Delfin SC vs Manta FC

Match Analysis & Predictions

Ecuador: Liga Pro

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 16:30 Relegation Group - 3
Delfin SC Delfin SC
15th in table
DWDWW
4 VS 2
Finished
HT 2 - 2
Manta FC Manta FC
16th in table
LDWWL
20' Jefferson Troya
22' Franco Ayunta
37' Jose Enrique Angulo Caicedo (Penalty)
38' Jose Enrique Angulo Caicedo
45+4' Franco Ayunta (Penalty)
55' Anthony Bedoya Caicedo
63' Alexander Medina
64' Bryan Hernandez
74' Franco Ayunta
80' Lucas Dante Cornejo
90+5' Kevin Ushina

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.25 (84% chance) Won

Double chance : Delfin SC or draw
84% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.10 43% implied

Draw

3.20 29% implied

Away Win

3.25 28% implied
Estadio Jocay, Manta Gorky Stalin Araujo Zambrano

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
6Delfin SC wins
2Draws
1Manta FC wins
1.8Goals per game
33%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
15 Jul 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 1 Delfin SC
14 Mar 2026Liga Pro Delfin SC 0 - 1 Manta FC
28 Jun 2025Liga Pro Delfin SC 2 - 0 Manta FC
04 Mar 2025Liga Pro Manta FC 2 - 2 Delfin SC
05 Oct 2021Liga Pro Delfin SC 2 - 1 Manta FC
20 Apr 2021Liga Pro Manta FC 1 - 2 Delfin SC
25 Oct 2015Liga Pro Serie B Manta FC 0 - 1 Delfin SC
22 Aug 2015Liga Pro Serie B Delfin SC 1 - 0 Manta FC
11 Jun 2015Liga Pro Serie B Manta FC 0 - 0 Delfin SC

Liga Pro table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Independiente del Valle 302424 73:33 +40 74 WWLDW
2 Universidad Catolica 301497 51:27 +24 51 WWDDW
3 Macara 301569 41:33 +8 51 WLWWL
4 Aucas 301488 33:28 +5 50 DDDWW
5 LDU de Quito 3013710 31:24 +7 46 DWDLW
6 Barcelona SC 3011118 32:25 +7 44 DDWLW
7 Libertad 3011811 33:34 -1 41 LWDLW
8 Leones del Norte 3010911 31:32 -1 39 LDWLL
9 Guayaquil City FC 3010911 33:36 -3 39 WLLWW
10 Emelec 3010911 25:34 -9 39 LWDWL
11 Mushuc Runa SC 3091110 35:38 -3 38 LDDWD
12 Deportivo Cuenca 3010614 25:37 -12 36 DLWLD
13 Orense SC 309615 36:47 -11 33 LWLLL
14 Tecnico Universitario 3010218 28:42 -14 32 WLLWL
15 Delfin SC 307716 19:31 -12 28 DLWLL
16 Manta FC 305619 17:42 -25 21 DLLWL

Top scorers

Liga Pro
1 E. MeroGuayaquil City FC 13goals 4assists 33apps
2 F. PosseMacara 13goals 5assists 32apps
3 R. CarrilloEmelec 12goals 3assists 31apps
4 Vilinton Germán Branda MerlínLibertad 12goals 2assists 32apps
5 A. CampanaMacara 11goals 3assists 17apps
6 J. FajardoUniversidad Catolica 11goals 3assists 30apps
7 A. HerreraOrense SC 10goals 2assists 32apps
8 Juan Luis Anangonó LeónLeones del Norte 10goals 0assists 32apps
9 D. ReascoIndependiente del Valle 9goals 4assists 28apps
10 C. GonzálezIndependiente del Valle 9goals 0assists 20apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Delfin SC Draw Manta FC
Value spotted: Delfin SC win at 2.10 (model 51% vs market 43%)

Most likely scores

1-0 16.5%
1-1 12.4%
0-0 12.2%
2-0 11.2%
0-1 9.2%
2-1 8.4%

Expected goals: 1.35 Delfin SC · 0.75 Manta FC

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals62%
Over 2.5 goals35%
Over 3.5 goals16%
Both teams score39%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
53%
Form
47%
50%
Attack
50%
55%
Defence
45%
69%
Goal model
31%
71%
Head to head
29%
64%
Goals
36%
60%
Overall
39%

Recent form

4 W 2 D 3 L in the last 9
18 Oct 2026Liga Pro Delfin SC 4 - 2 Manta FC W
09 Oct 2026Liga Pro Delfin SC 3 - 2 Mushuc Runa SC W
20 Sep 2026Liga Pro Tecnico Universitario 1 - 1 Delfin SC D
17 Sep 2026Copa Ecuador LDU Portoviejo 0 - 2 Delfin SC W
13 Sep 2026Liga Pro Barcelona SC 1 - 1 Delfin SC D
06 Sep 2026Liga Pro Delfin SC 0 - 1 Universidad Catolica L
01 Sep 2026Liga Pro Delfin SC 1 - 0 Tecnico Universitario W
28 Aug 2026Liga Pro Mushuc Runa SC 1 - 0 Delfin SC L
23 Aug 2026Liga Pro Delfin SC 0 - 1 Aucas L
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga Pro Delfin SC 4 - 2 Manta FC L
10 Oct 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 1 - 0 Tecnico Universitario W
21 Sep 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 2 - 1 Orense SC W
12 Sep 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 0 Aucas D
08 Sep 2026Liga Pro Emelec 1 - 0 Manta FC L
02 Sep 2026Liga Pro Macara 4 - 3 Manta FC L
30 Aug 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 2 - 0 Barcelona SC W
22 Aug 2026Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 5 - 1 Manta FC L
15 Aug 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 2 Leones del Norte L
11 Aug 2026Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 1 - 2 Manta FC W

Season numbers

Liga Pro 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
5
5
31-45'
4
1
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
4
8
76-90'
3
2
0-15'
4
3
16-30'
7
4
31-45'
6
8
46-60'
8
8
61-75'
6
4
76-90'
11
Delfin SC Manta FC

Side by side

Delfin SC Manta FC
32 Played 32
8 Won 7
8 Drawn 6
16 Lost 19
0.7 Goals scored per game 0.6
1.1 Goals conceded per game 1.3
0.8 / 0.6 Scored per game (home / away) 0.6 / 0.7
8 Clean sheets 7
14 Failed to score 18
2 Longest winning run 1
3-2 Biggest win 2-0
1-2 Biggest defeat 0-2
5/5 Penalties scored 7/8

What comes next

Delfin SC
Orense SC (A) 25 Oct
Independiente del Valle (H) 29 Oct
Deportivo Cuenca (H) 01 Nov
Independiente del Valle (A) 06 Nov
Mushuc Runa SC (A) 08 Nov
Manta FC
Deportivo Cuenca (H) 25 Oct
Mushuc Runa SC (A) 01 Nov
Tecnico Universitario (A) 08 Nov
Delfin SC (H) 22 Nov
Deportivo Cuenca (A) 29 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Delfin SC 2.10 48% implied
Draw 3.20 31% implied
Manta FC 3.25 31% implied
Delfin SC 1.53 65% implied
Manta FC 2.38 42% implied
Over 0.5 1.07 93% implied
Under 0.5 9.00 11% implied
Over 1.5 1.40 71% implied
Under 1.5 2.75 36% implied
Over 2.5 2.25 44% implied
Under 2.5 1.62 62% implied
Over 3.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 3.5 1.20 83% implied
Over 4.5 10.00 10% implied
Under 4.5 1.06 94% implied
Delfin SC/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Delfin SC/Manta FC 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Manta FC 6.50 15% implied
Draw/Draw 4.50 22% implied
Delfin SC/Delfin SC 4.00 25% implied
Draw/Delfin SC 5.50 18% implied
Manta FC/Delfin SC 29.00 3% implied
Manta FC/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Manta FC/Manta FC 4.75 21% implied
Yes 1.91 52% implied
No 1.80 56% implied
1:0 6.50 15% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
0:0 8.00 13% implied
0:1 8.50 12% implied
2:0 9.50 11% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
0:2 15.00 7% implied
Delfin SC/Draw 1.30 77% implied Our tip
Delfin SC/Manta FC 1.33 75% implied
Draw/Manta FC 1.62 62% implied
Delfin SC 2.88 35% implied
Draw 2.05 49% implied
Manta FC 4.00 25% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Delfin SC vs Manta FC: preview and prediction

Delfin SC host Manta FC in the Ecuador Liga Pro (Relegation Group - 3) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 16:30 at Estadio Jocay, Manta. Delfin SC sit 15th in the table and Manta FC 16th. Delfin SC are 7 points ahead (28 to 21).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
15 Delfin SC 307716 19:31 -12 28
16 Manta FC 305619 17:42 -25 21

Full Liga Pro standings

Delfin SC are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-D-W-W). Manta FC have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-W-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Delfin SC won 6, Manta FC won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 1.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.35 goals for Delfin SC and 0.75 for Manta FC. It gives Delfin SC the edge (51% home win, 28% draw, 21% away win), 35% for over 2.5 goals and 39% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.25.

Delfin SC vs Manta FC FAQs

What is the best prediction for Delfin SC vs Manta FC?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.25 odds).

Who will win Delfin SC vs Manta FC?

Delfin SC are favourites: our model gives Delfin SC 51%, the draw 28% and Manta FC 21%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 39% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.1 goals in total, with a 35% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Delfin SC vs Manta FC?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 16:30 at Estadio Jocay, Manta.

Who is the referee?

Gorky Stalin Araujo Zambrano is in charge of this game.

More Liga Pro Tips