Xerez vs Ciudad de Lucena

Match Analysis & Predictions

Spain: Segunda División RFEF - Group 4

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 17:00 Group 4 - 7
Xerez Xerez
13th in table
DLWDL
0 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Ciudad de Lucena Ciudad de Lucena
3rd in table
LWWWW
89' S. Garcia

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.67 (82% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Ciudad de Lucena
82% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.95 46% implied

Draw

3.25 28% implied

Away Win

3.50 26% implied
Jerez

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Xerez wins
4Draws
4Ciudad de Lucena wins
1.7Goals per game
33%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
01 May 2024Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Ciudad de Lucena 0 - 0 Xerez
17 Dec 2023Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Xerez 1 - 1 Ciudad de Lucena
22 Jan 2023Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Xerez 0 - 1 Ciudad de Lucena
25 Sep 2022Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Ciudad de Lucena 2 - 1 Xerez
05 Mar 2022Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Xerez 3 - 0 Ciudad de Lucena
07 Nov 2021Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Ciudad de Lucena 1 - 0 Xerez
08 May 2021Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Ciudad de Lucena 1 - 0 Xerez
21 Apr 2021Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Xerez 0 - 0 Ciudad de Lucena
26 Feb 2020Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Ciudad de Lucena 2 - 2 Xerez

Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Real Betis II 7421 11:4 +7 14 LDWWW
2 Recreativo Huelva 7421 13:7 +6 14 DDWWW
3 Ciudad de Lucena 7421 12:6 +6 14 WWWWL
4 Badajoz 7421 8:5 +3 14 WWDDL
5 Don Benito 7412 13:10 +3 13 WLLWD
6 Mijas Las Lagunas 7331 16:12 +4 12 WWDWD
7 Estepona 7322 10:9 +1 11 DWWLW
8 Linares Deportivo 7322 8:8 0 11 DWWLL
9 Puente Genil 7313 8:6 +2 10 WWLDL
10 Tenerife II 7313 11:11 0 10 LDLWW
11 Sevilla Atletico 7232 12:12 0 9 DLDLD
12 Sanluqueño 7142 10:11 -1 7 LDDLD
13 Xerez 7133 4:6 -2 6 LDWLD
14 Marbella 7133 6:9 -3 6 DLLDW
15 Atlético Central 7205 10:15 -5 6 LLLWL
16 Tamaraceite 7205 7:14 -7 6 WLWLL
17 Las Palmas II 7124 3:11 -8 5 LDLDW
18 Antoniano 7034 6:12 -6 3 DLLLD

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Xerez Draw Ciudad de Lucena
Value spotted: Ciudad de Lucena win at 3.50 (model 48% vs market 26%)

Most likely scores

0-1 15%
1-1 12.7%
0-0 11.1%
0-2 10.1%
1-0 9.4%
1-2 8.6%

Expected goals: 0.85 Xerez · 1.35 Ciudad de Lucena

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals65%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Over 3.5 goals18%
Both teams score42%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
33%
Form
67%
29%
Attack
71%
50%
Defence
50%
22%
Goal model
78%
38%
Head to head
62%
56%
Goals
44%
38%
Overall
62%

Recent form

1 W 6 D 3 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Xerez 0 - 1 Ciudad de Lucena L
10 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Real Betis II 1 - 1 Xerez D
04 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Xerez 2 - 1 Tenerife II W
27 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Recreativo Huelva 1 - 0 Xerez L
20 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Xerez 0 - 0 Don Benito D
13 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Xerez 1 - 2 Badajoz L
05 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Estepona 0 - 0 Xerez D
14 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Portuense 0 - 0 Xerez D
17 May 2026Segunda División RFEF - Play-offs Conquense 0 - 0 Xerez D
09 May 2026Segunda División RFEF - Play-offs Xerez 1 - 1 Conquense D
6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Xerez 0 - 1 Ciudad de Lucena W
11 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Ciudad de Lucena 4 - 2 Don Benito W
04 Oct 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Ciudad de Lucena 1 - 0 Puente Genil W
27 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Antoniano 0 - 3 Ciudad de Lucena W
20 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Ciudad de Lucena 1 - 2 Tenerife II L
13 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Mijas Las Lagunas 1 - 1 Ciudad de Lucena D
06 Sep 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Linares Deportivo 1 - 1 Ciudad de Lucena D
10 May 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Ciudad de Lucena 2 - 1 Dos Hermanas W
03 May 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Cádiz II 3 - 0 Ciudad de Lucena L
26 Apr 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 10 Ciudad de Lucena 5 - 0 Tomares W

Season numbers

Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
4
1
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
2
1
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
3
0
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
0
Xerez Ciudad de Lucena

Side by side

Xerez Ciudad de Lucena
6 Played 6
1 Won 3
3 Drawn 2
2 Lost 1
0.7 Goals scored per game 1.8
0.8 Goals conceded per game 1
1 / 0.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.7
2 Clean sheets 2
3 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 0
2-1 Biggest win 4-2
1-2 Biggest defeat 1-2
0/1 Penalties scored 1/2

What comes next

Xerez
Marbella (H) 25 Oct
Cadiz (H) 28 Oct
Tamaraceite (A) 01 Nov
Sanluqueño (A) 08 Nov
Antoniano (H) 15 Nov
Ciudad de Lucena
Estepona (A) 24 Oct
Rayo Majadahonda (H) 27 Oct
Sanluqueño (H) 01 Nov
Badajoz (H) 08 Nov
Las Palmas II (A) 15 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Xerez 1.95 51% implied
Draw 3.25 31% implied
Ciudad de Lucena 3.50 29% implied
Xerez 1.44 69% implied
Ciudad de Lucena 2.62 38% implied
Over 2.5 2.30 43% implied
Under 2.5 1.60 63% implied
Xerez/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Xerez/Ciudad de Lucena 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Ciudad de Lucena 7.50 13% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 5.00 20% implied
Xerez/Xerez 3.20 31% implied
Draw/Xerez 5.00 20% implied
Ciudad de Lucena/Xerez 29.00 3% implied
Ciudad de Lucena/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Ciudad de Lucena/Ciudad de Lucena 6.00 17% implied
1:0 6.50 15% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
0:0 7.50 13% implied
2:0 8.50 12% implied
0:1 9.50 11% implied
2:1 11.00 9% implied
3:0 15.00 7% implied
1:2 15.00 7% implied
Xerez/Draw 1.22 82% implied
Xerez/Ciudad de Lucena 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Ciudad de Lucena 1.70 59% implied Our tip
Xerez 2.62 38% implied
Draw 2.05 49% implied
Ciudad de Lucena 4.33 23% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Xerez vs Ciudad de Lucena: preview and prediction

Xerez host Ciudad de Lucena in the Spain Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 (Group 4 - 7) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 17:00 at Jerez. Xerez sit 13th in the table and Ciudad de Lucena 3rd. Ciudad de Lucena are 8 points ahead (14 to 6).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
3 Ciudad de Lucena 7421 12:6 +6 14
13 Xerez 7133 4:6 -2 6

Full Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 standings

Xerez have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-W-D-L). Ciudad de Lucena are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Xerez won 1, Ciudad de Lucena won 4 and 4 ended level. These games average 1.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 0.85 goals for Xerez and 1.35 for Ciudad de Lucena. It gives Ciudad de Lucena the edge (24% home win, 28% draw, 48% away win), 38% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.67.

Xerez vs Ciudad de Lucena FAQs

What is the best prediction for Xerez vs Ciudad de Lucena?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.67 odds).

Who will win Xerez vs Ciudad de Lucena?

Ciudad de Lucena are favourites: our model gives Xerez 24%, the draw 28% and Ciudad de Lucena 48%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 42% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.2 goals in total, with a 38% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Xerez vs Ciudad de Lucena?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 17:00 at Jerez.

More Segunda División RFEF - Group 4 Tips