Botafogo vs Chapecoense-sc

Match Analysis & Predictions

Brazil: Serie A

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 21:00 Regular Season - 31
Botafogo Botafogo
11th in table
WLLDW
1 VS 0
Finished
HT 1 - 0
Chapecoense-sc Chapecoense-sc
20th in table
DDLLL
7' Tiquinho Soares
14' Kauan Faria

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.40 (70% chance) Won

Double chance : Botafogo or draw
70% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.36 70% implied

Draw

5.00 19% implied

Away Win

8.50 11% implied
Estádio Nilton Santos, Rio de Janeiro Raphael Claus

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
7Botafogo wins
1Draws
1Chapecoense-sc wins
1.8Goals per game
22%Both scored
22%Over 2.5
14 May 2026Copa Do Brasil Chapecoense-sc 2 - 0 Botafogo
21 Apr 2026Copa Do Brasil Botafogo 1 - 0 Chapecoense-sc
18 Apr 2026Serie A Chapecoense-sc 1 - 4 Botafogo
27 Nov 2019Serie A Chapecoense-SC 0 - 1 Botafogo
26 Aug 2019Serie A Botafogo 0 - 0 Chapecoense-SC
15 Nov 2018Serie A Chapecoense-sc 0 - 1 Botafogo
26 Jul 2018Serie A Botafogo 1 - 0 Chapecoense-sc
11 Oct 2017Serie A Botafogo 2 - 1 Chapecoense-sc
18 Jun 2017Serie A Chapecoense-sc 0 - 2 Botafogo

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Flamengo 301974 58:25 +33 64 WDWWW
2 Palmeiras 301893 52:22 +30 63 WWDWD
3 Atletico Paranaense 301587 49:35 +14 53 WDWDL
4 Fluminense 301497 48:37 +11 51 LWWLW
5 Atletico-MG 311489 42:35 +7 50 WWDWD
6 Bahia 3013107 44:36 +8 49 WLLWW
7 Cruzeiro 3014610 46:44 +2 48 LWWLW
8 Santos 3011910 46:45 +1 42 LDWWW
9 RB Bragantino 3011712 38:35 +3 40 WDLLD
10 Sao Paulo 3011613 35:35 0 39 WLLWL
11 Botafogo 3110912 44:48 -4 39 WDLLW
12 Coritiba 3110912 38:49 -11 39 LDLLD
13 Vitoria 3010614 33:44 -11 36 LWLDW
14 Mirassol 319913 36:44 -8 36 WLDWD
15 Vasco DA Gama 299812 36:42 -6 35 DWWWL
16 Corinthians 308814 31:38 -7 32 LLLLL
17 Internacional 3171113 33:40 -7 32 LDWLW
18 Gremio 3071013 32:40 -8 31 DDDLL
19 Remo 3051015 33:48 -15 25 DDLLL
20 Chapecoense-sc 303918 30:62 -32 18 LLLDL

Top scorers

Serie A
1 K. ViverosAtletico Paranaense 21goals 3assists 28apps
2 PedroFlamengo 16goals 6assists 30apps
3 Gabriel BarbosaSantos 14goals 3assists 22apps
4 Danilo SantosBotafogo 10goals 2assists 23apps
5 Carlos ViníciusGremio 10goals 1assists 29apps
6 J. CalleriSao Paulo 10goals 1assists 25apps
7 Luciano JubaBahia 10goals 1assists 26apps
8 Samuel LinoFlamengo 9goals 7assists 29apps
9 Matheus PereiraCruzeiro 9goals 5assists 27apps
10 J. LópezPalmeiras 9goals 4assists 27apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Botafogo Draw Chapecoense-sc
Value spotted: Chapecoense-sc win at 8.50 (model 23% vs market 11%)

Most likely scores

1-1 10.9%
1-0 9.9%
2-1 9.8%
2-0 8.9%
0-1 6.1%
1-2 6%

Expected goals: 1.8 Botafogo · 1.1 Chapecoense-sc

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score56%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
56%
Form
44%
55%
Attack
45%
60%
Defence
40%
68%
Goal model
32%
71%
Head to head
29%
67%
Goals
33%
62%
Overall
37%

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Serie A Botafogo 1 - 0 Chapecoense-sc W
12 Oct 2026Serie A Coritiba 1 - 1 Botafogo D
07 Oct 2026Serie A Botafogo 1 - 2 Vasco DA Gama L
19 Sep 2026Serie A Mirassol 2 - 0 Botafogo L
16 Sep 2026Serie A Botafogo 3 - 2 Gremio W
12 Sep 2026Serie A Botafogo 1 - 1 RB Bragantino D
06 Sep 2026Serie A Botafogo 0 - 0 Palmeiras D
30 Aug 2026Serie A Flamengo 3 - 0 Botafogo L
24 Aug 2026Serie A Botafogo 2 - 3 Atletico Paranaense L
21 Aug 2026CONMEBOL Sudamericana Botafogo 1 - 0 Cienciano W
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Serie A Botafogo 1 - 0 Chapecoense-sc L
12 Oct 2026Serie A Chapecoense-sc 1 - 4 Atletico Paranaense L
07 Oct 2026Serie A Vitoria 4 - 0 Chapecoense-sc L
26 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Atletico Nacional 1 - 1 Chapecoense-sc D
19 Sep 2026Serie A Atletico-MG 1 - 1 Chapecoense-sc D
12 Sep 2026Serie A Chapecoense-sc 1 - 2 Internacional L
06 Sep 2026Serie A Corinthians 1 - 2 Chapecoense-sc W
30 Aug 2026Serie A Gremio 3 - 1 Chapecoense-sc L
23 Aug 2026Serie A Chapecoense-sc 1 - 0 Sao Paulo W
16 Aug 2026Serie A Chapecoense-sc 3 - 3 Bahia D

Season numbers

Serie A 2026

When the goals come

7
0-15'
1
5
16-30'
6
8
31-45'
5
8
46-60'
5
5
61-75'
4
10
76-90'
7
9
0-15'
6
6
16-30'
12
2
31-45'
7
15
46-60'
14
3
61-75'
11
7
76-90'
9
Botafogo Chapecoense-sc

Side by side

Botafogo Chapecoense-sc
30 Played 29
9 Won 3
9 Drawn 9
12 Lost 17
1.4 Goals scored per game 1
1.6 Goals conceded per game 2.1
1.7 / 1.2 Scored per game (home / away) 1.4 / 0.7
4 Clean sheets 2
7 Failed to score 9
2 Longest winning run 1
4-0 Biggest win 4-2
0-3 Biggest defeat 0-4
2/2 Penalties scored 2/3

What comes next

Botafogo
Internacional (A) 24 Oct
Remo (A) 29 Oct
Atletico-MG (H) 05 Nov
Corinthians (A) 18 Nov
Sao Paulo (H) 22 Nov
Chapecoense-sc
Fluminense (H) 24 Oct
RB Bragantino (A) 28 Oct
Mirassol (H) 03 Nov
Remo (A) 18 Nov
Cruzeiro (H) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Botafogo
Arthur Chaves Inactive
J. Barrera Ankle Injury
Kaio Pantaleao Knee Injury
L. Monzon Inactive
Chapecoense-sc
Heitor Hamstring Injury
Marcinho Yellow Cards
Max Alves Back Injury
Rafael Carvalheira Knee Injury
Robert Conceicao Knee Injury
Vinicius Balieiro Knee Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Botafogo 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Draw 5.00 20% implied
Chapecoense-sc 8.50 12% implied
Botafogo 1.11 90% implied Our tip
Chapecoense-sc 6.50 15% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 19.00 5% implied
Over 1.5 1.12 89% implied
Under 1.5 6.00 17% implied
Over 2.5 1.44 69% implied
Under 2.5 2.70 37% implied
Over 3.5 2.10 48% implied
Under 3.5 1.73 58% implied
Over 4.5 3.50 29% implied
Under 4.5 1.30 77% implied
Botafogo/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Botafogo/Chapecoense-sc 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Chapecoense-sc 17.00 6% implied
Draw/Draw 8.50 12% implied
Botafogo/Botafogo 1.91 52% implied
Draw/Botafogo 4.33 23% implied
Chapecoense-sc/Botafogo 17.00 6% implied
Chapecoense-sc/Draw 19.00 5% implied
Chapecoense-sc/Chapecoense-sc 13.00 8% implied
Yes 1.67 60% implied
No 2.10 48% implied
2:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:1 9.50 11% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
3:0 10.00 10% implied
3:1 10.00 10% implied
4:0 15.00 7% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
Botafogo/Draw 1.07 93% implied
Botafogo/Chapecoense-sc 1.17 85% implied
Draw/Chapecoense-sc 3.25 31% implied
Botafogo 1.73 58% implied Our tip
Draw 2.75 36% implied
Chapecoense-sc 6.50 15% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Botafogo vs Chapecoense-sc: preview and prediction

Botafogo host Chapecoense-sc in the Brazil Serie A (Regular Season - 31) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 21:00 at Estádio Nilton Santos, Rio de Janeiro. Botafogo sit 11th in the table and Chapecoense-sc 20th. Botafogo are 21 points ahead (39 to 18).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
11 Botafogo 3110912 44:48 -4 39
20 Chapecoense-sc 303918 30:62 -32 18

Full Serie A standings

Botafogo have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-D-W). Chapecoense-sc are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-L-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Botafogo won 7, Chapecoense-sc won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 1.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 22% and over 2.5 goals in 22%.

Our goal model expects about 1.8 goals for Botafogo and 1.1 for Chapecoense-sc. It gives Botafogo the edge (54% home win, 23% draw, 23% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.40.

Botafogo vs Chapecoense-sc FAQs

What is the best prediction for Botafogo vs Chapecoense-sc?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.40 odds).

Who will win Botafogo vs Chapecoense-sc?

Botafogo are favourites: our model gives Botafogo 54%, the draw 23% and Chapecoense-sc 23%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 56% chance in our model, and it happened in 22% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Botafogo vs Chapecoense-sc?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 21:00 at Estádio Nilton Santos, Rio de Janeiro.

Who is the referee?

Raphael Claus is in charge of this game.

More Serie A Tips