Rodez vs Montpellier

Match Analysis & Predictions

France: Ligue 2

Mon, 19th Oct, 2026 • 18:45 Regular Season - 9
Rodez Rodez
17th in table
LLLWL
0 VS 3
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Montpellier Montpellier
5th in table
DLWDW
35' Mathis Saka
50' Yaël Mouanga Boudzoumou
55' Nicolas Pays
59' Laciné Megnan Pave
76' Daryll Benlahlou

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.44 (79% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Montpellier
79% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.88 31% implied

Draw

3.40 26% implied

Away Win

2.10 43% implied
Stade Paul Lignon, Rodez Geoffrey Kubler

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Rodez wins
0Draws
6Montpellier wins
2.7Goals per game
22%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
01 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Montpellier 4 - 2 Rodez
20 Feb 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 0 Montpellier
31 Oct 2025Ligue 2 Montpellier 2 - 0 Rodez
18 Jul 2025Friendlies Clubs Montpellier 0 - 2 Rodez
16 Dec 2022Friendlies Clubs Montpellier 5 - 0 Rodez
09 Jul 2022Friendlies Clubs Montpellier 0 - 1 Rodez
14 Jul 2021Friendlies Clubs Montpellier 1 - 0 Rodez
14 Aug 2020Friendlies Clubs Rodez 1 - 3 Montpellier
05 Jan 2014Coupe de France Rodez 0 - 2 Montpellier

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Saint Etienne 9711 22:8 +14 22 WWDLW
2 Reims 9450 19:11 +8 17 WDDWD
3 RED Star FC 93 9522 12:10 +2 17 LWWWW
4 Nancy 9513 11:8 +3 16 WWWLL
5 Montpellier 8431 8:5 +3 15 WDWLD
6 PAU 9423 11:9 +2 14 WWWLD
7 Metz 9342 15:13 +2 13 WLDLW
8 Annecy 9414 11:11 0 13 LWLLW
9 Dijon 9333 16:16 0 12 LWWWD
10 Dunkerque 9324 13:15 -2 11 WLLWD
11 Sochaux 9252 7:9 -2 11 LDDWD
12 Boulogne 9162 6:6 0 9 WDLDD
13 Guingamp 9225 11:15 -4 8 LLLWD
14 Nantes 9225 11:16 -5 8 LDWLW
15 Grenoble 9225 8:15 -7 8 LLDWL
16 Clermont Foot 9072 9:12 -3 7 DLDDD
17 Rodez 8215 14:18 -4 7 LLLLD
18 Laval 9135 13:20 -7 6 DLDLL

Top scorers

Ligue 2
1 Y. FofanaReims 7goals 1assists 9apps
2 P. FallMetz 7goals 0assists 9apps
3 I. CardonaSaint Etienne 5goals 4assists 9apps
4 A. BoakyeSaint Etienne 5goals 3assists 9apps
5 T. BalloSaint Etienne 5goals 2assists 9apps
6 D. DurandRED Star FC 93 5goals 0assists 9apps
7 I. BaldéRodez 5goals 0assists 4apps
8 B. BokanguGuingamp 4goals 0assists 9apps
9 B. LeyePAU 4goals 0assists 9apps
10 J. Ikanga A NgeleRED Star FC 93 4goals 2assists 9apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Rodez Draw Montpellier
Value spotted: Rodez win at 2.88 (model 38% vs market 31%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.2%
1-2 8.4%
2-1 8.4%
0-1 7.5%
1-0 7.5%
2-2 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.5 Rodez · 1.5 Montpellier

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals35%
Both teams score60%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
11%
Form
89%
55%
Attack
45%
24%
Defence
76%
48%
Goal model
52%
40%
Head to head
60%
31%
Goals
69%
34%
Overall
65%

Recent form

3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 2 - 0 Rodez L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Rodez 2 - 0 Inter Club d'Escaldes W
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 3 - 4 Nancy L
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 0 - 1 Grenoble L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Metz 4 - 1 Rodez L
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 2 - 2 PAU D
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 2 - 5 Rodez W
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Annecy 2 - 0 Rodez L
08 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 3 - 1 Laval W
01 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Montpellier 4 - 2 Rodez L
6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
09 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Montpellier 2 - 0 Grenoble W
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Reims 1 - 1 Montpellier D
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Montpellier 1 - 0 PAU W
05 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 3 - 1 Montpellier L
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Montpellier 0 - 0 Boulogne D
21 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Dunkerque 0 - 1 Montpellier W
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 0 - 1 Montpellier W
08 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Montpellier 1 - 1 Dijon D
01 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Montpellier 4 - 2 Rodez W
25 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Clermont Foot 0 - 1 Montpellier W

Season numbers

Ligue 2 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
2
3
76-90'
2
7
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
0
4
31-45'
2
4
46-60'
1
3
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
1
Rodez Montpellier

Side by side

Rodez Montpellier
8 Played 8
2 Won 4
1 Drawn 3
5 Lost 1
1.8 Goals scored per game 1
2.3 Goals conceded per game 0.6
2 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 1
0 Clean sheets 5
3 Failed to score 1
1 Longest winning run 2
3-1 Biggest win 2-0
3-4 Biggest defeat 3-1
0/0 Penalties scored 0/1

What comes next

Rodez
Montpellier (H) 19 Oct
Dijon (A) 24 Oct
Dunkerque (H) 30 Oct
Clermont Foot (A) 06 Nov
Guingamp (A) 20 Nov
Montpellier
Rodez (A) 19 Oct
RED Star FC 93 (H) 24 Oct
Annecy (A) 31 Oct
Metz (H) 06 Nov
Laval (A) 20 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Rodez 2.88 35% implied
Draw 3.40 29% implied
Montpellier 2.10 48% implied
Rodez 2.20 45% implied
Montpellier 1.62 62% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.17 85% implied
Under 1.5 5.00 20% implied
Over 2.5 1.57 64% implied
Under 2.5 2.35 43% implied
Over 3.5 2.38 42% implied
Under 3.5 1.53 65% implied
Over 4.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Rodez/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Rodez/Montpellier 21.00 5% implied
Draw/Montpellier 6.00 17% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Rodez/Rodez 4.75 21% implied
Draw/Rodez 7.50 13% implied
Montpellier/Rodez 23.00 4% implied
Montpellier/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Montpellier/Montpellier 3.50 29% implied
Yes 1.50 67% implied
No 2.50 40% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
1:2 9.50 11% implied
2:1 11.00 9% implied
2:2 11.00 9% implied
0:1 11.00 9% implied
1:0 13.00 8% implied
0:2 13.00 8% implied
1:3 15.00 7% implied
Rodez/Draw 1.62 62% implied
Rodez/Montpellier 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Montpellier 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Rodez 3.40 29% implied
Draw 2.40 42% implied
Montpellier 2.75 36% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Rodez vs Montpellier: preview and prediction

Rodez host Montpellier in the France Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 9) on Monday, 19th October 2026 at 18:45 at Stade Paul Lignon, Rodez. Rodez sit 17th in the table and Montpellier 5th. Montpellier are 8 points ahead (15 to 7).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
5 Montpellier 8431 8:5 +3 15
17 Rodez 8215 14:18 -4 7

Full Ligue 2 standings

Rodez are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-W-L). Montpellier have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-W-D-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Rodez won 3, Montpellier won 6 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 22% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Rodez and 1.5 for Montpellier. It gives Rodez the edge (38% home win, 24% draw, 38% away win), 58% for over 2.5 goals and 60% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.44.

Rodez vs Montpellier FAQs

What is the best prediction for Rodez vs Montpellier?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.44 odds).

Who will win Rodez vs Montpellier?

It looks very close: our model gives Rodez 38%, the draw 24% and Montpellier 38%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 60% chance in our model, and it happened in 22% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Rodez vs Montpellier?

Kick-off is on Monday, 19th October 2026 at 18:45 at Stade Paul Lignon, Rodez.

Who is the referee?

Geoffrey Kubler is in charge of this game.