Queen of the South vs Ross County

Match Analysis & Predictions

Scotland: League One

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 14:00 Regular Season - 11
Queen of the South Queen of the South
8th in table
WWWLL
1 VS 7
Finished
HT 0 - 5
Ross County Ross County
1st in table
WWWWW
4' R. Chin
8' C. Hamilton
10' A. Wright
23' C. Randall
43' R. Docherty
52' R. Chin
67' L. Strapp
70' L. Smith
74' S. Want
74' B. Graham
82' B. Graham
85' C. Goldie
85' B. Graham (Penalty)
87' Z. MacKenzie

Expert Prediction · Over/Under 2.5

Ov 2.5 @ 1.40 (90% chance) Lost

Combo Winner : Ross County and +1.5 goals
90% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

7.50 12% implied

Draw

5.50 16% implied

Away Win

1.25 72% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Over/Under 2.5 Ov 2.5 @ 1.40
Away Win 2 @ 1.22
Over/Under 1.5 Ov 1.5 @ 1.11
Palmerston Park, Dumfries

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Queen of the South wins
3Draws
5Ross County wins
3.3Goals per game
33%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
15 Sep 2026League One Ross County 8 - 0 Queen of the South
19 Jul 2025League Cup Queen of the South 0 - 1 Ross County
26 Apr 2019Championship Ross County 4 - 0 Queen of the South
12 Jan 2019Championship Queen of the South 4 - 0 Ross County
08 Dec 2018Championship Ross County 1 - 1 Queen of the South
15 Sep 2018Championship Queen of the South 0 - 0 Ross County
05 May 2012Championship Queen of the South 3 - 5 Ross County
03 Mar 2012Championship Ross County 2 - 1 Queen of the South
14 Jan 2012Championship Queen of the South 0 - 0 Ross County

League One table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Ross County 10910 38:6 +32 28 WWWWW
2 Hamilton Academical 10910 23:3 +20 28 WWWWW
3 East Kilbride 11533 20:15 +5 18 DDWWW
4 Montrose 11515 14:20 -6 16 DLLWW
5 Airdrie United 11344 10:15 -5 13 LDWWW
6 Alloa Athletic 11335 12:13 -1 12 WLLLL
7 Peterhead 11317 9:17 -8 10 WLLLL
8 Queen of the South 11317 12:34 -22 10 LWWLL
9 East Fife 11164 8:14 -6 9 LDLLD
10 Cove Rangers 11137 9:18 -9 6 LDLLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Queen of the South Draw Ross County

Most likely scores

0-2 9.9%
1-2 9.9%
0-1 9.5%
1-1 9.5%
0-3 7%
1-3 7%

Expected goals: 1 Queen of the South · 2.1 Ross County

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals60%
Over 3.5 goals37%
Both teams score55%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
35%
Form
65%
25%
Attack
75%
16%
Defence
84%
13%
Goal model
87%
29%
Head to head
71%
26%
Goals
74%
24%
Overall
76%

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League One Queen of the South 1 - 7 Ross County L
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Berwick Rangers 1 - 0 Queen of the South L
10 Oct 2026League One Peterhead 0 - 1 Queen of the South W
03 Oct 2026League One Queen of the South 4 - 3 Cove Rangers W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Queen of the South 4 - 2 Rangers U21 W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Queen of the South 1 - 1 Annan Athletic D
19 Sep 2026League One Hamilton Academical 4 - 1 Queen of the South L
15 Sep 2026League One Ross County 8 - 0 Queen of the South L
12 Sep 2026League One Queen of the South 1 - 1 East Fife D
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Edinburgh City 1 - 1 Queen of the South D
8 W 0 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League One Queen of the South 1 - 7 Ross County W
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Ross County 2 - 1 Forfar Athletic W
10 Oct 2026League One Montrose 0 - 5 Ross County W
03 Oct 2026League One Ross County 4 - 1 Alloa Athletic W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Ross County 14 - 0 Hearts U21 W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Clachnacuddin 1 - 5 Ross County W
19 Sep 2026League One Cove Rangers 0 - 2 Ross County W
15 Sep 2026League One Ross County 8 - 0 Queen of the South W
12 Sep 2026League Cup Ross County 0 - 3 Hibernian L
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Ross County 3 - 4 Aberdeen U21 L

Season numbers

League One 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
3
2
16-30'
4
0
31-45'
4
2
46-60'
5
1
61-75'
7
4
76-90'
7
4
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
0
5
31-45'
1
7
46-60'
3
6
61-75'
0
3
76-90'
2
Queen of the South Ross County

Side by side

Queen of the South Ross County
10 Played 9
3 Won 8
1 Drawn 1
6 Lost 0
1.1 Goals scored per game 3.4
2.7 Goals conceded per game 0.6
1.4 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 4.5 / 2.6
1 Clean sheets 5
3 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 4
4-3 Biggest win 8-0
0-2 Biggest defeat -
1/1 Penalties scored 3/3

What comes next

Queen of the South
Alloa Athletic (A) 24 Oct
East Fife (A) 31 Oct
Arbroath (A) 03 Nov
East Kilbride (H) 07 Nov
Airdrie United (A) 14 Nov
Ross County
Airdrie United (H) 24 Oct
Hamilton Academical (H) 27 Oct
East Kilbride (A) 31 Oct
Celtic II (H) 03 Nov
Peterhead (H) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Queen of the South 7.50 13% implied
Draw 5.50 18% implied
Ross County 1.25 80% implied Our tip
Queen of the South 6.50 15% implied
Ross County 1.10 91% implied Our tip
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 12.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.11 90% implied
Under 1.5 6.00 17% implied
Over 2.5 1.40 71% implied
Under 2.5 2.75 36% implied
Over 3.5 1.91 52% implied
Under 3.5 1.80 56% implied
Over 4.5 3.25 31% implied
Under 4.5 1.33 75% implied
Queen of the South/Draw 21.00 5% implied
Queen of the South/Ross County 19.00 5% implied
Draw/Ross County 4.33 23% implied
Draw/Draw 9.50 11% implied
Queen of the South/Queen of the South 15.00 7% implied
Draw/Queen of the South 17.00 6% implied
Ross County/Queen of the South 41.00 2% implied
Ross County/Draw 21.00 5% implied
Ross County/Ross County 1.73 58% implied
Yes 1.73 58% implied
No 2.00 50% implied
0:2 8.50 12% implied
0:3 9.00 11% implied
1:2 9.50 11% implied
0:1 11.00 9% implied
1:3 11.00 9% implied
1:1 12.00 8% implied
0:4 13.00 8% implied
1:4 15.00 7% implied
Queen of the South/Draw 3.40 29% implied
Queen of the South/Ross County 1.10 91% implied
Draw/Ross County 1.05 95% implied
Queen of the South 7.00 14% implied
Draw 2.88 35% implied
Ross County 1.62 62% implied Our tip

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Queen of the South vs Ross County: preview and prediction

Queen of the South host Ross County in the Scotland League One (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at Palmerston Park, Dumfries. Queen of the South sit 8th in the table and Ross County 1st. Ross County are 18 points ahead (28 to 10).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Ross County 10910 38:6 +32 28
8 Queen of the South 11317 12:34 -22 10

Full League One standings

Queen of the South are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-L-L). Ross County are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Queen of the South won 1, Ross County won 5 and 3 ended level. These games average 3.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1 goals for Queen of the South and 2.1 for Ross County. It gives Ross County the edge (17% home win, 20% draw, 62% away win), 60% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-2.

Our pick was Ov 2.5 at odds of 1.40. We also like Away Win (2), Ov 1.5.

Queen of the South vs Ross County FAQs

What is the best prediction for Queen of the South vs Ross County?

Our top tip is Over/Under 2.5: Ov 2.5 (1.40 odds).

Who will win Queen of the South vs Ross County?

Ross County are favourites: our model gives Queen of the South 17%, the draw 20% and Ross County 62%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 55% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.1 goals in total, with a 60% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Queen of the South vs Ross County?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at Palmerston Park, Dumfries.

More League One Tips