NK Lokomotiva Zagreb vs Istra 1961

Match Analysis & Predictions

Croatia: HNL

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 13:00 Regular Season - 10
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb NK Lokomotiva Zagreb
7th in table
WDLLW
2 VS 0
Finished
HT 1 - 0
Istra 1961 Istra 1961
6th in table
WWLWL
11' Fran Karačić
46' Lovre kulusic
52' Niko Šepić

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.60 (66% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Istra 1961
66% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.25 40% implied

Draw

3.30 27% implied

Away Win

2.70 33% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.60
Double Chance X2 @ 1.57
Stadion Kranjčevićeva, Zagreb Antonio Melnjak

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2NK Lokomotiva Zagreb wins
3Draws
4Istra 1961 wins
3Goals per game
67%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
01 Aug 2026HNL Istra 1961 2 - 3 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb
11 Apr 2026HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 2 - 0 Istra 1961
30 Jan 2026HNL Istra 1961 1 - 1 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb
25 Oct 2025HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 1 - 2 Istra 1961
09 Aug 2025HNL Istra 1961 2 - 2 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb
03 May 2025HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 0 - 0 Istra 1961
04 Mar 2025Cup Istra 1961 3 - 0 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb
28 Feb 2025HNL Istra 1961 3 - 2 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb
01 Dec 2024HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 1 - 2 Istra 1961

HNL table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 HNK Hajduk Split 9612 18:9 +9 19 WLWWW
2 NK Varazdin 9531 14:7 +7 18 WDDDW
3 NK Osijek 10523 19:15 +4 17 DLDWL
4 HNK Rijeka 9522 16:12 +4 17 WLWDW
5 Dinamo Zagreb 8512 18:11 +7 16 LWLWD
6 Istra 1961 10334 17:16 +1 12 LWLWD
7 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 10316 13:17 -4 10 WLLDL
8 NK Slaven Belupo 9315 11:17 -6 10 WDLWL
9 Rudes 10217 13:27 -14 7 LWDLL
10 HNK Gorica 10136 7:15 -8 6 DLWDL

Top scorers

HNL
1 D. BeljoDinamo Zagreb 10goals 3assists 7apps
2 E. FrederiksenIstra 1961 7goals 3assists 9apps
3 I. NestorovskiNK Slaven Belupo 7goals 0assists 9apps
4 A. LeónNK Osijek 5goals 1assists 9apps
5 N. OmerovićNK Osijek 5goals 0assists 5apps
6 D. Adu-AdjeiHNK Rijeka 4goals 3assists 9apps
7 H. JaganjacIstra 1961 4goals 1assists 7apps
8 L. MamićNK Varazdin 4goals 0assists 9apps
9 M. ŠegoHNK Hajduk Split 4goals 1assists 9apps
10 B. BogojevićHNK Gorica 4goals 0assists 9apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb Draw Istra 1961

Most likely scores

1-1 11.9%
0-1 8.5%
1-0 8.5%
1-2 8.3%
2-1 8.3%
0-0 6.1%

Expected goals: 1.4 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb · 1.4 Istra 1961

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Both teams score57%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
11%
Form
89%
33%
Attack
67%
40%
Defence
60%
43%
Goal model
57%
62%
Head to head
38%
56%
Goals
44%
40%
Overall
59%

Recent form

3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 2 - 0 Istra 1961 W
11 Oct 2026HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 0 - 1 NK Varazdin L
20 Sep 2026HNL Dinamo Zagreb 3 - 2 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb L
12 Sep 2026HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 1 - 1 HNK Rijeka D
09 Sep 2026Cup Tomislav 0 - 2 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb W
06 Sep 2026HNL NK Slaven Belupo 2 - 1 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb L
31 Aug 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 2 - 0 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb L
21 Aug 2026HNL Rudes 4 - 1 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb L
15 Aug 2026HNL NK Osijek 1 - 0 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb L
08 Aug 2026HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 3 - 1 HNK Gorica W
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 2 - 0 Istra 1961 L
10 Oct 2026HNL NK Osijek 1 - 3 Istra 1961 W
19 Sep 2026HNL Istra 1961 0 - 1 HNK Gorica L
13 Sep 2026HNL Istra 1961 3 - 2 Rudes W
08 Sep 2026Cup Zagorec 0 - 5 Istra 1961 W
04 Sep 2026HNL NK Varazdin 0 - 0 Istra 1961 D
29 Aug 2026HNL Istra 1961 2 - 2 Dinamo Zagreb D
23 Aug 2026HNL HNK Rijeka 3 - 2 Istra 1961 L
15 Aug 2026HNL Istra 1961 3 - 0 NK Slaven Belupo W
09 Aug 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 2 - 2 Istra 1961 D

Season numbers

HNL 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
5
2
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
4
2
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
3
1
0-15'
2
4
16-30'
2
2
31-45'
2
9
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
6
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb Istra 1961

Side by side

NK Lokomotiva Zagreb Istra 1961
9 Played 9
2 Won 3
1 Drawn 3
6 Lost 3
1.2 Goals scored per game 1.9
1.9 Goals conceded per game 1.6
1.3 / 1.2 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.8
0 Clean sheets 2
3 Failed to score 2
2 Longest winning run 1
3-1 Biggest win 3-0
0-1 Biggest defeat 2-3
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

NK Lokomotiva Zagreb
HNK Gorica (A) 24 Oct
NK Varazdin (A) 28 Oct
NK Osijek (H) 31 Oct
Rudes (H) 07 Nov
HNK Hajduk Split (A) 21 Nov
Istra 1961
HNK Hajduk Split (H) 24 Oct
NK Slaven Belupo (A) 31 Oct
Neretva Metković (H) 03 Nov
HNK Rijeka (H) 07 Nov
Dinamo Zagreb (A) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 2.25 44% implied
Draw 3.30 30% implied
Istra 1961 2.70 37% implied
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 1.73 58% implied
Istra 1961 2.00 50% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Under 2.5 2.15 47% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.17 85% implied
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb/Draw 13.00 8% implied
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb/Istra 1961 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Istra 1961 7.00 14% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb/NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 3.75 27% implied
Draw/NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 6.00 17% implied
Istra 1961/NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 23.00 4% implied
Istra 1961/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Istra 1961/Istra 1961 4.50 22% implied
Yes 1.57 64% implied
No 2.25 44% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
1:2 11.00 9% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
0:1 12.00 8% implied
2:0 13.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb/Draw 1.40 71% implied
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb/Istra 1961 1.30 77% implied
Draw/Istra 1961 1.53 65% implied Our tip
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 2.88 35% implied
Draw 2.30 43% implied
Istra 1961 3.25 31% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

NK Lokomotiva Zagreb vs Istra 1961: preview and prediction

NK Lokomotiva Zagreb host Istra 1961 in the Croatia HNL (Regular Season - 10) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 13:00 at Stadion Kranjčevićeva, Zagreb. NK Lokomotiva Zagreb sit 7th in the table and Istra 1961 6th. Istra 1961 are 2 points ahead (12 to 10).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
6 Istra 1961 10334 17:16 +1 12
7 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 10316 13:17 -4 10

Full HNL standings

NK Lokomotiva Zagreb have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-L-L-W). Istra 1961 are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, NK Lokomotiva Zagreb won 2, Istra 1961 won 4 and 3 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for NK Lokomotiva Zagreb and 1.4 for Istra 1961. It gives NK Lokomotiva Zagreb the edge (37% home win, 25% draw, 37% away win), 53% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.60. We also like Double Chance (X2).

NK Lokomotiva Zagreb vs Istra 1961 FAQs

What is the best prediction for NK Lokomotiva Zagreb vs Istra 1961?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.60 odds).

Who will win NK Lokomotiva Zagreb vs Istra 1961?

It looks very close: our model gives NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 37%, the draw 25% and Istra 1961 37%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 57% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is NK Lokomotiva Zagreb vs Istra 1961?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 13:00 at Stadion Kranjčevićeva, Zagreb.

Who is the referee?

Antonio Melnjak is in charge of this game.

More HNL Tips