijuana 11443 15:14 +1 16 DDLDL
9 U.N.A.M. - Pumas 12444 19:20 -1 16 WDLDL
10 Puebla 12444 12:13 -1 16 DDLDL
11 Monterrey 10424 17:15 +2 14 DLWDL
12 CF Pachuca 11344 18:14 +4 13 DLDWW
13 Tigres UANL 11344 13:15 -2 13 WWLDD
14 Santos Laguna 11416 12:16 -4 13 WWWWL
15 Atletico San Luis 11335 15:20 -5 12 LWWLL
16 Atlante FC 12255 13:19 -6 11 LLWDL
17 Necaxa 12237 15:25 -10 9 LDLLL
18 FC Juarez 11119 8:26 -18 4 DLWLL

Top scorers

Liga MX
1 S. RondónCF Pachuca 12goals 0assists 11apps
2 J. CarranzaNecaxa 7goals 2assists 10apps
3 J. BrunettaTigres UANL 6goals 4assists 11apps
4 JuninhoU.N.A.M. - Pumas 6goals 1assists 11apps
5 Ó. EstupiñánFC Juarez 6goals 0assists 11apps
6 H. MartínClub America 6goals 2assists 9apps
7 F. ViñasToluca 5goals 0assists 8apps
8 L. OcamposMonterrey 5goals 1assists 8apps
9 S. HomenchenkoClub Queretaro 5goals 2assists 10apps
10 G. MoraClub Tijuana 5goals 1assists 7apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Leon Draw Club America
Value spotted: Leon win at 3.40 (model 43% vs market 28%)

Most likely scores

1-1 10.4%
2-1 8.8%
1-2 7.8%
1-0 6.9%
2-2 6.6%
0-1 6.1%

Expected goals: 1.7 Leon · 1.5 Club America

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals62%
Over 3.5 goals40%
Both teams score63%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
37%
Attack
63%
60%
Defence
40%
60%
Goal model
40%
38%
Head to head
62%
42%
Goals
58%
47%
Overall
52%

Recent form

4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga MX Leon 3 - 5 Club America L
10 Oct 2026Liga MX Puebla 1 - 1 Leon D
28 Sep 2026Liga MX Leon 2 - 1 FC Juarez W
21 Sep 2026Liga MX Club Queretaro 1 - 1 Leon D
15 Sep 2026Liga MX Leon 2 - 0 Atletico San Luis W
11 Sep 2026Liga MX U.N.A.M. - Pumas 3 - 1 Leon L
06 Sep 2026Leagues Cup Leon 1 - 0 Club America W
03 Sep 2026Leagues Cup Toluca 2 - 0 Leon L
29 Aug 2026Liga MX Atlante FC 1 - 1 Leon D
26 Aug 2026Leagues Cup Leon 3 - 0 Real Salt Lake W
3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga MX Leon 3 - 5 Club America W
11 Oct 2026Liga MX Club America 1 - 1 Monterrey D
05 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Guadalajara Chivas 2 - 0 Club America L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Club America 0 - 0 Cruz Azul D
28 Sep 2026Liga MX Necaxa 2 - 4 Club America W
20 Sep 2026Liga MX Club America 2 - 2 Guadalajara Chivas D
13 Sep 2026Liga MX Cruz Azul 4 - 3 Club America L
06 Sep 2026Leagues Cup Leon 1 - 0 Club America L
03 Sep 2026Leagues Cup Club America 2 - 2 Monterrey D
30 Aug 2026Liga MX Club America 2 - 0 Puebla W

Season numbers

Liga MX 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
3
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
3
3
46-60'
5
2
61-75'
5
4
76-90'
5
1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
7
3
46-60'
0
3
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
0
Leon Club America

Side by side

Leon Club America
11 Played 10
5 Won 6
3 Drawn 3
3 Lost 1
1.4 Goals scored per game 2.2
1.1 Goals conceded per game 1.1
1.8 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 2.2 / 2.2
3 Clean sheets 4
1 Failed to score 0
3 Longest winning run 4
2-0 Biggest win 3-0
2-3 Biggest defeat 4-3
3/3 Penalties scored 3/4

What comes next

Leon
Tigres UANL (A) 21 Oct
Toluca (H) 24 Oct
Cruz Azul (A) 02 Nov
Guadalajara Chivas (H) 09 Nov
Santos Laguna (A) 21 Nov
Club America
Atlas (A) 22 Oct
CF Pachuca (H) 25 Oct
Club Tijuana (H) 29 Oct
Toluca (H) 01 Nov
U.N.A.M. - Pumas (A) 08 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Leon 3.40 29% implied
Draw 3.50 29% implied
Club America 2.10 48% implied
Leon 2.50 40% implied
Club America 1.50 67% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.70 59% implied
Under 2.5 2.10 48% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.17 85% implied
Leon/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Leon/Club America 21.00 5% implied
Draw/Club America 5.50 18% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Leon/Leon 5.50 18% implied
Draw/Leon 7.50 13% implied
Club America/Leon 29.00 3% implied
Club America/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Club America/Club America 3.25 31% implied
Yes 1.62 62% implied
No 2.20 45% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
1:2 9.00 11% implied
0:1 9.50 11% implied
0:2 11.00 9% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
1:0 13.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
Leon/Draw 1.70 59% implied
Leon/Club America 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Club America 1.30 77% implied Our tip
Leon 3.75 27% implied
Draw 2.30 43% implied
Club America 2.62 38% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Leon vs Club America: preview and prediction

Leon host Club America in the Mexico Liga MX (Apertura - 12) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 01:00 at Estadio León, Leon.

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Club America 10631 22:11 +11 21

Full Liga MX standings

Leon have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-W-D-L). Club America have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-L-D-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Leon won 1, Club America won 4 and 5 ended level. These games average 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 30%.

Our goal model expects about 1.7 goals for Leon and 1.5 for Club America. It gives Leon the edge (43% home win, 23% draw, 34% away win), 62% for over 2.5 goals and 63% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.35.

Leon vs Club America FAQs

What is the best prediction for Leon vs Club America?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.35 odds).

Who will win Leon vs Club America?

Leon are favourites: our model gives Leon 43%, the draw 23% and Club America 34%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 63% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.2 goals in total, with a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Leon vs Club America?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 01:00 at Estadio León, Leon.

Who is the referee?

Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas is in charge of this game.

More Liga MX Tips