Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach

Match Analysis & Predictions

Austria: Bundesliga

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 12:30 Regular Season - 9
Red Bull Salzburg Red Bull Salzburg
2nd in table
WWLDL
3 VS 0
Finished
HT 1 - 0
SCR Altach SCR Altach
11th in table
LLWWL
6' Haris Tabaković
73' Jesper Lindstrom
84' Filip Milojevic
89' Damir Redzic

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.40 (88% chance) Won

Winner : Red Bull Salzburg
88% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.44 65% implied

Draw

4.50 21% implied

Away Win

6.50 14% implied
Red Bull Arena, Salzburg Alain Sadikovski

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
5Red Bull Salzburg wins
4Draws
1SCR Altach wins
2.8Goals per game
60%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
04 Mar 2026Cup Red Bull Salzburg 0 - 1 SCR Altach
30 Nov 2025Bundesliga SCR Altach 1 - 1 Red Bull Salzburg
19 Oct 2025Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 2 - 2 SCR Altach
09 Mar 2025Bundesliga SCR Altach 1 - 1 Red Bull Salzburg
19 Oct 2024Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 2 - 1 SCR Altach
28 Oct 2023Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 3 - 0 SCR Altach
29 Jul 2023Bundesliga SCR Altach 0 - 2 Red Bull Salzburg
19 Mar 2023Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 1 - 1 SCR Altach
08 Oct 2022Bundesliga SCR Altach 2 - 3 Red Bull Salzburg
05 Mar 2022Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 4 - 0 SCR Altach

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Rapid Vienna 9801 26:8 +18 24 WWWWL
2 Red Bull Salzburg 9630 21:4 +17 21 WDWDW
3 Lask Linz 9612 23:9 +14 19 WLDLW
4 Ried 9423 16:15 +1 14 WWWDL
5 Sturm Graz 8422 10:9 +1 14 WLWLD
6 WSG Wattens 9324 12:14 -2 11 WLLDW
7 TSV Hartberg 9324 15:19 -4 11 LWDDW
8 Grazer AK 8233 6:16 -10 9 DDWDL
9 Austria Lustenau 9225 11:19 -8 8 LLWLL
10 Austria Vienna 9216 9:18 -9 7 LLDWL
11 SCR Altach 9207 8:15 -7 6 LWLLL
12 Wolfsberger AC 9126 7:18 -11 5 LLLLL

Top scorers

Bundesliga
1 D. WeixelbraunAustria Lustenau 6goals 1assists 8apps
2 C. HoffmannTSV Hartberg 6goals 1assists 0apps
3 P. DahlRapid Vienna 5goals 0assists 9apps
4 C. LangLask Linz 5goals 0assists 8apps
5 T. AdamsenRapid Vienna 4goals 2assists 9apps
6 E. KaraRapid Vienna 4goals 1assists 9apps
7 K. KonatéRed Bull Salzburg 4goals 0assists 7apps
8 S. AdeniranLask Linz 4goals 1assists 5apps
9 G. VrioniWolfsberger AC 4goals 0assists 6apps
10 A. VerinacAustria Lustenau 3goals 2assists 8apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Red Bull Salzburg Draw SCR Altach
Value spotted: Red Bull Salzburg win at 1.44 (model 76% vs market 65%)

Most likely scores

2-0 12%
3-0 10.2%
1-0 9.4%
2-1 9%
3-1 7.6%
1-1 7.1%

Expected goals: 2.55 Red Bull Salzburg · 0.75 SCR Altach

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
79%
Form
21%
72%
Attack
28%
75%
Defence
25%
100%
Goal model
0%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
65%
Overall
34%

Recent form

6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Red Bull Salzburg 0 - 4 AC Milan L
10 Oct 2026Bundesliga Grazer AK 0 - 0 Red Bull Salzburg D
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Red Bull Salzburg 1 - 2 FC BW Linz L
20 Sep 2026Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 3 - 0 Sturm Graz W
17 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Levski Sofia 0 - 1 Red Bull Salzburg W
11 Sep 2026Bundesliga Ried 1 - 1 Red Bull Salzburg D
06 Sep 2026Cup SKN ST. Polten 0 - 3 Red Bull Salzburg W
02 Sep 2026Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 5 - 1 Rapid Vienna W
30 Aug 2026Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 4 - 1 Austria Vienna W
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa League Red Bull Salzburg 3 - 0 Mjallby AIF W
4 W 0 D 6 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 3 - 0 SCR Altach L
11 Oct 2026Bundesliga SCR Altach 3 - 0 Wolfsberger AC W
01 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs SCR Altach 5 - 0 FC WIL 1900 W
19 Sep 2026Bundesliga Austria Lustenau 2 - 0 SCR Altach L
12 Sep 2026Bundesliga SCR Altach 1 - 2 Grazer AK L
04 Sep 2026Cup SCR Altach 7 - 0 Bischofshofen W
29 Aug 2026Bundesliga Lask Linz 3 - 0 SCR Altach L
22 Aug 2026Bundesliga SCR Altach 1 - 2 TSV Hartberg L
15 Aug 2026Bundesliga Sturm Graz 1 - 0 SCR Altach L
07 Aug 2026Bundesliga SCR Altach 3 - 1 WSG Wattens W

Season numbers

Bundesliga 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
0
2
46-60'
3
2
61-75'
0
6
76-90'
1
1
0-15'
4
0
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
3
2
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
3
Red Bull Salzburg SCR Altach

Side by side

Red Bull Salzburg SCR Altach
8 Played 8
5 Won 2
3 Drawn 0
0 Lost 6
2.3 Goals scored per game 1
0.5 Goals conceded per game 1.5
3.3 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 0
4 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 4
3 Longest winning run 1
5-1 Biggest win 3-0
- Biggest defeat 1-2
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Red Bull Salzburg
Celje (A) 22 Oct
Lask Linz (A) 25 Oct
Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz (A) 28 Oct
Austria Lustenau (H) 01 Nov
Anderlecht (A) 05 Nov
SCR Altach
Austria Vienna (H) 23 Oct
Grazer AK (A) 27 Oct
Ried (H) 31 Oct
TSV Hartberg (A) 08 Nov
Sturm Graz (H) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Red Bull Salzburg 1.44 69% implied Our tip
Draw 4.50 22% implied
SCR Altach 6.50 15% implied
Red Bull Salzburg 1.11 90% implied Our tip
SCR Altach 6.50 15% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 19.00 5% implied
Over 1.5 1.12 89% implied
Under 1.5 6.00 17% implied
Over 2.5 1.44 69% implied
Under 2.5 2.70 37% implied
Over 3.5 2.10 48% implied
Under 3.5 1.67 60% implied
Over 4.5 3.50 29% implied
Under 4.5 1.28 78% implied
Red Bull Salzburg/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Red Bull Salzburg/SCR Altach 41.00 2% implied
Draw/SCR Altach 17.00 6% implied
Draw/Draw 8.00 13% implied
Red Bull Salzburg/Red Bull Salzburg 1.95 51% implied
Draw/Red Bull Salzburg 4.33 23% implied
SCR Altach/Red Bull Salzburg 17.00 6% implied
SCR Altach/Draw 19.00 5% implied
SCR Altach/SCR Altach 13.00 8% implied
Yes 1.70 59% implied
No 2.05 49% implied
2:0 8.00 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
1:0 9.50 11% implied
1:1 9.50 11% implied
3:0 10.00 10% implied
3:1 11.00 9% implied
4:0 15.00 7% implied
4:1 17.00 6% implied
Red Bull Salzburg/Draw 1.10 91% implied
Red Bull Salzburg/SCR Altach 1.18 85% implied
Draw/SCR Altach 3.00 33% implied
Red Bull Salzburg 1.80 56% implied Our tip
Draw 2.75 36% implied
SCR Altach 6.50 15% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach: preview and prediction

Red Bull Salzburg host SCR Altach in the Austria Bundesliga (Regular Season - 9) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:30 at Red Bull Arena, Salzburg. Red Bull Salzburg sit 2nd in the table and SCR Altach 11th. Red Bull Salzburg are 15 points ahead (21 to 6).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 Red Bull Salzburg 9630 21:4 +17 21
11 SCR Altach 9207 8:15 -7 6

Full Bundesliga standings

Red Bull Salzburg have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-D-L). SCR Altach are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Red Bull Salzburg won 5, SCR Altach won 1 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 2.55 goals for Red Bull Salzburg and 0.75 for SCR Altach. It gives Red Bull Salzburg the edge (76% home win, 15% draw, 9% away win), 64% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.40.

Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach FAQs

What is the best prediction for Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.40 odds).

Who will win Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach?

Red Bull Salzburg are favourites: our model gives Red Bull Salzburg 76%, the draw 15% and SCR Altach 9%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 64% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:30 at Red Bull Arena, Salzburg.

Who is the referee?

Alain Sadikovski is in charge of this game.

More Bundesliga Tips