KuPS vs VPS

Match Analysis & Predictions

Finland: Veikkausliiga

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 12:00 Championship Group - 28
KuPS KuPS
1st in table
WLLLW
2 VS 0
Finished
HT 2 - 0
VPS VPS
6th in table
LLLWL
3' Arttu Lötjönen
11' Jaime Moreno (Penalty)
24' Casper Holmelund
34' Bob Nii Armah
49' Jayden Turfkruier
77' Valentin Gasc
88' Dren terrnava

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.55 (72% chance) Won

Combo Double chance : KuPS or draw and -3.5 goals
72% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.55 59% implied

Draw

3.70 25% implied

Away Win

5.50 17% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.55
Double Chance 1X @ 1.12
Savon Sanomat Areena, Kuopio Antti Munukka

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
6KuPS wins
3Draws
1VPS wins
2.6Goals per game
60%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
19 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 2 KuPS
25 Jul 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 3 - 1 VPS
13 Jun 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 1 KuPS
10 Jun 2026Suomen Cup KuPS 0 - 0 VPS
31 Jan 2026League Cup KuPS 3 - 1 VPS
19 Jul 2025Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 1 KuPS
25 May 2025Veikkausliiga KuPS 0 - 2 VPS
01 Feb 2025League Cup KuPS 2 - 0 VPS
14 Sep 2024Veikkausliiga KuPS 3 - 1 VPS
22 May 2024Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 3 KuPS

Veikkausliiga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 KuPS 221273 38:23 +15 43 LLWDD
2 Inter Turku 221192 29:16 +13 42 LWDWW
3 HJK Helsinki 221147 36:27 +9 37 WWWDD
4 Gnistan 221066 36:29 +7 36 LLDDW
5 AC Oulu 221048 25:25 0 34 WLWLL
6 VPS 22967 29:22 +7 33 WLLLW
7 Lahti 22958 26:19 +7 32 WLDLW
8 Turku PS 22877 28:23 +5 31 LLLLD
9 Ilves 227411 34:37 -3 25 WDWWW
10 SJK 224711 25:33 -8 19 LWWDD
11 FF Jaro 223613 18:44 -26 15 DWDDL
12 Mariehamn 223514 17:43 -26 14 DDLWL

Top scorers

Veikkausliiga
1 M. BorchersHJK Helsinki 9goals 1assists 25apps
2 T. HytönenIlves 8goals 0assists 26apps
3 H. SjögrellInter Turku 6goals 2assists 27apps
4 J. MorenoKuPS 5goals 0assists 24apps
5 L. SmythVPS 5goals 0assists 14apps
6 T. PukkiHJK Helsinki 4goals 2assists 25apps
7 Martim FerreiraLahti 4goals 1assists 23apps
8 J. KangaIlves 4goals 3assists 20apps
9 E. TamminenIlves 3goals 2assists 7apps
10 J. Luyeye-LutumbaKuPS 3goals 1assists 26apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
KuPS Draw VPS
Value spotted: VPS win at 5.50 (model 25% vs market 17%)

Most likely scores

1-0 12.3%
1-1 12.3%
2-0 9.2%
2-1 9.2%
0-0 8.2%
0-1 8.2%

Expected goals: 1.5 KuPS · 1 VPS

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score49%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
45%
Form
55%
60%
Attack
40%
75%
Defence
25%
63%
Goal model
37%
71%
Head to head
29%
69%
Goals
31%
63%
Overall
36%

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 2 - 0 VPS W
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League KuPS 2 - 4 Trabzonspor L
11 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga Inter Turku 1 - 0 KuPS L
08 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 0 - 1 AC Oulu L
19 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 2 KuPS W
13 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 0 - 0 HJK Helsinki D
08 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 1 - 1 KuPS D
31 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Inter Turku 1 - 0 KuPS L
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League KuPS 1 - 0 Shamrock Rovers W
23 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 2 - 4 Mariehamn L
4 W 0 D 6 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 2 - 0 VPS L
12 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 0 Gnistan W
08 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 6 - 0 VPS L
19 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 2 KuPS L
14 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Inter Turku 1 - 0 VPS L
08 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 0 AC Oulu W
31 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 1 Lahti L
22 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Ilves 0 - 1 VPS W
14 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 3 Turku PS L
08 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga FF Jaro 1 - 3 VPS W

Season numbers

Veikkausliiga 2026

When the goals come

8
0-15'
7
7
16-30'
3
12
31-45'
8
5
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
5
6
76-90'
5
6
0-15'
4
2
16-30'
7
4
31-45'
8
4
46-60'
3
5
61-75'
8
5
76-90'
2
KuPS VPS

Side by side

KuPS VPS
27 Played 27
13 Won 11
9 Drawn 6
5 Lost 10
1.5 Goals scored per game 1.1
1 Goals conceded per game 1.1
1.6 / 1.4 Scored per game (home / away) 1.4 / 0.8
8 Clean sheets 8
6 Failed to score 9
6 Longest winning run 2
3-0 Biggest win 5-1
2-4 Biggest defeat 1-3
2/3 Penalties scored 2/5

What comes next

KuPS
Borac Banja Luka (A) 22 Oct
HJK Helsinki (A) 25 Oct
Gnistan (H) 29 Oct
AC Oulu (A) 01 Nov
Gent (H) 05 Nov
VPS
Inter Turku (H) 24 Oct
AC Oulu (A) 28 Oct
HJK Helsinki (H) 02 Nov
Gnistan (A) 08 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
KuPS 1.55 65% implied Our tip
Draw 3.70 27% implied
VPS 5.50 18% implied
KuPS 1.20 83% implied Our tip
VPS 4.33 23% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.22 82% implied
Under 1.5 4.00 25% implied
Over 2.5 1.75 57% implied
Under 2.5 2.05 49% implied
Over 3.5 2.75 36% implied
Under 3.5 1.40 71% implied
Over 4.5 5.50 18% implied
Under 4.5 1.14 88% implied
KuPS/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
KuPS/VPS 41.00 2% implied
Draw/VPS 11.00 9% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
KuPS/KuPS 2.40 42% implied
Draw/KuPS 4.50 22% implied
VPS/KuPS 21.00 5% implied
VPS/Draw 17.00 6% implied
VPS/VPS 9.00 11% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.95 51% implied
1:0 7.50 13% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
2:0 8.00 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
3:0 12.00 8% implied
3:1 12.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
KuPS/Draw 1.12 89% implied Our tip
KuPS/VPS 1.22 82% implied
Draw/VPS 2.25 44% implied
KuPS 2.05 49% implied Our tip
Draw 2.40 42% implied
VPS 5.50 18% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

KuPS vs VPS: preview and prediction

KuPS host VPS in the Finland Veikkausliiga (Championship Group - 28) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:00 at Savon Sanomat Areena, Kuopio. KuPS sit 1st in the table and VPS 6th. KuPS are 10 points ahead (43 to 33).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 KuPS 221273 38:23 +15 43
6 VPS 22967 29:22 +7 33

Full Veikkausliiga standings

KuPS are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-W). VPS are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, KuPS won 6, VPS won 1 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for KuPS and 1 for VPS. It gives KuPS the edge (49% home win, 26% draw, 25% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 49% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.55. We also like Double Chance (1X).

KuPS vs VPS FAQs

What is the best prediction for KuPS vs VPS?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.55 odds).

Who will win KuPS vs VPS?

KuPS are favourites: our model gives KuPS 49%, the draw 26% and VPS 25%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 49% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is KuPS vs VPS?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:00 at Savon Sanomat Areena, Kuopio.

Who is the referee?

Antti Munukka is in charge of this game.